Catalog Report
MISC. ITEMS
[008307] Martyn Lewis. "AND FINALLY...". Century Publishing, 1984. Paperback. Very Good (drawings by Bill Tidy) (Digest size) (very small biro mark on f/c: - o/w text & drawings VG+)
[012068] Pauline Kael. [CITIZEN KANE] The Best Film Ever Made. Methuen, 2002. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good + (reprint of "Raising Kane" and issued with "Sight & Sound" magazine)
[010971] . 15 to 1 [2000 for 2000]. Channel 4 Books, 2000. Paperback. Very Good + (Quiz book based on Channel 4 TV programme) (digest size pb.)
[010799] . 25 YEARS ON ITV - 1955-1980. ITV Books & Michael Joseph, 1980. Paperback. Very Good + (Very large pb. with photographs on every page - mostly in colour) (A "year-by-year" guide to ITV's programme history)
[015367] Spike Milligan. A BOOK OF MILLIGANIMALS. Puffin, 1973. Paperback. Very Good (reprint) (poems with line drawings)
[003098] Anthony Burgess. A CLOCKWORK ORANGE. Penguin, 1972. . Paperback. Good ++ [Novel only] (digest size pb.) (some wear to cover)
[013189] Phyllis Hartnoll. A CONCISE HISTORY OF THE THEATRE. Thames and Hudson, 1983. Paperback. Very Good + (digest size reprint - part of the "World of Art" series) (Illustrations on most pages) (heavy, glossy pb.)
[013825] Burton Graham. A DO YOU REMEMBER BOOK: TELEVISION. Marshall Cavendish, 1974. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (overview of the history of British television, stills on most pages both b&w and colour)
[009577] Spike Milligan. A DUSTBIN OF MILLIGAN. Trust Books, 1964. (Not a Film/TV Tie-In). Paperback. Good + (Scare first reprint with photographs on black covers) (a couple of very small "dents" on f/c, some spine wear) (includes many drawings)
[008969] Nigel Planer. A GOOD ENOUGH DAD - True Confessions of an Infant Father. Ebury Press, 1992. . Hardback. Very Good + (3rd. impression) [HB d/w] (has been "price-clipped" o/w both d/w and book VG+) (contains illustrations by Nigel Planer) (humour)
[009837] H E Bates. A HOUSE OF WOMEN. Panther, 1959. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Good - (Novel only) (worn copy - March 1959)
[003052] Frank Muir. A KENTISH LAD. Corgi, 1998. Paperback. Very Good + [A Kentish Lad - The Autobiography of Frank Muir] [Large pb.] [Photos]
[013685] Jasper Carrott. A LITTLE ZIT ON THE SIDE. Arrow, 1979. Paperback. Good (humour) (edges "tanned" & some cover wear)
[011033] Jo Brand. A LOAD OF OLD BALL CRUNCHERS. Pocket Books, 1994. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Hardback. Good - ("Women In History") (humour) (title page missing, lose page and spine wear but a good reading copy) (digest size)
[008835] Jo Brand. A LOAD OF OLD BALLS. Book Club Associates, 1994. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Hardback. Very Good + (Men In History") (humour) [HB d/w] [P] (Book Club edition)
[010700] Robert Morley. A MUSING MORLEY. Coronet Books, 1976. Paperback. Good ++ ("lively reminiscences" - humour) (edges "tanned" - text & stills unaffected)
[014441] Ian Cameron. A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF CRIME FILMS. Hamlyn, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good -. (very large hardback, b&w stills on most pages & an Index) [HB = edges mildly "tanned", d/w = minor shelfwear)
[002609] Bette Midler. A VIEW FROM A BROAD. Sphere Books, 1980. Paperback. Good ++ ("A photographic record of Bette Midler's first world tour") (Many colour stills of BM) [Large size pb. - some cover wear but text & stills VG]
[011996] Kenneth Williams. ACID DROPS. Coronet, 1981. . Paperback. Very Good (1st. Coronet pb. printing) (previous owners details inside on "blank" inside cover, spine mildly "sunned" - text & line drawings unaffected & VG+)
[012053] Kenneth Williams. ACID DROPS. Coronet, 1981. . Paperback. Very Good (1st. Coronet pb. printing) (edges heavily "tanned" - good reading copy)
[008334] William Goldman. ADVENTURES IN THE SCREENTRADE. Futura, 1985. Paperback. Good ++ ("A personal view of Hollywood and Screenwriting") (edges "tanned" & spine wear)
[008894] Dylan Thomas. ADVENTURES IN THE SKIN TRADE. ACE, 1961. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Very Good + (First UK ACE edition) ("A vital and lusty story of a young innocent in London")
[005799] C S Forester. AFRICAN QUEEN [THE]. Penguin, 1956. . Paperback. Good ++ (Appears to be 1st. Penguin edition - No.1112 on spine, note: the f/c: has some "foxing", overall a good sound copy) [Not a tie-in to the film]
[014288] Agatha Christie. AGATHA CHRISTIE - An Autobiography. Fontana, 1980. Paperback. Good + (Autobiography with two photo-inserts) (edges heavily "tanned" but text, covers & photos VG)
[009869] Charles Miron. AIRPORT COP. ACE/Stoneshire, 1984. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Very Good (Novel)
[013344] Joel W. Finler. ALL TIME MOVIE GREATS. Cathay Books, 1975. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Huge, heavy film reference book with stills - many in colour - on all pages & an Index) (Intro. by Dustin Hoffman) (Originally published under the title: "All Time Movie Favourites")
[002637] Graham Flashner. ALLEN, WOODY. Robson Books, 1988. Hardback. Fine [Everything You Always Wanted To Know About WA - A Fun Quiz Book] (Q&A's on his films plus many stills etc.) [L] [HB] [P]
[009786] George Tremlett. ALVIN STARDUST STORY [THE]. Futura, 1976. Paperback. Very Good - (Biography of Alvin Stardust with photo-insert) [Photos]
[014483] Jack Breslin. AMERICA'S MOST WANTED. Harper, 1990. Paperback. Good ++ ("A riveting look behind the scenes of the nation's No.1 crime-busting TV show") (photo-insert) (shop "stamp" residue on inside cover - text & photos unaffected) [U.S. pb.]
[012976] Alistair Cooke. AMERICANS [THE] - Letters from America 1969 - 1979. Penguin, 1980. Paperback. Very Good - (Based on his famous BBC Radio broadcasts) (spine "sunned" & edges "tanned" - covers & text unaffected)
[011428] Steven C Earley. AN INTRODUCTION TO AMERICAN MOVIES. Signet, 1978. Paperback. Very Good + (An overview of US films - "from The Great Train Robbery to Star Wars & beyond") (includes chapters on "genre" films, a glossary of film terms, and Index and a photo-insert) *
[013499] Andy Crane. ANDY CRANE ON TV. Bantam, 1990. Paperback. Very Good (Behind the scenes & a day in the life of a TV presenter)
[010253] (Johnny Morris - Intro.). ANIMAL MAGIC. David & Charles, 1966. Hardback. Very Good + ("Based on the BBC-TV programme") (several photographs of Johnny Morris along with hundreds of animal stills) [HB - Fine, d/w = price clipped, o/w near Fine)
[012507] Agatha Christie. APPOINTMENT WITH DEATH. Pan, 1959. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Very Good (3rd. printing - Pan No. G155) (edges "tanned" & spine "lean")
[011361] Jennifer Aldridge & John Tregorran. ARCHERS [THE] - AMBRIDGE An English Village Through The Ages. Methuen, 1982. . Paperback. Very Good (Large pb. with many illustrations and an Index)
[010712] Carole Boyd. ARCHERS [THE] - Lynda Snell's Heritage of Ambridge - Her Guide to Archers Country. Virgin Books, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. ("An Official Archers Book") [1st. printing] (drawings & photo's on most pages) [HB & d/w = VG+ to Near Fine]
[008399] Carol Boyd. ARCHERS [THE] - LYNDA SNELL'S HERITAGE OF AMBRIDGE - Her Guide to ARCHERS Country. Virgin Books, 1997. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. ("An official ARCHERS book") (contains stills, drawings etc.)
[011362] Venessa Whitburn. ARCHERS [THE] - The Archers: The Official Inside Story. Virgin Books, 1997. . Paperback. Very Good + (Large pb. with many illustrations - large number in colour - and an Index) ("The Changing Face of Radio's Longest Running Drama")
[011603] William Smethurst. ARCHERS [THE] - The Official Companion. Weidenfield & Nicholson, 1985. . Paperback. Very Good + [THE ARCHERS - The Official Companion] (Intro. Jock Gallagher) (large format pb.)
[004323] William Smethurst. ARCHERS [THE] - The Official Companion. Weidenfield & Nicholson, 1985. . Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. [THE ARCHERS - The Official Companion] (Intro. Jock Gallagher) [HB d/w = both VG+]
[011360] William Smethurst. ARCHERS [THE] - The True Story - The History of Radio's Most Famous Programme. Michael O'Mara Books, Limited, 1996. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. [1st. edition] ("The Unathorised Inside Story" - contains many photos and an Index) [HB d/w = both near Fine]
[010601] Jock Gallagher. ARCHERS [THE]- RETURN TO AMBRIDGE. BBC Books, 1988. . Paperback. Very Good - (Novel based on BBC Radio 4 series) (edges "tanned")
[005320] Jock Gallagher. ARCHERS [THE]- TWENTY FIVE YEARS OF THE ARCHERS. BBC Books, 1976. . Paperback. Very Good + [25 Years of The Archers - Who's Who in Ambridge]
[013881] Stella Tillyard. ARISTOCRATS - The Illustrated Companion. Seven Dials, 2000. Paperback. Very Good + (Very large pb. with colour photos throughout, including many from the BBC-TV)
[014696] Michael Palin. AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS. BBC Books, 1992. Paperback. Good ++ (The Book of the major TV series) (edges mildly "tanned" & reading crease)
[008608] Colin Dexter. AS GOOD AS GOLD / MORSE'S GREATEST MYSTERY. Pan Books / Kodak, 1994. (Not a Film/TV Tie-In). Paperback. Very Good + (Collection of short stories) (Not a TV tie-in to TV Morse)
[008460] Colin Dexter. AS GOOD AS GOLD / MORSE'S GREATEST MYSTERY. Pan Books / Kodak, 1994. (Not a Film/TV Tie-In). Paperback. Good ++ (Collection of short stories) (Not a TV tie-in to TV Morse) (cover wear)
[006399] Derek Nimmo. AS THE ACTRESS SAID TO THE BISHOP. Coronet Books, 1990. Paperback. Good ++ (Comic stories about theatre and films) [Photo-insert] (edges heavily "tanned")
[011333] Derek Nimmo. AS THE ACTRESS SAID TO THE BISHOP. Robson Books, 1989. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Comic stories about theatre and films) [Photos] [Book & d/w = both VG+]
[011307] Michael Walsh. AS TIME GOES BY. Little, Brown & Co., 1998. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Hardback. Very Good + [1st. U.K. edition] [HB d/w = both VG+ with very minor shelf wear] (f/c: "photo montage" of Bogart, Eiffel Tower etc., and "The Warner Novel of Casablanca") ("sequel" to famous film)
[007771] Michael Walsh. AS TIME GOES BY. Warner Books, 1999. . Paperback. Very Good + (f/c: photo of Bogart and "The Warner Novel of Casablanca") ("sequel" to famous film)
[012041] Jack Finney. ASSAULT ON A QUEEN. Pan, 1964. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Paperback. Very Good + (1st. Pan printing X329) (novel only) (slight "tanning" to edges o/w near Fine)
[015085] Kenneth Williams. BACK DROPS. Futura, 1984. Paperback. Very Good (1st. Futura pb. printing) (previous owners details inside on frontispiece)
[015089] Kenneth Williams. BACK DROPS. Futura, 1984. Paperback. Good (1st. Futura pb. printing) (cover & spine wear - reading copy only)
[014751] Chris England. BALHAM TO BOLLYWOOD. Sceptre, 2002. Paperback. Very Good (story of getting the film "LAGAAN" from audition to cinema release) (photo-insert) (digest size pb.)
[011747] Paul Kenyon. BARONESS [THE] - No.3 - Death Is A Ruby Light. Pocket Books, 1974. (Not a Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Good ++ (1st. US printing) (several store stamps on inside "blank" cover, actual covers & text unmarked, spine lean) *
[006393] . BARRIER REEF ANNUAL 1972. World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd., 1971. Hardback. Very Good + [1st. story = Stranglehold] (comic strips,articles,stories etc.)
[010942] (Matt Groening). BART SIMPSON'S TREEHOUSE OF HORROR - Heebie Jeebie Hullabaloo. Harper Collins, 1999. Paperback. Very Good (Very large pb. containing cartoons from TV series) (1st. story = "Sideshow Blob!")
[009053] . BASIL BRUSH - HOLIDAY BOOK. Gerald G Swan Ltd, 1971. Hardback. Good - (1st. story = Basil Hunt for Treasure) (many pages lightly water stained - contents readable though)
[006392] . BASIL BRUSH ANNUAL 1977. World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd., 1976. Hardback. Very Good (1st. story = Basil Takes to the Air] (Stories & comic strips etc.) (slight "chipping" top of spine) [BBC-TV ref. on f/c:]
[010975] . BATMAN - Official Annual 1982. London Editions Ltd, 1981. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Hardback. Very Good + (1st. story = Time...My Dark Destiny) (five comic strip stories, one text story) [DC Comic strips] (not to do with Batman on TV or Film)
[006537] Deborah Schwartz. BAYWATCH - THE INSIDE STORY. Michael Joseph, 1995. (Film/TV tie-in). Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good -. (Behind the scenes, actor profiles etc., colour stills on every page) (minor "bump" top of d/w - not price clipped)
[006340] Jeremy Beadle. BEADLE'S ABOUT. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1989. Paperback. Very Good ("Behind the scenes look at LWT's hit series") (many phot's from TV series) [L]
[011322] Larry Doyle. BEAVIS AND BUTT-HEAD - Huh Huh For Hollywood. Pocket Books, 1996. Paperback. Very Good + (Based on the cartoon TV characters) (l/d) *
[009041] Sam Johnson & Chris Marcel. BEAVIS AND BUTT-HEAD - This Book Sucks. Boxtree, 1993. Paperback. Good ++ (Based on the cartoon TV characters) (l/d)
[013595] Spike Milligan. BEDSIDE MILLIGAN [THE]. Tandem, 1971. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Paperback. Very Good (reprint) ("The Bedside Milligan or read your way to insomnia") (edges "tanned")
[010011] Spike Milligan. BEDSIDE MILLIGAN [THE]. Tandem, 1973. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Paperback. Very Good (reprint) ("The Bedside Milligan or read your way to insomnia") (edges "tanned")
[015373] Emlyn Williams. BEYOND BELIEF - Moors Murders. Pan Books Ltd, 1969. Paperback. Poor (reprint, edges heavily "tanned" & spine wear)
[014989] Larry "The Silver fox". BEYOND XAVIERA or What Do You Do for an Encore After The Happy Hooker? . Pinnacle Books, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Good ++ (some cover wear) [U.S. pb.]
[009823] Jean Ritchie. BIG BROTHER - The Official Unseen Story. Channel 4 Books, 2000. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good + (Based on the C4 TV programme, contains many stills - some in colour) (Trade pb. size)
[012164] Duncan Campbell. BILLY CONNOLLY - The Authorized Version . Pan, 1976. Paperback. Good ++ ("Stories" by Billy Connolly with photo-insert) (edges "tanned" & minor cover wear)
[012651] Duncan Campbell. BILLY CONNOLLY - The Authorized Version . Pan, 1976. Paperback. Good ("Stories" by Billy Connolly with photo-insert) (edges "tanned" & cover wear)
[009546] Stephen Jarvis. BIZARRE LEISURE BOOK [THE]. Robson Books, 1993. . Paperback. Very Good + (Huge pb. ref. book, an "A-Z guide to 150 off-beat leisure pursuits" - from "Alan Whicker Appreciation Society to Zen Archery")
[013338] Spike Milligan. BLACK BEAUTY ACCORDING TO SPIKE MILLIGAN. Virgin, 1997. Paperback. Very Good (humour) (photo of Spike riding a horse on cover!)
[013296] . BLACK BEAUTY ANNUAL 1975. World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd., 1974. (Film/TV tie-in). Hardback. Very Good - [1st. story = The Tinkers' Curse] (Stories and articles) (many stills from LWT series) (previous owners details have "tippex" on them, actual stills, text etc. unaffected & VG)
[006323] . BLACK BEAUTY ANNUAL 1975. World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd., 1974. (Film/TV tie-in). Hardback. Very Good + [1st. story = The Tinkers' Curse] (Stories and articles) (many stills from LWT series)
[005443] . BLACK BEAUTY ANNUAL 1978. World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd., 1977. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Hardback. Very Good - (Stories and articles) (xword done)
[015374] Steven Valentine. BLACK PANTHER STORY [THE]. New English Library [NEL], 1976. Paperback. Good (1st. NEL printing) (edges heavily "tanned" & minor "cut" on bottom edge)
[013323] Joe Millard. BLOOD FOR A DIRTY DOLLAR. Universal , 1974. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Poor (f/c: drawing of Clint Eastwood) (very worn, clear tap on spine - reading copy only)
[014775] George Perry. BLUEBELL - The Authorized Biography of Margaret Kelly. Pavilion, 1987. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good (large, heavy non-fiction pb. about "the founder of the legendary Bluebell girls") (photos on most pages) (ref. to "A major BBC-TV drama series on cover) (reading crease)
[009849] John Treherne. BONNIE AND CLYDE - The Strange History of Bonnie and Clyde. Johnathan Cape, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (In-depth historical account of Bonnie & Clyde, includes four photo-inserts) (Has details of films based on Bonnie & Clyde] (minor foxing to top edge of book,)
[012228] Jennifer Briggs. BRADY BUNCH - A Very BRADY Guide To Life. Rutledge Hill Press, 1996. Paperback. Very Good + ("Groovy solutions to life's most puzzling dilemmas") (large size pb. with many B&W photos) [U.S. pb.]
[015615] Elizabeth Moran. BRADYMANIA! - Everything You Always Wanted to Know - And a Few Things You Probably Didnt. Adams Media Corp, 1995. Paperback. Very Good + (digest size U.S. pb.) (reading crease) (cast details, background info. & photos throughout)
[003106] (Monty Python Team). BRAND NEW MONTY PYTHON BOK [THE]. Eyre Methuen, . Hardback. Very Good / Very Good -. (Sketches, photo's and l/d's) (small tear on d/w o/w VG+) [HB d/w] [Large size HB] [Photos]
[002982] James A Michener. BRIDGES AT TOKO-RI [THE]. Bantam Books, 1954. . Paperback. Good [Novel only - not film tie-in] (edges "tanned" & spine wear)
[010541] Robert Matthew-Walker. BROADWAY TO HOLLYWOOD. Sanctuary Publishing, 1996. Hardback. Very Good + (Very large HB, issued w/o d/w) ("The Enthralling story behind the great Hollywood films of the great Broadway Musicals") (many b&w photographs)
[013340] Thomas G. Aylesworth. BROADWAY TO HOLLYWOOD. Hamlyn Bison, 1985. Hardback. Fine / Very Good -. (Huge, heavy film reference book with stills - many in colour - on all pages, and an Index - covers stage musicals that become Hollywood films) (small closed tear to top of d/w spine o/w VG+)
[002619] Raymond Durgnat. BRUNUEL, LUIS. Studio Vista, 1967. Paperback. Very Good - (Analysis of Brunuel and his films, with stills on almost every page) (nf) [P]
[007044] Richard E. Grant. BY DESIGN - A HOLLYWOOD NOVEL. Picador, 1998. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. [1st. edition] (slight "lean" on spine o/w HB with d/w in near Fine condition)
[011601] Marilyn Ross. CAMERON CASTLE. Paperback Library, 1970. (Not a Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good + (Novel by Dark Shadows author) (Not a Dark Shadows tie-in) *
[013284] Carla Lane. CARLA LANE - Instead of Diamonds - Observations on Life. Penguin, 1996. Paperback. Very Good - (digest size pb. with photo-insert) (reading creases)
[007962] Jasper Carrott. CARROTT ROOTS AND OTHER MYTHS. Arrow, 1986. Paperback. Very Good (Humour,sketches and many stills) (small piece missing from frontispiece - text & stills unaffected) [Large size pb.]
[014835] Mark McCrum. CASTAWAY - BBC-TV Series. Ebury Press, 2001. Paperback. Very Good ("Fully updated, inside story of an incredible TV event") (large pb. with photo-insert)
[012946] Roy Castle. CASTLE, ROY - JOGGING THE MEMORIES - Confessions of a Fitness Freak. W H Allen, 1988. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good. (Foreword by Les Dawson) (numerous photos & drawings)
[010315] Beryl Reid. CAT'S WHISKERS [THE]. Headline, 1986. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Paperback. Good ++ (Beryl Reids "collection of catty tales & snippets" - includes photo-insert)
[011508] Dick Cavett & Christopher Porterfield. CAVETT. Bantam Books, 1975. (Not Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Very Good (Biography with 16 pages of photographs) [B] *
[010120] Bart Andrews. CHEERS - The Official Cheers Scrapbook. Signet, 1987. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good + (Digest size pb.) (Foreword by Ted Danson, character details, episode guide, stills on most pages) *
[015697] John Stanstead. CHEYENNE ADVENTURE STORIES. Adprint Ltd., 1960. Hardback. Very Good + (1st. story = "Rocky Farrell's Revenge") (large U.K. hardback with many line drawings) (previous owners name on title page - text & drawings unaffected) (Copyright to "Warner Bros. Pictures Inc.")
[010048] (ed. Peter Langridge). CHILD LINES - The Famous Reveal Their Childhood Dreams. Ringpress Books, (Not a Film/TV tiein). Paperback. Very Good (slim pb. with paragraphs by many "personalities" on what they wanted to be when children) (in association with "ChildLine")
[015817] Molly Badham with Maureen Lawless. CHIMPS WITH EVERYTHING. Arrow, 1980. Paperback. Good (forward by Gerld Durrell) (includes three photo-inserts) (some wear to covers) (appears uncommon)
[010538] David Jones. CHRIS EVANS - FREAK OR UNIQUE? - The Chris Evans Story. Harper Collins, 1997. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Paperback. Very Good (Trade pb. size biography of Chris Evans with photo-insert)
[010747] Tony Barrow (editior). CILLA BLACK - THROUGH THE YEARS - My Life In Pictures. Headline, 1993. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Hardback. Very Good + (Large HB with many photographs in b&w and colour) [HB & d/w = both VG+] (1st. edition) (small inscription inside & price clipped - text & photo's unaffected)
[010424] Tony Barrow (editior). CILLA BLACK - THROUGH THE YEARS - My Life In Pictures. Headline, 1993. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Hardback. Very Good + (Large HB with many photographs in b&w and colour) [HB & d/w = both near Fine] (1st. edition)
[013341] Neil Sinyard. CLASSIC MOVIES. Hamlyn, 1985. Hardback. Fine / Very Good. (Huge, heavy film reference book with stills - many in colour - on all pages, and an Index) (very minor shelf-wear on d/w o/w VG+)
[013967] Neil Sinyard. CLASSIC MOVIES. Hamlyn, 1985. Hardback. Fine / Very Good +. (very large, heavy HB ref. book of the movies, with chapters on Silents, Horror, Romance, Action films etc.) (photos on most pages, many in colour)
[009712] George Tremlett. CLIFF RICHARD STORY [THE]. Futura, 1975. Paperback. Very Good - (Biography of Cliff Richard with photo-insert) [P]
[014597] Clive Dunn. CLIVE DUNN - Permission To Laugh - My Favourite Funny Stories. Michael O'Mara Books, Limited, 1996. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (collection of anecdotes with line drawings by Jessica Dunn) (not price clipped)
[013683] Robbie Coltrane with Graham Stuart. COLTRANE IN A CADILLAC. Fourth Estate, 1993. Paperback. Very Good + (large pb. with many stills from the ITV television series)
[008459] Timothy Lea. CONFESSIONS FROM A HOLIDAY CAMP. Sphere Books, 1977. . Paperback. Good ++ ("Confessions" series) (edges "tanned" & some wear)
[013172] Jonathan May. CONFESSIONS FROM A STRIP CLUB. Sphere Books, 1976. . Paperback. Poor ("Confessions" series) (edges "tanned" & cover wear - reading copy only)
[002486] Timothy Lea. CONFESSIONS FROM THE CLINK. Sphere Books, 1974. . Paperback. Very Good ("Confessions" series) (edges "tanned")
[012876] Joe Queenan. CONFESSIONS OF A CINEPLEX HECKLER - Celluloid Tirades and Escapades. Picador, 2000. Paperback. Very Good + ("Confessions" of a film critic) (edges very mildly "tanned" o/w nr. Fine & appears to be an unread copy)
[002490] Timothy Lea. CONFESSIONS OF A DRIVING INSTRUCTOR. Sphere Books, 1975. . Paperback. Very Good ("Confessions" series)
[013171] Jonathan May. CONFESSIONS OF A GAMES MASTER. Sphere Books, 1975. . Paperback. Good ++ ("Confessions" series) (edges "tanned")
[011334] Jonathan May. CONFESSIONS OF A GASMAN. Sphere Books, 1984. . Paperback. Very Good - ("Confessions" series) (reprint) (crease on back cover)
[010246] Phil Cool. COOL'S OUT. David & Charles, 1987. Paperback. Very Good + (digest size pb. with photographs on most pages, sketches, drawings etc.)
[002385] John Stevenson. CORONATION STREET: JACK DUCKWORTH - HOW TO LIVE THE LIFE OF RILEY. Virgin Books, 1996. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Humerous biography with many stills etc.) [HB d/w] [Large] [Photos]
[011610] Richard Briers. COWARD & Company. Futura, 1989. (Not a Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good ("Richard Briers' Coward & Company") ("A light-hearted and affectionate evocation of Noel Coward and his world") (includes photo-insert and drawings from "Punch" magazine)
[002612] . CRACKERJACK. BBC Books, 1966. Paperback. Very Good - (The BBC Book Of Crackerjack) (Behind the scenes,articles and many stills from the show) [L] [P] (nf)
[002507] . CRACKERJACK. BBC Books, 1966. Paperback. Very Good + (The BBC Book Of Crackerjack) (Behind the scenes,articles and many stills from the show) [L] [P] (nf)
[010019] Jon E. Lewis & Penny Stempel. CULT TV - THE COMEDIES. Bay Books, 1998. Paperback. Very Good + (Very large ref. book on US & UK "cult" comedies, with credits and "capsule" reviews and comments, also many stills) (slight crease on b/c: o/w a new unread copy)
[002460] Kenney Everett. CUSTARD STOPS AT HATFIELD [THE]. Arrow, 1983. Paperback. Very Good (Humour - contains many still of Kenny Everett)
[008300] Cyril Fletcher. CYRIL FLETCHER'S ODDITIES (from THAT'S LIFE). BBC, 1981. Paperback. Very Good + (Forward by Esther Rantzen) (Collection of misprints, bizarre photographs etc.)
[015350] Bill Pertwee. DAD'S ARMY - The Making of a Television Legend. David & Charles, 1990. Hardback. Signed by Author. Very Good + / Very Good -. (reprint with dedication "To...Best Wishes Bill Pertwee") [Book = VG+, d/w = very small tear to top left corner)
[013291] Graham Mccann. DAD'S ARMY - The Story of a Classic Television Show. Fourth Estate, 2001. Paperback. Very Good (digest size pb. with two photo-inserts & an Index) (contains much background information on the BBC-TV series)
[008340] Jonquil Antony. DALES [THE] - Dear Dr. Dale. Corgi, 1970. Paperback. Very Good (Novel based on the BBC Radio series)
[008339] Rex Edwards. DALES [THE] - The Story of a Family. BBC Books, 1969. Paperback. Very Good (Novel based on the BBC Radio series)
[010033] Reginald Hill. DALZIEL AND PASCOE - Asking For The Moon. Harper Collins, 1994. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Paperback. Very Good - (Novel only)
[010029] Barry Humphries (Dame Edna Everage). DAME EDNA EVERAGE - DAME EDNA'S BEDSIDE COMPANION. Weidenfield & Nicolson, 1982. Hardback. Very Good + (Humour, contains many stills & drawings etc.) [1st. edition, slight wear to edges of d/w o/w HB & d/w = VG+]
[009229] Barry Humphries (Dame Edna Everage). DAME EDNA EVERAGE - MY GORGEOUS LIFE. Pan, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ("Autobiography" with line drawings)
[011311] Barry Humphries (Dame Edna Everage). DAME EDNA EVERAGE - MY GORGEOUS LIFE. Book Club Associates, 1989. Hardback. Very Good - (Reprint) ("Autobiography" with line drawings) [HB d/w - HB = edges "tanned" o/w VG+, d/w = spine "sunned" o/w VG+] (U.K. Book Club edition)
[011114] Barry Humphries (Dame Edna Everage). DAME EDNA EVERAGE - MY GORGEOUS LIFE. Macmillan, 1989. Hardback. Very Good + (Reprint) ("Autobiography" with line drawings) [HB d/w = both Near Fine]
[014100] David Letterman. DAVID LETTERMAN - Roman Numeral Two! New Late Night Top 10 Lists. Pocket Books, 1994. Paperback. Good ++ (Top Ten Lists, includes photo-insert) (humour) (pen mark on inside cover o/w copy unmarked) [U.S. pb.]
[012885] Rosmarie Lennon. DAVID LETTERMAN: ON STAGE AND OFF. Pinnacle Books, 1994. Paperback. Very Good (includes 16 pages of photos) (reading crease o/w VG+) (US pb.) *
[014774] Les Dawson. DAWSON, LES - BLADE AND THE PASSION - A Sprawling Historical Romance. ISIS Large Print Books, 1995. Hardback. Very Good + (novel with some line drawings) (lamintated covers)
[015063] Les Dawson. DAWSON, LES - The Malady Lingers on and Other Great Groaners. Arrow, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good + (humour) (appears an unread copy)
[013577] Ernest Hemingway. DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON. Penguin, 1966. Paperback. Very Good - [1st. Penguin pb. edition] (novel with large photo-insert) (edges "tanned" & reading creases)
[007929] Derek Nimmo. DEREK NIMMO'S DRINKER'S COMPANION. Hamlyn, 1979. Paperback. Good ++ ("A light-hearted look at serious drinking") (drawings by Michael ffolkes) (edges "tanned" & some wear to covers)
[012433] Dennis Wheatley. DEVIL RIDES OUT [THE]. Arrow, 1969. . Paperback. Poor (Novel only) (reprint) (covers & spine worn, edges very "tanned", pb. intact & a reading copy only)
[012372] Geoffrey Webb (edited By Neil Tuson). DICK BARTON - The Inside Story of Dick Barton. Convoy Publications, 1950. Hardback. Very Good - (Very SCARCE reference book to the famous Radio Series, many behind the scenes photographs of the production plus in-depth chapters on the cast, crew & script) (HB d/w - HB = edges "tanned" and a very neat "rubber stamp" on title page - may be ex-library but no other stamps or stickers etc. present in book, d/w = some minor edge wear, top & bottom edges of spine slightly "frayed" through handling) (Overall a VG+ copy of a scarce book)
[008991] Max Allan Collins & Dick Locher. DICK TRACY - The Dick Tracy Casebook - Favourite Adventures 1931 - 1990. Penguin, 1990. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Very Good - (Very large pb. containing Comic Strip stories) (f/c: has passing ref. to "major feature film starring Warren Beatty")
[002498] Bill Crouch Jr. (editor). DICK TRACY: AMERICA'S MOST FAMOUS DETECTIVE. Plexus, 1990. Paperback. Very Good + ("The Life & Times of Chester Gould's Immortal Sleuth") (In-depth study of the history of the Dick Tracy comic strip and its' creator) (l/d) [Large pb.]
[011052] Roger Wilmut and Peter Rosengard. DIDN'T YOU KILL MY MOTHER-IN-LAW? - The Story of Alternative Comedy in Britain. Methuen, 1989. Paperback. Very Good + (1st. edition ) [DIDN'T YOU KILL MY MOTHER-IN-LAW? - The Story of Alternative Comedy in Britain from The Comedy Store to Saturday Live] (Very large pb., 285 pages with many stills and an Index)
[003101] Ovid Demars. DILLINGER. Belmont Tower, 1973. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Good ++ (Biography of John Dillinger) [Photos] [US pb.] (some wear)
[008336] John Bronsan & Leroy Mitchell. DIRTY MOVIE BOOK [THE]. Grafton Books, 1988. Paperback. Very Good + (humour about movies)
[014265] Leonard Maltin. DISNEY FILMS [THE]. Popular Library, 1973. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good (U.S. pb. film ref. book covering Mickey Mouse to Mary Poppins) (SIGNED by author - "To Rich with best wishes - then, the names of the 7 Dwarfs, & me, Leonard Maltin") (photos on many pages & an Index)
[002938] Christopher Finch. DISNEY, WALT. Portland House, 1988. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good. [The Art Of Walt Disney - From Mickey Mouse to the Magic Kingdoms] ("New Concise Edition") [HB d/w] [Large HB] [Photos] *
[013748] Wensley Clarkson. DOCTORS OF DEATH - True Stories of Doctors Who Kill. Blake Publishing, 1993. Paperback. Good - (very worn covers, text & photo-insert intact, good reading copy only)
[010663] Tim Allen. DON'T STAND TOO CLOSE TO A NAKED MAN. Hyperion, 1994. . Paperback. Very Good (Humour) *
[010316] Laurence Marks & Maurice Gran. DORIEN'S DIARY - My Intimate Confessions. Pavilion, 1993. (Film/TV tie-in). Hardback. Good ++ ("Ficticious Diary based on Birds Of A Feather BBC-TV series") (Digest size HB) (bottom of page taped but no loss of pages - good reading copy)
[008349] Laurence Marks & Maurice Gran. DORIEN'S DIARY - My Intimate Confessions. Pavilion, 1993. (Film/TV tie-in). Hardback. Fine ("Ficticious Diary based on Birds Of A Feather BBC-TV series") (Digest size HB)
[010286] Laurence Marks & Maurice Gran. DORIEN'S DIARY - My Intimate Confessions. Pavilion, 1993. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good ("Ficticious Diary based on Birds Of A Feather BBC-TV series") (Digest size pb.)
[003119] O F Snelling. DOUBLE O SEVEN JAMES BOND: A REPORT. Panther, 1965. Paperback. Very Good - [007 James Bond: A Report] (November 1965 reprint) (edges "tanned")
[003120] O F Snelling. DOUBLE O SEVEN JAMES BOND: A REPORT. Panther, 1965. Paperback. Good [007 James Bond: A Report] (November 1965 reprint) (worn copy) (edges "tanned" & spine wear)
[003121] O F Snelling. DOUBLE O SEVEN JAMES BOND: A REPORT. Panther, 1965. Paperback. Good [007 James Bond: A Report] (February 1965 reprint) (worn copy) (edges "tanned" & spine wear)
[012246] (ed. Richard J Anobile). DRAT! - Being the Encapsulated View of Life By W C Fields In His Own Words. Signet, 1969. Paperback. Very Good + (photos throughout) (reprint with minor shelf wear - appears unread copy) *
[009690] John D MacDonald. DRESS HER IN INDIGO. Fawcett Gold Medal, 1969. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Very Good [Fawcett Book No. T2127] (1st. pb. edition) (scarce)
[009995] Helene Hanff. DUCHESS OF BLOOMSBURY STREET [THE]. Avon, 1976. . Paperback. Very Good - ("Sequel to 84 Charring Cross Road") (US trade pb. size) (edges "tanned")
[006325] . EAGLE ANNUAL 1991. Fleetway Books, 1990. Hardback. Very Good + (Comic strips & articles from the Eagle comic)
[014921] Ellen Degeneres. ELLEN DEGENERES - My Point...and I Do Have One. Bantam Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good. (1st. U.S. hardback - contains many line drawings) (minor shelfwear to d/w)
[015097] John Boorman. EMERALD FOREST - Money into Light: "Emerald Forest" Diary. Faber and Faber, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good (large size pb. with many b&w photos) (minor edge wear & reading creases)
[013343] Daniel and Susan Cohen. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MOVIE STARS. W H Smith / Bison, 1985. Hardback. Very Good + / Good ++. (Huge, heavy film reference book with stills - many in colour - on all pages, in A-Z format of Actors) (d/w = a couple of tears have been repaired with clear tape, nothing missing)
[011794] Brian Lane & Wilfred Gregg. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SERIAL KILLERS [THE]. Headline, 1992. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (A-Z of Serial Killers with two photo-inserts) (title page slightly lose but not detached, edges slightly tanned) [HB d/w = minor shelf wear only) (1st. edition)
[013672] Cynthia Payne. ENTERTAINING AT HOME. Penguin, 1987. Paperback. Very Good - ("101 Party hints from Britain's most popular Hostess") (large size pb. with many drawings & photos - humour) (edges "tanned" & spine slightly "sunned" - contents unaffected & VG)
[010653] Joseph Stewart. ENTERTAINMENT ENCYCLOPEDIA [THE] - Volume I - A-F. Santa Monica Press, 1996. Paperback. Very Good + (Thin pb. covering movie stars, directors, film terms etc.) *
[010654] Joseph Stewart. ENTERTAINMENT ENCYCLOPEDIA [THE] - Volume II - G-O. Santa Monica Press, 1996. Paperback. Very Good + (Thin pb. covering movie stars, directors, film terms etc.) *
[010655] Joseph Stewart. ENTERTAINMENT ENCYCLOPEDIA [THE] - Volume III - P-Z. Santa Monica Press, 1996. Paperback. Very Good + (Thin pb. covering movie stars, directors, film terms etc.) *
[015285] Janine Pourroy. ER - BEHIND THE SCENES AT ER. Ballantine Books, 1995. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good + (Large format U.S. pb. with photo's on most pages, mainly in colour) (1st. printing)
[015194] Janine Pourroy. ER - BEHIND THE SCENES AT ER. Ebury Press, 1996. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good (Large format pb. with photo's on most pages, mainly in colour) (reprint) (minor shelf-wear o/w VG+)
[015497] Mark Jones. ER - The Unofficial Companion. Contender Books, 2003. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good (large size pb. with two colour photo-inserts) (reading creases)
[014453] Stan Jarvis. ESSEX MURDER CASEBOOK. Countryside Books, Newbury, Berks., 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good (digest size pb. illustrated with drawings & photos) (small pen mark on title page but covers & contents clean & unmarked)
[012020] Kenny Everett. EVERETT, KENNY - THE CUSTARD STOPS AT HATFIELD. Arrow, 1983. Paperback. Very Good - ("Humour") [edges "tanned" o/w VG] (drawings and photo-insert)
[007930] Kenny Everett. EVERETT, KENNY - THE CUSTARD STOPS AT HATFIELD. Collins Willow, 1982. Hardback. Very Good + ("Humour") [HB = VG+ d/w = very minor tear at top of spine o/w VG+] (drawings)
[014112] Ray Romano. EVERYTHING AND A KITE . Bantam Books, 1999. Paperback. Very Good + ("The star of EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND makes you laugh about single life, married life and parent life") (humour) [U.S. pb.]
[009688] Mary Main. EVITA - The Woman With The Whip. Corgi, 1997. . Paperback. Very Good + (Biogrpahy - not a tie-in to film) (two photo-inserts) [Biography]
[015507] Albert Pierrepoint. EXECUTIONER: PIERREPOINT. Coronet, 1977. Paperback. Very Good - (Autobiography with photo-insert) (edges "tanned" - covers, text & photos unaffected & VG) (third impression 1977) (appears uncommon)
[014096] Celia Bland. EYES ON AMERICA - Arts and Entertainment. Innisbrook , 1999. Paperback. Very Good + (large, thin pb. giving brief overview of US entertainment, colour photos on most pages) [U.S. pb.]
[013937] Bart Andrews. FABULOUS FIFTIES QUIZ BOOK [THE]. Signet, 1978. Paperback. Very Good - (1001 Q & A plus photo-insert) (some wear to covers) [U.S. pb.]
[006244] Charlie Adams,Gareth Hale & Norman Pace. FALSIES - FORGED DIARIES OF THE FAMOUS. Robson Books, 1990. Paperback. Very Good (Comic diary entries with line drawings) [L] (l/d)
[015372] Ed Sanders. FAMILY [THE] - The Whole Charles Manson Horrorshow. Panther, 1977. Paperback. Good ("The Story of Charles Manson's Dune Buggy Attack Battalion") (reprint, edges heavily "tanned" & spine wear)
[015683] C m Appleton. FAMILY MATTERS - Yuk It Up With Urkel! - Joke Book. Scholastic Paperbacks, 1992. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good + (digest size U.S. pb.) (thin pb. with jokes & many photos)
[012930] . FAMOUS FIVE ANNUAL - Five go to Mystery Moor. Purnell, 1980. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Hardback. Good (Children's annual with comic strips, drawings, articles etc.) (each page has a small "tick" at very end, perpetrated by previous owner to show "read" - text, drawings unmarked, good reading copy)
[014433] Geoff Thompson. FEAR - The Friend of Exceptional People. Summerdale, 1998. Paperback. Very Good - (thin UK pb. about "fear", what it is & how to overcome it)
[003049] Andrew Whawell. FILM & TV QUIZ BOOK. Mirror Books, 1994. Paperback. Poor ("1,500 Questions & Answers about film and TV") (ink stain on very bottom of first few pages - text unaffected)
[007042] Barry Norman. FILM GREATS [THE]. Hodder & Stoughton / BBC, 1985. Hardback. Fine (Lives & careers of David Niven,Steve McQueen,Henry Fonda,John Wayne,Cecil B. de Mille & Bing Crosby) (previous owners name inside o/w no faults) [HB d/w]
[003012] (Time Out). FILM GUIDE: THRILLERS. Penguin, 1997. Paperback. Very Good + [TIME OUT FILM GUIDE - THRILLERS] (Presented with "Total Film" magazine)
[015380] Maurice Druon. FILM OF MEMORY [THE]. Consul, 1961. Paperback. Very Good ("The Story of a Courtesan") (edges "tanned" covers & spine VG) (novel)
[002260] Ken Simmons (editor). FILM SHOW ANNUAL. Purnell, 1962. Hardback. Very Good (Contains articles [with stills] on Liz Taylor,Hayley Mills,Elvis Presley, Warren Beatty, Bardot,Heston and others) (f/c: photo of Liz Taylor from Cleopatra) [L] [HB] [P]
[008910] Leslie Halliwell. FILMGOER'S BOOK OF QUOTES [THE]. Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, 1973. Hardback. Very Good + [1st. UK printing - HB d/w] (100's of quotes from film Stars, Directors etc.)
[010980] Kathleen Fidler. FINGAL'S GHOST. John Crowther, (Not a Film/TV tiein). Hardback. Good + / No Jacket. ("An adventure story based on the Radio Play of the same name") (no date but a note inside re: "war time production") (slim HB without d/w) (HB = worn with scuff marks on worn covers - a decent reading copy)
[003085] (Ben Bova & Byron Preiss - editors). FIRST CONTACT. Headline, 1990. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Hardback. Good ++ / Good. ["The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence"] (large, heavy ex-library HB d/w) [Photos]
[013564] Penny Stallings with Howard Mandelbaum. FLESH AND FANTASY . Macdonald & Jane's, 1978. Paperback. Very Good (huge, heavy U.S. pb. relating Hollywood "gossip & scandal" with stills on most pages) (some edge & spine wear)
[005446] . FLINTSTONES & FRIENDS ACTIVITY BOOK. Marvel Books, 1988. Paperback. Very Good + (mostly unused colouring book) [Large pb.] (l/d)
[006329] . FLINTSTONES ANNUAL [THE]. World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd., 1965. Hardback. Good ++ [1st. story = At The Boy Scout Jamboree] (comic strips & text stories) (top of spine taped - strips etc. - unaffected)
[007346] C Y Lee. FLOWER DRUM SONG [THE]. Pan, 1960. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Very Good (reprint) (f/c: "Now a great Rodgers & Hammerstein-Fields musical")
[009044] Peter Haining. FORTUNE HUNTER'S GUIDE. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1975. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Hardback. Signed by Author. Very Good + / Very Good +. [Small "business card" size label with Author's signature on affixed to frontispiece] (Book about treasure hunting through history, with many drawings and photographs) [HB d/w]
[014531] Jeff Foxworthy. FOXWORTHY, JEFF - No Shirt, No Shoes... No Problem!. Hyperion Press, 1997. Paperback. Very Good (slight "bump" on heel of spine) [U.S. pb.]
[002497] (Jim Henson). FRAGGLE ROCK - BOOK 2. Grandreams, 1985. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good - ("Annual" format, photo's,articles etc.) (some puzzles attempted)
[010367] Jim Sangster & David Bailey. FRIENDS - FRIENDS LIKE US - The Unofficial Guide to FRIENDS. Virgin Books, 1998. Paperback. Very Good - (Episode guide, credits etc.) (scarce U.K. pb.) (several reading creases and some cover wear - text unaffected)
[010007] Roger Wilmut. FROM FRINGE TO FLYING CIRCUS. Book Club Associates, 1981. Hardback. Very Good + (Celebrating A Unique Generation Of Comedy 1960 - 1980) (Stills on almost every page) [HB d/w] [L] [P] (Book Club edition)
[005302] Roger Wilmut. FROM FRINGE TO FLYING CIRCUS. Eyre Methuen, 1980. Hardback. Very Good + (Celebrating A Unique Generation Of Comedy 1960 - 1980) (Stills on almost every page) [HB d/w] [L] [P]
[009585] Michael Palin. FULL CIRCLE. BBC, 1997. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. ("Accompanies the major TV Series") [BBC] (Reprint, price clipped o/w near Fine) [HB d/w] [Photos] (nf)
[011141] Paula Yates. FUN STARTS HERE [THE] - A Practical Guide to the Bliss of Babies. Bloomsbury, 1990. . Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. [1st. edition] [HB & d/w = both Near Fine, only minor shelf wear]
[008362] Brian Wesley. GAME FOR A LAUGH. Arrow, 1982. Paperback. Very Good + ("Based on the hilarious LWT-TV show") (includes two sets of photo-inserts) [P]
[008788] Harry Hossent. GANGSTER MOVIES - The Movie Treasury. Octopus Books Ltd., 1974. Hardback. Very Good - / Very Good -. ("The Movie Treasury Gangster Movies - Gangsters,Hoodlums and Tough Guys of the Movies") (d/w = VG, edges of actual book "scuffed" - text and stills unaffected) (many stills in colour) [Large] [Photos]
[012057] Woody Allen. GETTING EVEN. Star Books, 1985. Paperback. Good ++ (edges heavily "tanned" - good reading copy)
[011014] Joanna Lumley. GIRL FRIDAY. BBC, 1994. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Based on BBC-TV Series of same name) [HB & d/w = both near Fine] (colour photos on most pages)
[010298] Nicola Hegarty. GIRLS BEHAVING BADLY/WORSE. Orion, 1996. Paperback. Very Good - (Large size pb. with photo's & drawings - humour)
[005441] . GLADIATORS ANNUAL 1984. World Int. Pub., 1983. (Film/TV tie-in). Hardback. Fine (Based on LWT-TV show) (colour stills on every page)
[012506] Gavin Maxwell. GOD PROTECT ME FROM MY FRIENDS. Pan, 1956. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Very Good - ("The Startling Exploits of the Bandit Giuliano") (Pan Giant No.X20) (edges "tanned" - o/w VG) (includes photo-insert) (1st. printing)
[014377] John Cleese. GOLDEN SKITS OF WING-COMMANDER MURIEL VOLESTRANGLER FRHS & BAR. Methuen, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Good ++. (1st. HB edition) (Large size pb. - humour in Script form) [HB = VG+, d/w = small "nicks" at top & heel of spine, minor shelf-wear along edges)
[001684] Spike Milligan. GOON SHOW [THE] - Moor Goon Show Scripts. Sphere Books, 1974. Paperback. Good ++ (MORE GOON SHOW SCRIPTS) (Eight scripts with numerous l/d's etc.) (digest size) (covers worn - text etc. better)
[008484] Spike Milligan. GOON SHOW [THE] - More Goon Show Scripts. Sphere Books, 1974. Paperback. Very Good + (MORE GOON SHOW SCRIPTS) (Eight scripts with numerous l/d's etc.) (digest size)
[013671] Spike Milligan. GOON SHOW [THE] - The Goon Show Scripts. Sphere Books, 1973. Paperback. Very Good (THE GOON SHOW SCRIPTS) (Nine scripts with numerous l/d's etc.) (digest size) (edges "tanned" - covers & contents unaffected)
[009605] Randi Reisfed & Marie Morreale. GOT ISSUES MUCH? Celebrities Share Their Traumas & Triumphs. Scholastic Book Services, 1999. Paperback. Very Good ("Real Life stories from your favourite Stars") (large pb.) *
[009926] Roger Kilroy. GRAFFITI - The Scrawl of the Wild. Corgi, 1979. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Paperback. Good - (some water damage to bottom edge o/w good reading copy)
[011422] William & Rhoda Cahn. GREAT AMERICAN COMEDY SCENE. Monarch, 1978. Paperback. Very Good (Overview of American Comedy from earliest time to the 1970's) (digest size pb. with many photo's and an Index) (some edge wear and very small "remainder" line - overall contents VG+) *
[011553] George Perry. GREAT BRITISH PICTURE SHOW [THE]. Paladin, 1975. Paperback. Very Good [Overview of British Cinema with two photo-inserts, bibliography, Index etc.] (large size pb.) (one page lose but all present and intact) (edges slightly "tanned" o/w VG+)
[014302] James Robert Parish. GREAT CHILD STARS. ACE, 1976. Paperback. Very Good - ("An incisive, illustrated look at 24 child stars...") (short biog. of each star with photo & film chronology) (wear to spine o/w VG) [U.S. pb.]
[015180] Phil Grabsky. GREAT COMMANDERS [THE]. Boxtree Ltd, 1993. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. ("Accompanies the Channel 4 TV series") [Book = VG+, d/w = minor edge wear, not price clipped]
[003029] Eric Sykes. GREAT CRIME OF GRAPPLEWICK [THE]. Arrow, 1985. . Paperback. Very Good (Novel by Eric Sykes)
[014339] Reader's Digest Editors. GREAT ENTERTAINERS [THE]. Berkley Publishing Group, 1983. Paperback. Very Good + (short articles from US magazines about famous actors, comedians, musicians & other entertainers) ("America's favourites...from Groucho to Gable to The Muppets!") [U.S. pb.]
[003083] Jane Mercer. GREAT LOVERS OF THE MOVIES. Hamlyn, 1975. Hardback. Very Good - / Good ++. (contains stills on every page plus colour photo-insets of actors with extensive filmographies) (d/w - slightly "chipped" o/w contents VG+) [HB d/w] [Large HB] [Photos]
[008372] Al Morgan. GREAT MAN [THE]. Pocket Books, 1956. Paperback. Very Good - ("The racy,sinful,sexy,inside story of Radio and TV") (top of frontispiece missing - text and covers unaffected) *
[002611] Rosalie Horner. GREAT TV ENTERTAINMENT. Century Benham Ltd, 1986. Paperback. Very Good + ("A behind the scenes look at TV") (Published for Marks & Spencers) (Chapters on Soaps, Comedies, Drama etc., stills on every page - many in colour) [L] [P]
[011550] Hugh Laurie. GUN SELLER [THE]. Mandarin, 1997. (Not Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Very Good - (Novel) (frontispiece "grubby", edges "tanned" o/w text & covers VG+)
[011130] Hale & Pace. Hale & Pace - WRITES AND RONS. Arrow, 1989. Paperback. Very Good + [The Hale & Pace Book Of Writes And Rons] [Large pb. with photo's etc., humour]
[011131] Hale & Pace. Hale & Pace - WRITES AND RONS. Book Club Associates, 1988. Hardback. Very Good - [The Hale & Pace Book Of Writes And Rons] [Large HB with photo's etc., humour]
[005430] Hale & Pace. Hale & Pace - WRITES AND RONS. Arrow, 1989. Paperback. Very Good - [The Hale & Pace Book Of Writes And Rons] [Large pb. with photo's etc., humour]
[008363] Leslie Halliwell. HALLIWELL'S MOVIE QUIZ. Everest, 1977. Paperback. Very Good - ("More than 3,500 questions and answers, includes photo-insert) [P] (nf)
[009289] Lee Pfeiffer & Michael Lewis. HANKS, TOM - The Films of Tom Hanks. Citidel Press, 1996. Paperback. Fine (Film by film with many colour and b&w stills, includes short Introduction on early career) (Very large pb.) *
[009370] Robin Moore. HAPPY HOOKER [THE] - The Making Of The Happy Hooker. Signet, 1973. (Not a Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good ("The inside story of how Robin Moore got Xaviera between the covers of The Happy Hooker") (pen mark on top of spine, no creases on spine, cover etc.) [US pb.]
[015783] Franklin W Dixon. HARDY BOYS [THE] - [Box Set] - [Numbers: 3, 6, 11, 21 & 25. Armada Paperbacks, 1990. Paperback. Very Good + (Box Set with photos from TV series on Box only, standard drawings on actual 5 paperbacks in slip-case)
[002071] Harry Enfield. HARRY ENFIELD AND HIS HUMOROUS CHUMS. Penguin, 1997. (Film/TV tie-in). Hardback. Fine (Contains sketches from shows plus many stills all prefaced by background details from Harry Enfield) [HB] [Photos]
[005345] Angus Deayton & Others. HAVE I GOT NEWS FOR YOU. BBC / Knight Books, 1994. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good + (Based on BBC-TV series) (humour) [L] [P]
[010533] Su Pollard. HEARTS AND FLOWERS. Headline, 1988. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Hardback. Fine / Very Good +. [1st. edition, HB = Fine, d/w = VG+] ("Su Pollard explores the worlds of romantic attraction")
[014903] Amy Rennert. HELEN MIRREN - A Celebration - Prime Suspect. KQED Books, 1995. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good + (large size U.S. pb. with overview of Mirren's career incl. "Prime Suspect" role, filmography, theatre work & photos on most pages - some in colour) (nr. Fine, unread U.S. pb.)
[008361] Henry Cooper. HENRY COOPER - H FOR 'ENRY. Fontana, 1985. Paperback. Very Good + ("More than just an Autobiography") (digest size with many photographs) [L] [P]
[010960] Alice Hoffman. HERE ON EARTH. Vintage, 1997. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Paperback. Very Good + (Uncorrected Proof copy)
[013610] Graham Lord. HERRIOT, JAMES - James Herriot - The Life of a Country Vet. Headline Book Publishing, Limited, 1998. Paperback. Very Good (Biography with four photo-inserts & an Index) (edges "tanned" o/w VG+)
[008932] Jeremy Novick. HILL, BENNY [Benny Hill - King Leer]. Carlton Books Ltd, 2000. Hardback. Very Good + / . (Very large HB, issued without d/w) (contains many stills - mostly in colour)
[008322] Robert Bateman. HINTS & TIPS FOR THE MOVIE MAKER. Fountain Press, 1968. Hardback. Very Good (Film making tips: lighting,editing etc.) [P] (nf)
[006509] Janice Anderson. HISTORY OF MOVIE COMEDY. W H Smith, 1985. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good -. (Exclusive edition for WH Smith/Published by Deans Int. Ltd) (Very large overview of comedy films with stills {many in colour} on most pages) (d/w slightly scuffed - actual book near Fine)
[013330] Ann Lloyd. HISTORY OF THE MOVIES [THE]. Macdonald Orbis, 1988. Hardback. Fine / Very Good +. (Huge, heavy film ref. book with stills, photos, poster reproductions on most pages & an Index) (510 pages) [HB d/w - HB = Fine, d/w = minor edge shelfwear only - no tears) [This edition specially produced for The Leisure Circle Ltd. by Macdonald & Co.)
[005429] Robert A Harris & Michael S Lasky. HITCHCOCK, ALFRED - THE FILMS OF. Citidel Press, 1979. Paperback. Good [The Film Of Alfred Hitchcock] (worn copy with f/c: badly creased and some biro marks on dedication page but all film reviews and stills clean and intact) [very large pb.] [P] [U]
[014321] Leonard Maltin. HOLLYWOOD - THE MOVIE FACTORY. Popular Library, 1976. Paperback. Very Good + ("The inside story of the golden age of movies..." - contains many b&w photos) (appears an unread U.S. pb.)
[011388] Kevin Brownlow. HOLLYWOOD - The Pioneers. Collins, 1979. Hardback. Very Good [1st. UK edition] ("Based on the Thames Television Series") (large format HB with stills from Silent Films on most pages and an Index) [HB d/w = both VG+ - some shelf wear]
[009888] Cass Warner Sperling & Cork Millner with Jack Warner. HOLLYWOOD BE THY NAME - The Warner Brothers Story. Prima Publishing, 1994. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good. (1st. US edition - very slight crease to top & edge of dust wrapper o/w VG+ both book & d/w) (Contains large photo-insert and Index) (heavy book)
[014982] Michael Barrier. HOLLYWOOD CARTOONS. : Oxford University Press, 1999. Paperback. Very Good + [AMERICAN ANIMATION IN ITS GOLDEN AGE] (Huge, heavy U.S. pb.)
[011257] Geoff Andrew. HOLLYWOOD GANGSTERS. Gallery Books, 1985. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Very large HB with stills on every page, some in colour) [HB & d/w = both Near Fine only very minor shelf wear]
[011327] Edward F Dolan Jr.. HOLLYWOOD GOES TO WAR. Bison Books, 1985. Hardback. Very Good (Huge HB d/w with stills on most pages, some in colour and Filmography & Index) [HB d/w - HB = VG+ but previous owners details on "blank" frontispiece, d/w = some shelf wear and minor water staining on reverse of d/w, but not affecting cover photo's - VG-)
[015100] Barry Norman. HOLLYWOOD GREATS [THE]. Arrow, 1980. Paperback. Very Good - (Lives & careers of Gable, Flynn, Tracy, Cooper etc.) (Many stills) (edges "tanned")
[008521] Barry Norman. HOLLYWOOD GREATS [THE]. Book Club Associates, 1979. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Lives & careers of Gable, Flynn, Tracy, Cooper etc.) (Many stills) (U.K. Book Club edition) [HB d/w = both VG+]
[001822] Harry & Michael Medved. HOLLYWOOD HALL OF SHAME - The Most Expensive Flops In Movie History. Angus & Robertson, 1984. Paperback. Very Good (Very large pb. with stills on most pages) (very minor cover wear)
[010325] John Baxter. HOLLYWOOD IN THE SIXTIES. Tantivy - Barnes, 1972. Paperback. Very Good + (part of "The International Film Guide Series" - contains stills on most pages and an index) (small size pb. with laminated covers)
[014278] David Robinson. HOLLYWOOD IN THE TWENTIES . Paperback Library, 1970. Paperback. Very Good + ("A complete critical survey of Hollywood films from 1920 - 1930") [No.3 - International Film Guide Series] (standard size pb., many b&w photos) (faint red pen line on bottom edge but appears an unread copy) [U.S. pb.]
[014703] Alex Adams & William Stadiem. HOLLYWOOD MADAM. Arrow, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ("Sex Secrets of the Rich and Famous") (reading creases)
[010324] Pat Billings & Allen Eyles. HOLLYWOOD TODAY. Zwemmer - Barnes, 1971. Paperback. Very Good + (part of "The International Film Guide Series" - contains stills on most pages, A-Z guide and index) (small size pb. with laminated covers) (previous owners name neatly on title page)
[014598] Michael Medved. HOLLYWOOD vs. AMERICA - Popular Culture and the War on Traditional Values . Harper Collins, 1993. Paperback. Very Good (large size non-fiction pb. with notes & an Index) (edges mildly "tanned" & minor cover wear)
[015239] Raymond Strait. HOLLYWOOD'S CHILDREN. St. Martin's Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. (many b&w photos) [Book & d/w = both VG with minor shelf wear] [U.S. hardback]
[013565] Alex Barris. HOLLYWOOD'S OTHER MEN. A S Barnes, 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good. ("It takes a special breed of actor to be a successful loser") (large U.S. book with many b&w stills) (HB d/w - HB = VG with mild "tanning" to edges, d/w = small tears at top & bottom of spine, two small tears on actual d/w)
[013230] Raymond Strait. HOLLYWOOD'S STAR CHILDREN. SPI Books, 1992. Paperback. Good + ("The truth behind the glamour as told by the children of Hollywood's stars!") (includes many stills) (covers worn & reading creases) [US pb.]
[015808] . HOW - General Knowledge Question and Answer Book. Piccolo, 1973. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good - (2nd. edition) (digest size pb. with many drawings) (edges "tanned")
[010738] Pamela Stephenson. HOW TO BE A COMPLETE BITCH. Virgin Books, 1987. . Paperback. Very Good - (Large size pb. with drawing & stills - humour)
[002951] James Phelan. HOWARD HUGHES - THE HIDDEN YEARS. Warner Books, 1977. Paperback. Very Good (Includes a drawing insert) [Biography] [US pb.]
[015685] Buffalo Bob Smith & D. McCrohan. HOWDY AND ME - Buffalo Bob's Own Story. Penguin USA, 1990. Paperback. Very Good + (large size U.S. pb. with many b&w photos & a Chronology)
[009974] (Frankie Howerd - Intro. by). HOWERD'S HOWLERS. St. Michael/Octopus, 1985. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Paperback. Very Good + (Large size pb. with sketches and drawings - humour)
[007889] Richard Wilson. I DON'T BELIEVE IT!. Michael O'Mara Books Ltd., 1996. Paperback. Very Good + (Richard Wilson's Book Of Absurdities) (line drawings)
[002356] Richard Wilson. I DON'T BELIEVE IT!. Michael O'Mara Books Ltd., 1995. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Richard Wilson's Book Of Absurdities) (line drawings) [HB d/w = both VG+]
[011056] Richard Wilson. I DON'T BELIEVE IT!. Michael O'Mara Books Ltd., 1995. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good. (Richard Wilson's Book Of Absurdities) (l/d) [HB = VG+, d/w = some shelfwear]
[015362] Tim Brooke-Taylor et. al.. I'M SORRY I HAVEN'T A CLUE. Orion Media, 2002. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good + (" A Listener's Guide to the Nation's Favorite Wireless Programme") (large size pb. with many photos)
[012505] Richard Grant. Ian Fleming: The Man with the Golden Pen. Mayflower, 1966. . Paperback. Poor (Biography) (Very worn spine, taped at heel - all pages clean & present, reading copy only)
[009064] Gerald Kersh. IMPLACABLE HUNTER [THE]. Pan, 1964. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Very Good + ("A novel of the man from Tarsus who became St. Paul") [Pan Books No. X311 - 1st. printing] [edges very lightly tanned with age, no creases on covers and no reading crease) (scarce)
[014625] Angus Deayton & Lise Mayer. IN SEARCH OF HAPPINESS. Macmillan, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (large, heavy, illustrated Hardback based on the BBC-TV series) [both HB & d/w = near Fine]
[008293] Angela Cockerill. INCREDIBLE MEDIA QUIZ [THE]. St. Michael, 1985. Paperback. Good + (Introduction by Kenny Everett) (120+ quizzes about Films, TV, "Pop Music" etc.) (covers worn - text ok) (digest size pb.) (l/d)
[010545] Michael Kurland. INFERNAL DEVICE [THE]. NEL, 1981. . Paperback. Very Good - (1st. NEL pb. edition Sept. 1981) (reading crease and some minor edgewear, pen line on top edge - text and covers unaffected) [Holmes pastiche - "Holmes and Moriarty become reluctant allies in pursuit of a fiend in human form..."]
[008609] Colin Dexter. INSIDE STORY [THE]. Pan Books Ltd, 1993. . Paperback. Very Good + (In association with American Express) (Not a TV tie-in to the TV series Morse) (thin pb.)
[002089] Leonard Miall. INSIDE THE B B C. Weidenfield & Nicholson, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Inside The BBC - British Broadcasting Characters) (Short Biographies of key people from the earliest days of the BBC to the 1990's) [HB d/w = both show very minor shelfwear] [Photos]
[008320] Peter Cowie. INTERNATIONAL FILM GUIDE 1977. Tantivy Press, 1976. Paperback. Very Good (Country by Country film guide, stills on most pages) (very heavy pb.)
[014322] Patrick Agan. IS THAT WHO I THINK IT IS? Vol. 1. Ace Books, 1975. Paperback. Very Good + ("A sentimental reminder of other times, with 200 old & new photographs" - an A-Z of a 100 past stars) (appears an unread U.S. pb.)
[008419] Spike Milligan. IT ENDS WITH MAGIC. Penguin, 1991. Paperback. Very Good + ("A Milligan Family History") (contains many stills and drawings)
[009227] . ITMA YEARS [THE]. Futura, 1975. Paperback. Very Good - (Scripts by Ted Kavanagh, Introduction by PJ Kavanagh, reminiscences by MAurice Denham,Hatty Jacques,Deryck Guyler etc.) (Large pb., edges "browned" but text and photo's intact) [L]
[010874] Marc Shapiro. J. K. ROWLING - The Wizard Behind Harry Potter. St. Martin's Griffin, 2000. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Paperback. Very Good + (reprint, digest size pb. with photo-insert) (An Unauthorized Biography") [U.S. pb.]
[014237] Martin Fido. JACK THE RIPPER - The Crimes, Detection & Death of Jack the Ripper. Weidenfield & Nicolson, 1987. Hardback. Very Good - / Very Good. (In-depth ref. book with Index) [HB book = edges "tanned" o/w VG, d/w = minor shelf-wear)
[015448] Martin Howells & Keith Skinner. JACK THE RIPPER - The Ripper Legacy: Life and Death of Jack the Ripper . Sphere Books, 1988. Paperback. Good (digest size pb.) (edges "tanned" & water stain on inside "blank" back cover - reading copy only)
[011652] Donald Spoto. JACQUELINE BOUVIER KENNEDY ONASSIS. St. Martin's Press, 2000. Paperback. Very Good (Biography with "historical" photo-insert) (f/c: "Watch the CBS-TV miniseries") (single reading crease o/w VG+) [B] [P] *
[011802] John Gardner. James Bond - BROKENCLAW. Hodder & Staughton, 1990. . Hardback. Good ++ / Good ++. [Ex-library HB with protected d/w] (stamps etc. on inside of covers mainly, very small stamp on title page - edges "tanned" but text & d/w unmarked) [1st. U.K. edition]
[013514] Lee Pfeiffer & Dave Worrall. JAMES BOND - The Essential James Bond - The Authorised Guide to the World of 007. Boxtree, 2000. Paperback. Very Good (Very large reference book with many stills, both colour and B&W on most pages, in depth study of the Bond films) (some edge wear but contents unaffected & VG+)
[014854] Lee Pfeiffer & Dave Worrall. JAMES BOND - The Essential James Bond - The Authorised Guide to the World of 007. Ted Smart, 1999. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Very large reference book with many stills, both colour and B&W on most pages, in depth study of the Bond films) (incl. "The World Is Not Enough" info.) [Book = near Fine, d/w = very minor shelf wear, not price-clipped]
[015228] Richard Holliss. JAMES BOND - The Official 007 Fact File. Hamlyn, 1989. Hardback. Good (Large HB issued w/o d/w - "word puzzle" done but text & stills unaffected & VG+) (Contains info, many colour stills, background details etc. on the Films - Dr. No to Licence To Kill)
[010771] Richard Holliss. JAMES BOND - The Official 007 Fact File. Hamlyn, 1989. Hardback. Very Good - (Large HB issued w/o d/w - very small top corner piece missing, text & stills unaffected & VG+) (Contains info, many colour stills, background details etc. on the Films - Dr. No to Licence To Kill)
[003072] Sally Hibbin. JAMES BOND - THE OFFICIAL JAMES BOND MOVIE BOOK. Hamlyn, 1987. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. [Special 25th. Anniversary Edition] (Contains stills on every page - mostly colour - plus plot synopsis, background information etc.) [Large] [Photos]
[014242] Marceau Devillers [translated By Jonathan Marks]. JAMES DEAN. Grange Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good + (Very large pb. with b&w stills on most pages, includes Filmography, Discography & Bibliography)
[012939] James Herriot. JAMES HERRIOT'S YORKSHIRE with Photographs By Derry Brabbs. Book Club Associates, 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good -. (reprint) (100's of colour photographs etc.) (large, heavy HB)
[013531] James Herriot. JAMES HERRIOT'S YORKSHIRE with Photographs By Derry Brabbs. Mermaid Books, 1983. Paperback. Very Good + (12th. impression) (100's of colour photographs etc.) (large, heavy paperback)
[008303] James Herriot. JAMES HERRIOT'S YORKSHIRE with Photographs By Derry Brabbs. Michael Joseph, 1982. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (11th. impression) (100's of colour photographs etc.) (large, heavy HB)
[013245] James Herriot. JAMES HERRIOT'S YORKSHIRE with Photographs By Derry Brabbs. Michael Joseph, 1982. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (9th. impression) (100's of colour photographs etc.) (large, heavy HB)
[009547] Griff Rhys Jones & Clive Anderson. JANET LIVES WITH MEL AND GRIFF. Fontana, 1988. . Paperback. Very Good - (Large format pb. - humour, many photo's and drawings etc.)
[009182] Julian Clary & Paul Merton. JOAN COLLINS' FAN CLUB [THE] - My Life with Fanny the Wonder Dog. Macmillan, 1989. Paperback. Very Good + (MY LIFE WITH FANNY THE WONDER DOG) (Very large pb. with many stills) [Large pb.] [Photos]
[008306] Richard L Sterne. JOHN GIELGUD DIRECTS RICHARD BURTON IN HAMLET. Heinemann, 1967. Hardback. Good ++ (ex-library HB with plastic protected d/w ) (some minor ex-lib. stamps inside) (text and photo-insert unaffected) [HB d/w] [P] (nf)
[010915] Johnny Morris. JOHNNY MORRIS - Around The World In 25 Years. NEL, 1984. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Paperback. Very Good + (Tales & anecdotes of 25 years of travelling)
[012998] Carol O'Connell. JUDAS CHILD. Arrow, 1999. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Very Good (second Arrow pb. printing) (Novel only)
[009734] Marc Gascoigne. JUDGE DREDD COMPANION. Games Workshop, 1987. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Hardback. Fine ("A Supplement for Judge Dredd Role-Playing Game") ("annual" size HB with many diagrams etc.)
[002975] Tommy Cooper. JUST LIKE THAT!. Star Books, 1976. Paperback. Very Good (Just Like That! - Jokes and Tricks) (includes several photos of Tommy Cooper) [digest size pb.] (edges "tanned")
[010979] Sue Grafton. K IS FOR KILLER. Pan, 1994. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Very Good + (Novel only)
[009067] Ken Dodd (with D Dutton & H Dootson). KEN DODD'S BUTTY BOOK. Macmillan, 1997. Paperback. Very Good ("Well over a hundred "plumpshuss" sandwich recipes" over 60 drawings by Bill Tidy) (Large pb.)
[009035] . KENNY EVERETT VIDEO SHOW ANNUAL 1981. Stafford Pemberton, 1980. Hardback. Very Good + (1st. strip = The Day They Killed Captain Kremmen!) (humour,puzzles,drawings etc.)
[010624] Dan Gutman. KID WHO RAN FOR PRESIDENT [THE]. Scholastic Book Services, 1996. . Paperback. Very Good + (digest size US pb.)
[009875] Brian Masters. KILLING FOR COMPANY - The Case of Dennis Nilsen. Coronet Books, 1992. (Not a Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good - (contains photo-insert) (reading crease and edges "tanned" but text & stills VG+)
[008422] Marshall Macao. KING KUNG-FU = The Kak-Abdullah Conspiracy. Freeway Press, 1974. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Good [Novel only) (covers worn - text ok)
[001889] Alan Barnes & Marcus Heam. KISS KISS BANG! BANG!. BT Batsford, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good + ("The Unofficial James Bond Film Companion") (In-depth analysis of Bond films with a vast amount of background material with many photographs) [Large size pb.]
[008369] Lee Chang. KUNG FU - MACE No.3 - THE YEAR OF THE RAT. Manor Books, 1974. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Paperback. Good ++ (Novel only)
[007916] Jonathan Goodman (editor). LADY KILLERS [THE]. Piatkus, 1990. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. ("Thirteen classic true crime stories" of Famous Women Murderers) (price "clipped" o/w book & d/w = fine) (photo-insert) [HB d/w] (1st. ed.)
[011436] Douglas Adams & Mark Carwardine. LAST CHANCE TO SEE.... Book Club Associates, 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Non-fiction about "endangered species" with four colour photo-inserts) (U.K. Book Club edition) [HB d/w = both near Fine]
[015101] Brian Power. LAST EMPEROR [THE] - [Book = The Puppet Emperor]. Corgi, 1988. Paperback. Very Good (digest size non-fiction pb. with historical photo-insert) (ref. on cover "Now subject of a major film") (edges "tanned" & reading crease)
[003028] John P Marquand. LAST OF MR. MOTO [THE]. Berkley Medallion, 1963. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Very Good - (Novel)
[008353] Donald Sinden. LAST WORD [THE]. Warner Books, 1995. . Paperback. Very Good + ("Collection of put-downs,epitaphs,final utterances etc.")
[002723] David Letterman. LATE NIGHT WITH DAVID LETTERMAN. Pocket Books, 1990. . Paperback. Good ++ [Book Of Top Ten Lists] (Humour) [Large pb.] [Photos] [US pb.] (some wear)
[014842] Ken Irwin. LAUGH WITH THE COMEDIANS - [based on Granada TV series]. Wolfe / TVtimes, 1972. Paperback. Very Good - (digest size pb. with photo of each comedian, mini-biog. and selection of "gags") (edge wear)
[011381] (ed. Kay Batchelor). LAUGHING MATTER. Topaz, 1976. Paperback. Good ++ (Very large format pb. with Contributions from Milligan, Cook & Moore,Secombe etc., and Excerpts from Morecambe & Wise,Porridge,The Goons etc.) (many drawings and sketches) (edges "tanned" & spine "sunned" - contents VG)
[005853] Anthony Davis. LAUGHTER MAKERS - THE STORY OF TV COMEDY. Boxtree, 1989. Paperback. Very Good + (Overview of mainly British TV comedy, many stills and an index) [Large pb.] [Photos]
[011217] David Nobbs. LEGACY OF REGINALD PERRIN [THE]. Methuen, 1995. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Hardback. Very Good - / Very Good -. (Novel based on Reginald Perrin) [1st. printing] [HB = some corner "bumps" o/w VG, d/w = small tear on b/c:, and edges show shelf-wear, overall VG-)
[005419] Lenny Henry. LENNY HENRY'S WELL-HARD PAPERBACK. Virgin Books, 1989. Paperback. Very Good + (Large size pb. with sketches, photographs etc.) (humour)
[015062] Les Dawson. LES DAWSON'S LANCASHIRE. Arrow, 1984. Paperback. Very Good (Illustrated with line drawings by John Ireland) (pb. reprint) (edges mildly "tanned")
[007520] Les Dawson. LES DAWSON'S LANCASHIRE. Elm Tree Books, 1983. Hardback. Fine / Very Good +. (Illustrated with line drawings by John Ireland) [HB d/w] (d/w = price clipped o/w near Fine)
[015061] Les Dawson. LES DAWSON'S LANCASHIRE. Arrow, 1984. Paperback. Very Good + (Illustrated with line drawings by John Ireland) (pb. reprint) (appears an unread copy)
[002546] C S Forester. LIEUTENANT HORNBLOWER. Pan, 1959. Paperback. Good + (No "written" confirmation of being a tie-in as such on pb. but f/c: has colour drawing of Gregory Peck as Hornblower) (worn copy)
[008371] C S Forester. LIEUTENANT HORNBLOWER. Pan, 1957. Paperback. Very Good - (No "written" confirmation of being a tie-in as such on pb. but f/c: has colour drawing of Gregory Peck as Hornblower) (1st. Pan printing)
[011252] George Perry. LIFE OF PYTHON [THE]. Book Club Associates, 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Paperback. Very Good - (large size pb. with stills on most pages - in depth study of all things "Python") (previous owners name oo "blank" inside cover) [UK Book Club edition]
[012962] William Doyle. LIFER. Panther, 1957. Paperback. Good ++ [1st. Panther pb. edition] (Novel about authors experiences in prison) (edges "tanned" - covers VG)
[011521] Patrick Dennis. LITTLE ME. Pan, 1964. Paperback. Very Good [1st. Pan printing, No. T7] (very minor water stain on inside f/c: - not affecting either the front cover or the inside pages which are all VG+)
[013596] Spike Milligan. LITTLE POT BOILER [THE]. Tandem, 1972. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Paperback. Very Good - (reprint) (contains many drawings) (edges "tanned")
[002952] Jonathan Mantle. LLOYD WEBBER, ANDREW - FANFARE - The Unauthorised Biography. Sphere Books, 1990. Paperback. Fine [FANFARE - The Unathorised Biography] [Photos] [B]
[013732] Harry Enfield. LOADSAMONEY & STAVROS PRESENT A HARRY ENFIELD PRODUCTION OF WAD & PEEPS.. Penguin, 1988. Hardback. Very Good + (very large HB - issued w/o d/w - containing humourous sketches, photos & comic strips)
[012063] David Clarke. LOCATION - CORNWALL [Film & TV Location in Cornwall]. Bossiney Books, 1990. Paperback. Very Good + (digest size pb. with b&w stills on most pages) (Films & TV locations in Cornwall, from Holmes to Poldark etc.) (1st. edition)
[006395] Geoff Tibballs. LONDON'S BURNING. Boxtree, 1992. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. ["Behind The Scenes with Britain's Favourite Firefighters"] (full history of the show,making of episodes,summary of every episode,intervies & 100+ photographs) [Large HB] [Photos] [HB d/w]
[013160] Geoff Tibballs. LONDON'S BURNING. Boxtree, 1992. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good -. ["Behind The Scenes with Britain's Favourite Firefighters"] (full history of the show,making of episodes,summary of every episode,intervies & 100+ photographs) [Large HB] [Photos] [HB d/w]
[006455] Geoff Tibballs. LONDON'S BURNING - BEHIND THE BLAZE. Boxtree, 1995. Hardback. Fine [Chapter headings: "Blackwall Diary", "A Week on the Watch", "Diary of the London Fire Brigade") [Large HB with photos] [HB d/w]
[002285] Patrick Turnbull. LONG AND THE SHORT AND THE TALL [THE]. World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd., 1959. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Good ++ (Novelisation of the PLAY by Willis Hall, not a film tie-in) (cover wear)
[011256] . LOOK-IN TELEVISION ANNUAL - 1982. Independent Television Books Ltd., 1982. Hardback. Very Good + (1st. feature: "Getting It Taped!") (Xword attempted but other contents, stills, text etc. unaffected & VG+)
[013642] . LOOK-IN TELEVISION ANNUAL - 1982. Independent Television Books Ltd., 1983. Hardback. Very Good + (1st. feature: "Making a Song & Dance about Pop Music") (Xword attempted but other contents, stills, text etc. unaffected & VG+)
[009022] . LOOK-IN TELEVISION ANNUAL - 1982. Independent Television Books Ltd., 1982. Hardback. Good ++ (1st. feature: "Getting It Taped!") (some damage to cover & spine but contents, stills, text etc. unaffected)
[007516] Susannah James. LOVE OVER GOLD. Corgi Books, 1993. Paperback. Good ++ ("The untold story of TV's Greatest Romance") (Novel based on the Gold Blend adverts)
[011567] Susannah James. LOVE OVER GOLD. Corgi Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ("The untold story of TV's Greatest Romance") (Novel based on the Gold Blend adverts)
[012625] Susannah James. LOVE OVER GOLD. Corgi Books, 1993. Paperback. Poor ("The untold story of TV's Greatest Romance") (Novel based on the Gold Blend adverts) (read only copy) (small piece from back cover missing, no text loss)
[009903] Peter Haining. Mammoth Book of ARMCHAIR DETECTIVES & SCREEN CRIMES [The]. Robinson Publishing, 1998. . Paperback. Very Good + ("The stories that inspired great TV and movie thrillers") (Huge pb.)
[014782] Louis L'Amour. MAN CALLED NOON [THE]. Corgi Books, 1982. Paperback. Good ++ (Western novel, reprint) (edges "tanned")
[008943] Mandy Rice-Davies with Shirley Flack. MANDY. Sphere Books, 1980. . Paperback. Good (f/c: heavy crease - text and photo-insert unaffected) (reading copy only)
[015426] Keith Wilkinson. MANX MURDERS - 150 Years of Island Madness, Mayhem and Manslaughter . Mainstream Publishing Company, Limited, 2003. Paperback. Very Good (reprint, large size pb.) (includes photo-insert)
[014705] Joe Adamson. MARX BROTHERS - Groucho, Harpo, Chico and Sometimes Zeppo. Coronet, 1974. Paperback. Good ("A History of the Marx Brothers and a Satire on the Rest of the World") (large pb. with many photos & an Index) (edges "tanned" & cover wear - reading copy)
[011178] . MARY WHITEHOUSE EXPERIENCE ENCYLOPEDIA [THE]. Fourth Estate Ltd., 1993. Paperback. Very Good + (Very large pb. - reprint) (Many stills and humour)
[008417] Alan Radnor. MASTERSPY QUIZ BOOK [THE]. Arrow / ITV Books, 1979. Paperback. Good ++ ("From the popular ITV Series")
[012617] David Hansen & Paul Owen. MAX HEADROOM'S GUIDE TO LIFE. Corgi, 1985. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Good (digest size pb. based on Channel 4 character) (humour) (spine wear)
[010370] George Melly. MELLYMOBILE. NEL, 1983. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Paperback. Good ++ [George Melly - "life on the road"] (some cover wear, edges "tanned")
[009020] Rudy Behlmer (editor). MEMO FROM DAVID O. SELZNICK. Macmillan, 1973. Hardback. Very Good + (Huge HB with 500+ pages and many b/w stills) (1st. edition, HB near Fine & d/w VG+ with slight wear, but no tears or tape etc.) ("The inside story of Hollywood from the Producer's personal papers") (Includes making of "Gone With The Wind" etc.)
[014896] Peter O'Donnell. MODESTY BLAISE - The Impossible Virgin. Pan, 1974. Paperback. Good ++ (2nd. Pan pb. printing) (edges "tanned" & some cover wear)
[015353] Peter O'Donnell. MODESTY BLAISE - The Silver Mistress. Pan, 1975. Paperback. Good ++ (1st Pan pb. printing) (edges "tanned" & reading creases)
[008601] Norman Lucas & Philip Davies. MONSTER BUTLER [THE]. Mirror Books, 1979. Paperback. Good ++ ("The exclusive life of ROY FONTAINE, mass-murderer) (photo-insert) (non-fiction)
[012123] Roy P Mackal. MONSTERS OF LOCH NESS [THE]. Futura, 1976. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Very Good + ("The definitive book of scientific evidence,featuring the new, computer-enhanced photographs") (heavy pb. with many illustrations, charts, tables etc.)
[013608] David Morgan. MONTY PYTHON - MONTY PYTHON SPEAKS!. Ted Smart, 1999. Paperback. Very Good - (Large size pb. with many stills, interviews, background information and an Index etc.) (minor page creasing to last few pages but text & stills etc. all intact)
[013705] (ed. Jack Hunter). MOONCHILD - The Films of Kenneth Anger. Creation Books, 2002. Paperback. Fine (large size pb. with stills on most pages, a filmography, a bibliography & an Index)
[013419] Joseph L. Mankiewicz (& Gary Carey). MORE ABOUT ALL ABOUT EVE. Bantam, 1974. Paperback. Very Good (Scarce Bantam pb. 1st. edition) ("the stars, the script, the spellbinding inside story. A Hollywood genius talks about the making of a legendary motion picture") (minor bump at top of spine & faint book shop "stamp" on top edge - o/w VG+)
[008413] Robert Morley. MORLEY MARVELS. Coronet Books, 1978. Paperback. Good + ("lively reminiscences" - humour) (covers worn - text better)
[015095] Leonard Maltin. MOVIE COMEDY TEAMS. : Signet, 1970. Paperback. Good (many b&w photos & an Index) (edges "tanned", reading creases & clear tape at top of spine) (reading copy only)
[008425] (Phillip Schofield). MOVIE GAME [THE]. BBC Books, 1989. Paperback. Good ++ (Based on BBC-TV show) (100's of Q's & A's)
[013414] Barry Norman. MOVIE GREATS [THE]. Book Club Associates, 1981. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good -. (Sequel to "The Hollywood Greats") [Photos] (some wear to edges of d/w) [UK Book Club edition]
[003097] Barry Norman. MOVIE GREATS [THE]. Arrow, 1982. Paperback. Very Good (Sequel to "The Hollywood Greats") [Large pb.] [Photos]
[012064] John Koski. MOVIE LISTS [issued with YOU Magazine]. Chapmans Publishers Ltd., 1992. Paperback. Very Good (large size pb. with 250 film lists - stills on most pages)
[010668] . MOVIE STARS [THE] - The Movie Reference Library. Ventura, 1983. Paperback. Very Good + (Alphabetical listing of famous movie stars, with photo's of each one, mini-biog and a list of their films, also colour photo-insert in centre of book) *
[008424] . MOVIE TRIVIA QUIZ BOOK. Ventura Associates, 1982. Paperback. Good ++ (Thin volume with 100's of Q's & A's about the Movies) [U]
[002990] . MOVIE TRIVIA QUIZ BOOK. Ventura Associates, 1982. Paperback. Very Good + (100's of Q's & A's about movie trivia) *
[008887] Angela & Elkan Allan.
MOVIES ON TELEVISION - The Sunday Times Guide to.... Times Newspapers Ltd, 1973. Paperback. Very Good - (Foreword by Dilys Powell) (some neat underlining of a few films but no handwritting or scribbling in book) (contains three sets of photo-inserts) [Large pb.] [Photos]
[002369] Robin Driscoll. Mr. BEAN - Mr. BEAN'S SCRAPBOOK. Boxtree, 1997. Paperback. Very Good + (All About Me In America) (Humour) (Many stills, l/d's and misc. "Bean" items) [Large pb.] [Photos]
[005802] Robin Driscoll & Rowan Atkinson. MR. BEAN'S DIARY 1993. Boxtree, 1993. Paperback. Very Good (Humerous sketches set out in "diary" form) (l/d)
[008343] Robin Driscoll & Rowan Atkinson. MR. BEAN'S DIARY 1993. Boxtree, 1993. Hardback. Very Good + (Humerous sketches set out in "diary" form) (l/d) [HB - issued without d/w]
[002733] Eric Morecambe. MR. LONELY. Eyre Methuen, 1981. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Book written by Eric Morecambe) [HB d/w] (photo-insert)
[009677] Caroline Aherne. MRS. MERTON'S WORLD OF TELEVISION. Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. Paperback. Very Good + (Large pb. many stills) (humour)
[009927] Agatha Christie. MURDER AT HAZELMOOR. Dell, 1966. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Paperback. Good (heavy creasing to covers, numerous bookshop "stamps" on frontispiece but actual title page and text unaffected) (Dell No.5940) [US pb.]
[014535] Gary C. King. MURDER IN HOLLYWOOD - The Secret Life and Mysterious Death of Bonny Lee Bakley. St. Martin's Press, 2001. Paperback. Very Good + ("True Crime" - includes photo-insert) [U.S. pb.]
[010346] Frank Jones. MURDEROUS WOMEN - True Tales of Women Who Killed. Headline, 1991. First Thus. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good -. (1st. GB edition) (15 notorious women who killed from Victorian times up to the present, includes historical photo-insert) [Book = minor "tanning" to edges, d/w = slight shelfwear, not price clipped]
[012430] Paul Merton. MY STRUGGLE. Boxtree, 1995. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (humour - incl. many illustrations) (1st. edition) [HB d/w = both near Fine)
[012960] Paul Merton. MY STRUGGLE. Boxtree, 1995. Paperback. Very Good (humour - incl. many illustrations)
[014700] H F Heard. MYCROFT HOLMES MYSTERIES [THE] - A NOTCHED HAIRPIN. Nelson Canada Ltd., 1982. Paperback. Very Good - (small "bump" on top of spine & edges mildly "tanned") (Canadian pb.)
[010283] H F Heard. MYCROFT HOLMES MYSTERIES [THE] - A TASTE FOR HONEY. Nelson Canada Ltd., 1982. . Paperback. Very Good - (edges "tanned" o/w VG+) (Canadian pb.)
[002577] H F Heard. MYCROFT HOLMES MYSTERIES [THE] - REPLY PAID. Nelson Canada Ltd., 1982. . Paperback. Very Good - (edges "tanned" o/w VG+) (Canadian pb.)
[014405] William Burroughs. NAKED LUNCH [THE]. Corgi, 1968. Paperback. Good (1st. UK pb. edition) (edges very "tanned" & slight spine "lean")
[014905] Jules Tasca [C.S. Lewis]. NARNIA - A Musical Play in Two Acts. Dramatic Pub. Co. IL, 1987. Paperback. Very Good - (digest size pb.) (PLAY based on The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe) (Lyrics by Ted Drachman) (minor pen mark on cover edge, no markings on text & "Director's Notes" pages at rear are blank)
[014617] Nigel Planer. NEIL'S BOOK OF THE DEAD. Pavilion, 1984. Paperback. Very Good (large size pb. with many stills & drawings) (some wear to back cover) (7th. imp. Dec/84)
[015139] Nigel Planer. NEIL'S BOOK OF THE DEAD. Pavilion, 1984. Paperback. Very Good (large size pb. with many stills & drawings) (some wear to back cover) (4th. imp. Aug/84)
[008416] Ron Powers. NEWCASTERS [THE]. Leisure Books, 1980. Paperback. Good ++ ("The New Business as Show Business") (revised edition) *
[010540] Charles Dickens. NICHOLAS NICKLEBY - The Life & Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. Penguin, 1982. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Paperback. Very Good (Original Dickens novel with stills on covers from the RSC Production starring Roger Rees & David Threlfall)
[010320] Peter Hepple. NICK BERRY SPECIAL. Grandreams, 1987. Hardback. Very Good + ("Annual" size & format with colour stills on most pages)
[015022] Christopher Jones. No. 10 DOWNING STREET - The Story of a House. BBC, 1986. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good -. (many photos in b&w and colour) [Book = previous owners dedication on frontispiece, text & photos unaffected & unmarked, d/w = small tear on top edge & shelfwear)
[002447] John Noakes. NOAKES AT LARGE. Hamish Hamilton, 1980. Hardback. Very Good - (One very small photo cut out o/w text and pictures vg+) [HB] [Large] (photos)
[008406] John Noakes. NOAKES ON DOGS. Choice Cuts, 1979. Paperback. Very Good ("An enthusiastic view of Man's Best Friend") (l/d)
[011030] Derek Nimmo. NOT IN FRONT OF THE SERVANTS. Robson Books, 1987. . Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. ("Humour with Class") [HB & d/w =both VG+]
[011059] Colin Webb. NOT THE ROYAL WEDDING. Sphere Books, 1981. . Paperback. Very Good + (Spoof Souvenir on the Royal Wedding) (Not The Nine O'Clock News format) (Thin pb. with many illustrations)
[009680] Sue Grafton. O IS FOR OUTLAW. Pan, 2000. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Very Good - (Novel only)
[008683] Dick Francis. ODDS AGAINST. Pan, 1967. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Good ++ (1st. Pan paperback printing - No. X597) (edges "tanned", covers better)
[008831] Ngaio Marsh. OFF WITH HIS HEAD. Fontana, . (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Good ++ (Roderick Alleyn Mystery - NOT a tie-in to TV series, novel only) (some wear)
[006462] Derek Nimmo. OH, COME ON ALL YE FAITHFUL!. Robson Books, 1993. Paperback. Fine ("A Humorous Church Collection") (l/d) [Large pb.] (reprint)
[013011] Sean Day-lewis. ONE DAY IN THE LIFE OF TELEVISION. Grafton, 1989. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (large, heavy HB with d/w) ("a fascinating portrait of British attitudes on television") (photos on most pages & an Index) (HB d/w = both VG+ with corners slightly "bumped" & minor shelfwear ) [1st. edition]
[003095] Phil Drabble. ONE MAN AND HIS DOG. Sphere Books, 1978. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good + [f/c: BBC-TV ref.] [Photos]
[014179] Steve Clark. ONLY FOOLS AND HORSE STORY [THE] - A Celebration of the Legendary Comedy Series. BBC, 1998. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. ("A Celebration of the Legendary Comedy Series") (Very large HB with d/w] [HB book = VG+, d/w = very minor shelfwear, price clipped) (Colour photo's on most pages and Episode Guide)
[011132] Steve Clark. ONLY FOOLS AND HORSE STORY [THE] - A Celebration of the Legendary Comedy Series. BBC, 1998. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good. ("A Celebration of the Legendary Comedy Series") (Very large HB with d/w] [HB book = VG+, d/w = very minor "bumps" at top & bottom of spine, no tears or marks, not price clipped) (Colour photo's on most pages and Episode Guide)
[015457] Derek Trotter as Told to John Haselden. ONLY FOOLS AND HORSES - The Trotter Way To MILLIONS. Penguin, 1994. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good + (contains photo-insert) (appears an unread copy)
[014626] Derek Trotter as Told to John Haselden. ONLY FOOLS AND HORSES - The Trotter Way To MILLIONS. Book Club Associates, 1990. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (contains many stills from the BBC-TV show) [HB & d/w = both near Fine] [UK Book Club edition]
[003153] Anthony Holden. OSCARS [THE]. Warner Books, 1994. Paperback. Fine ("The Secret History Of Hollywood's Academy Awards") [Huge ref. pb. on the Oscar's) [Photos]
[014169] Liz-Anne Bawden. OXFORD COMPANION TO FILM [THE]. Oxford University Press, 1976. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (large HB reference book set out in A-Z format with many photos) (HB d/w = both VG+ with only minor shelfwear, d/w - neatly price clipped)
[014015] Graham Holroyd. PAPERBACK PRICES AND CHECKLIST. iGuide Media Inc., 2003. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good + (Huge, heavy U.S. pb. reference book for Paperback collectors with many illustrated covers & a "Comprehensive Author Index and Artist Index included") ("lists over 40,000 pb.'s & 80,000 current values")
[011324] Steve Coogan & Henry Normal. PAUL & PAULINE CALF BOOK [THE]. Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good + (SIGNED = "Best Wishes Steve Coogan") (Pauline's Book for Girls & Paul's Book for Boys) (many photo's and illustrations etc. - humour) (large pb.)
[011325] Steve Coogan & Henry Normal. PAUL & PAULINE CALF BOOK [THE]. Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. Paperback. Very Good + (Pauline's Book for Girls & Paul's Book for Boys) (many photo's and illustrations etc. - humour) (large pb.)
[009181] Paul Merton. PAUL MERTON'S HISTORY OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Boxtree, 1993. Paperback. Very Good + (Humour) (Large pb. with many photographs)
[002722] Maurice Yacowar. PAUL MORRISSEY - FILMS of Paul Morrissey. Cambridge University Press, 1993. Paperback. Very Good - [Cambridge Film Classics Series] (one very small photo cut out o/w VG+) [Large pb.] [Photos]
[015195] Deborah & Anthony Hayward. PEAK PRACTICE COMPANION [THE]. Orion, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (ref. book o TV series with colour photos on most pages & an Index) [Book & d/w = VG+] (not price-clipped)
[015098] Alec McCowen. PERSONAL MARK. Fount, 1984. Paperback. Very Good - (The actors interpretation of St. Mark's Gospel) (paperback) (edges "tanned")
[002610] . PHOTOPLAY FILM YEAR BOOK 1976. The Illustrated Publications Co. Ltd., 1976. Hardback. Very Good (Many stills, some in colour) (From the monthly film magazine - Photoplay) [Large HB]
[012824] Phyllis Diller, Illustrated by Susan Perl. PHYLLIS DILLER'S MARRIAGE MANUAL. Fawcett Crest, 1969. Paperback. Very Good - (1st. Fawcett Crest printing) (humour, many line drawings) (b/c: some wear, f/c:, spine & text VG+) *
[010543] . PICKWICK PAPERS - BOY'S OWN PAPER December 1952. Lutterworth Periodicals Ltd., 1952. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good - [Boy's Own Paper Vol.75 No.3] (a short 2 page article on the James Hayter film with three stills and a colour photograph on the cover taken from the film) (some edge wear and "rusty" staples but cover not detached from magazine) (the rest of the magazine contains stories, articles and adverts of a long gone age) ("Special Christmas Issue") (scarce)
[008347] Robert Morley. PLEASURES OF AGE [THE]. Coronet Books, 1989. . Paperback. Good ++ (Includes stills of Robert Morley) (Digest size)
[014695] Peter Haining. POIROT - Agatha Christie's Poirot - A Celebration of the Great Detective. Boxtree Ltd, 1995. (Film/TV tie-in). Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (large HB with photos on most pages, many in colour) (very slight "bump" to top edge o/w both HB & d/w = near Fine) (not price-clipped)
[010957] Donald Hamilton. POISONERS [THE]. Hodder, 1971. . Paperback. Good ("Matt Helm" novel) (edges very "tanned" - reading copy)
[012167] Michael Palin. POLE TO POLE. BBC, 1993. (Film/TV tie-in). Hardback. Very Good + / Good. (reprint) [Book = VG+, d/w = some repairs to corners with clear tape) (heavy HB with hundreds of colour photos from BBC-TV series)
[010522] Gerald Kersh. PRELUDE TO A CERTAIN MIDNIGHT. World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd, 1959. . Paperback. Poor (1st. thus, very worn covers and some clear tape on bottom of spine) (a good reading copy)
[002383] . PREMIERE FILM CUTS. Faber & Faber, 1994. Paperback. Very Good ("Classic Movie Writing", articles by Martin Scorses,Woody Allen etc.) (Issued with "Premiere" magazine)
[009473] Brian Whittle & Jean Ritchie. PRESCRIPTION FOR MURDER - Dr. Harold Shipman. Warner Books, 2000. . Paperback. Very Good [Prescription For Murder - The True Story of Mass Murderer Dr. Harold Frederick Shipman] (Large pb. with photo-insert)
[008051] Edgar Lustgarten. PRISONER AT THE BAR. Andre Deutsch, 1952. Paperback. Good ++ ("The Famous BBC Series by Edgar Lustgarten") (b/c: ref. to "the Light Programme") (spine worn and small piece missing at top - text intact) (digest size pb.)
[015366] Spike Milligan. PUCKOON. Penguin, 1976. Paperback. Poor (reprint) (edges "tanned" & heavy cover wear)
[010796] Steve Punt & Hugh Dennis. PUNT & DENNIS - INSTANT LIBRARY. Fourth Estate Ltd., 1993. . Paperback. Very Good + (Large pb. with photo's and drawings) (Humour)
[006391] Nigel Rees. QUOTE...UNQUOTE Book Of LOVE, DEATH & the UNIVERSE. George Allen & Unwin, 1980. Hardback. Very Good (Quotes with l/d's by Michael Ffolkes) (2nd. impression 1980) [Large size HB] (l/d)
[002446] . RADIO TEES - RADIO ANNUAL. Stamford Publishing, Hardback. Fine ("YOUR INDEPENDENT RADIO ANNUAL" - Local Station Edition) (Behind the scenes etc. of Local Radio) [L] [P]
[010041] Neil Somerville. RADIO TIMES - Radio & Television Trivia Quiz Book. Network Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good (reprint) (hundreds of Q's & A's)
[003155] Barry & Emma Norman. RADIO TIMES FAMILY VIDEO GUIDE. Network Books, 1995. Paperback. Very Good + ("The A-Z guide to over 1500 videos for all the family") (digest size pb.)
[014657] Shawn Levy. RAT PACK CONFIDENTIAL - Frank, Dean, Sammy, Peter, Joey and the Last Great Showbiz Party. Fourth Estate Ltd, 1999. Paperback. Very Good (digest size pb.) (non-fiction ref. book with photo-insert) (edges "tanned")
[008423] Byron Preiss (ed.). RAYMOND CHANDLER'S PHILIP MARLOWE. Futura, 1990. Paperback. Very Good (Anthology of stories featuring Philip Marlowe by various authors)
[011608] Ivan Rendall. REACHING FOR THE SKIES - The Adventure of Flight [BBC-TV Series]. BBC, 1991. Paperback. Very Good + (Large pb. charting history of Flight, many historical photographs) (reprint - "BBC Classics" series) (Includes Index)
[005420] Alan Russell. RECORD BREAKERS. BBC, 1976. Hardback. Very Good + [The BBC Book Of Record Breakers) [HB] [P] [L]
[002393] Richard Webber. REGINALD PERRIN - THE LIFE AND LEGACY OF. Virgin Books, 1996. Hardback. Fine / Very Good +. (The Life and Legacy of Reginald Perrin - A Celebration) (Includes stills on most pages) [HB d/w] [L] [P]
[011507] Norman King. REGIS and KATHIE LEE. St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1996. (Not Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Very Good + (Biography of US morning TV presenters) (includes photo-insert) *
[013481] Dorothy B. Hughes. RIDE THE PINK HORSE. Carroll & Graf, 1988. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Very Good + (crime novel) (mild shelf-wear) *
[011592] Nigel Planer. RIGHT MAN [THE]. Hutchinson, 1998. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Very Good + (Novel by Nigel Planer) (large size pb. - appears first prinitng)
[003144] Donald Thomas. RIPPER'S APPRENTICE [THE]. Macmillan, 1986. Hardback. Good ++ (Novel only - not tie-in) [ex-library] [HB d/w]
[007948] Sam Smyth. RIVERDANCE - THE STORY. Andre Deutsch, 1996. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. ("The Official Riverdance Book") (colour stills on most pages) (previous owners details crossed out on title page - o/w both book & d/w are Fine) [L] [P] [HB d/w]
[010544] . ROBIN HOOD - BOY'S OWN PAPER March 1952. Lutterworth Periodicals Ltd., 1952. Paperback. Very Good - [Boy's Own Paper Vol.74 No.6] (a short 2 page article on the Richard Todd film with four stills and a beautifully drawn coloured cover taken from the film) (some edge wear and "rusty" staples but cover not detached from magazine) (the rest of the magazine contains stories, articles and adverts of a long gone age) (scarce)
[014346] Bob Ogley. ROBSON & JEROME - The Story of Robson & Jerome. Froglets Publications Ltd, 1996. Paperback. Very Good + (large size pb. with colour photos on most pages)
[012402] John Wilson. ROGER COOK'S CHECKPOINT. Ariel Books / BBC, 1983. Paperback. Good ++ ("Ten years of investigative reporting on radio" - contains photo-insert) (edges "tanned" & minor cover wear)
[006444] . ROGER MOORE ADVENTURE BOOK. Panther, 1966. Hardback. Good (1st. article = Abominable Snowman by Tenzing) (Includes articles, stories and a colour section on the film "Khartoum", intro. by Roger Moore ) (some spine damage and internal tape on covers but contents VG-)
[012393] Nick Leeson. ROGUE TRADER - His Own Amazing Story. Little, Brown & Co., 1996. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Hardback. Very Good / Very Good -. (Autobiography) [HB d/w - HB = VG, d/w = some shelf-wear to edges & minor wear overall, VG- ) (not price-clipped, photo-insert)
[014892] Spike Mullins. RONNIE IN THE CHAIR. M Joseph & M & J Hobbs , 1978. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. (34 of Ronnie Corbett's monologues with drawings by Frank Dickens) (very slight "lean" to book, d/w = very slight edge wear & not price-clipped)
[015182] Spike Mullins. RONNIE IN THE CHAIR. Star Books, 1979. Paperback. Good (34 of Ronnie Corbett's monologues with drawings by Frank Dickens) (edges "tanned" & small remainder "cut" on top edge)
[006379] Jonathan Ross. ROSS, JONATHAN - GO TO BE WITH JONATHAN ROSS. Virgin Books, 1988. Paperback. Good ++ (Humour - sketches, photo's etc.)
[011353] Jonathan Ross. ROSS, JONATHAN - GO TO BE WITH JONATHAN ROSS. Virgin Books, 1988. Paperback. Very Good (Humour - sketches, photo's etc.)
[003044] Rudy Vallee. RUDY VALLEE KISSES & TELLS. Major Books, 1976. Paperback. Fine ("Candid memoirs" - many stills) *
[013809] (Leslie Charteris). SAINT MYSTERY MAGAZINE [THE] - Vol. 10 No. 1 - [British edition]. Atlas Publishing Ltd., 1964. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Good ++ [March 1964] (Includes: "The Impossible Crime" - a "Saint" story) (some spine wear)
[015130] Dean R. Koontz. SANTA'S TWIN. ill. Phil Parkes. Harper Collins, 1996. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good -. (very large HB with colour illustrations) [HB = VG, d/w = minor shelf & edge wear, slight "bump" to top & bottom of spine)
[015138] Dean R. Koontz. SANTA'S TWIN. ill. Phil Parkes. Harper Collins, 1996. Hardback. Very Good / Good ++. (very large HB with colour illustrations) [HB = VG, d/w = 1 inch tear to back cover repaired with clear tape, minor shelf & edge wear - no loss)
[014241] David Thompson & Ian Christie. SCORSESE ON SCORSESE [Movie Masters]. Screenpress, 2002. Paperback. Very Good + (Interviews with Scorsese) (abridged form of Faber & Faber edition)
[012052] Peter Gammomd. SCOTT JOPLIN And The Ragtime Era. Abacus, 1975. . Paperback. Very Good (digest size pb. with four photo-inserts,detailed Appendix etc.) (edges "tanned" text & stills unaffected)
[010046] George Melly. SCOUSE MOUSE or I NEVER GOT OVER IT. Futura, 1985. . Paperback. Very Good - [George Melly - An Autobiography] (some cover wear)
[010542] . SCROOGE - in BOY'S OWN PAPER January 1952. Lutterworth Periodicals Ltd., 1952. Paperback. Very Good - [Boy's Own Paper Vol.74 No.4] (a short 3 page article on the Alastair Sim film with four stills and a beautifully drawn coloured cover taken from the film) (some edge wear and "rusty" staples but cover not detached from magazine) (the rest of the magazine contains stories, articles and adverts of a long gone age) (scarce)
[003096] Richard Wilson & David Roper. SCROOGE'S GUIDE TO CHRISTMAS. Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. Paperback. Fine ("A Survival Manual for the Festively Challenged") [Large pb.]
[010961] Dennis Wheatley. SECOND SEAL [THE]. Hutchinson, 1950. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Hardback. Good / No Jacket. (1st. edition HB, NO d/w present) (previous owners name inside) (coloured "end paper" maps clean and unmarked)
[012361] (ed. Martins Lewis & Peter Walker). SECRET POLICEMAN'S OTHER BALL [THE]. Methuen, 1981. Paperback. Good ++ (Very large pb.) (1st. Methuen pb. edition) ("Amnesty International Comedy Gala" in book form - stills on most pages) (edges worn & reading creases)
[010521] Jerry Seinfeld.
SEINLANGUAGE. Bantam Books, 1993. . Hardback. Very Good + (1st printing September 1993) (humour) [HB = near Fine, d/w = near Fine with very, very slight shelfwear) [U.S. book]
[012978] Wilfred mcNeilly. SEXTON BLAKE No. 4 - The Case of the Muckrackers. Macfadden Books, 1967. (Not a Film/TV Tie-in). Paperback. Very Good + (MB number 50-369) (1st. MB printing) (US pb.)
[003033] Maxwell Grant. SHADOW [THE] No.3. NEL, 1976. Paperback. Good [THE MOBSMEN ON THE SPOT] (edges "tanned", cover wear - reading copy only)
[009052] . SHARI LEWIS' LAMB CHOP ANNUAL 1972. World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd., 1971. Hardback. Good (1st. story = The Big Wheel) (many pages lightly water stained - contents readable though, spine split at bottom but present)
[014557] H. David Baldridge. SHARK ATTACK. Everest, 1976. Paperback. Good (non-fiction pb. with photo-insert) (edges heavily "tanned" & reading creases)
[015692] Bernard Cornwell. SHARPE'S WATERLOO. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1997. Paperback. Very Good (Novel only, not TV related - part of "The Complete Sharpe Collection") (reading creases)
[008973] H Rider Haggard. SHE. Hodder, 1957. . Paperback. Very Good + (Not a film tie-in) (Novel only)
[013141] Mae West. SHE DONE HIM WRONG. Virago, 1995. . Paperback. Very Good - (Novel BY Mae West with Intro. by Kathy Lette) (digest size pb. - mild "tanning" to edges)
[006451] Arthur Conan Doyle. SHERLOCK HOLMES - A STUDY IN SCARLET. Peerage Books, 1985. Hardback. Fine / Very Good +. ("A Sherlock Holmes Murder Mystery" - originally published as a "dossier", this is the first book form.) [HB d/w]
[015070] Jo Foley. SHIPWRECKED - Channel 4 Series. Channel Four Books, 2001. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good - (digest size pb. with photo-insert) (edges "tanned")
[007746] (James Clavell's). SHOGUN - THE MAKING OF SHOGUN. Coronet Books, 1980. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Good (The Making Of James Clavell's SHOGUN) (Huge behind the scenes and making of ref. pb., with Intro. by J Clavell, hundreds of stills etc.) (covers worn and title page slightly water stained but contents - stills & text unaffected & VG)
[015074] (James Clavell's). SHOGUN - THE MAKING OF SHOGUN. Coronet Books, 1980. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good (The Making Of James Clavell's SHOGUN) (Huge behind the scenes and making of ref. pb., with Intro. by J Clavell, hundreds of stills etc.) (spine ishows wear but covers & contents - stills & text unaffected & VG)
[006242] Jasper Carrott. SHOP! OR A STORE IS BORN. Arrow, 1988. Paperback. Good ++ (Novel by Jasper Carrott)
[014304] Jeff Rovin. SIGNET BOOK OF TV LISTS [THE]. Signet, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good + ("The ultimate TV trivia treasury" with photo-insert) [U.S. pb.]
[015368] Spike Milligan. SILLY VERSE FOR KIDS. Puffin, 1973. Paperback. Very Good (reprint) (poems with line drawings)
[003079] Simon Mayo. SIMON MAYO'S CONFESSIONS. Marshall Pickering, 1991. Paperback. Very Good - ("True-Life Revelations from Radio 1's Breakfast Show") (drawings) [Large pb.]
[009638] Kurt Vonnegut. SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE. Dell, 1985. . Paperback. Very Good + (Novel only - not a tie-in) [U.S. pb.]
[011054] Vic Reeves & Bob Mortimer. SMELL OF REEVES AND MORTIMER [THE]. Fantail Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good + (Based on the six shows of the TV series) (Large pb. with sketches, colour photo-insert, drawings, etc.) (humour)
[009284] Griff Rhys Jones & Mel Smith. SMITH & JONES - HEAD TO HEAD. Fontana, 1992. Paperback. Good ++ [Sketches] [Large pb. with many photos] (some slight water "crinkling" at bottom edges - text unaffected)
[006388] Griff Rhys Jones & Mel Smith. SMITH & JONES - HEAD TO HEAD. Fontana, 1992. Paperback. Very Good + [Sketches] [Large pb. with many photos]
[005342] Griff Rhys Jones,Rory McGrath & Clive Anderson. SMITH & JONES - THE LAVISHLY TOOLED. Fontana, 1986. Paperback. Very Good [The Lavishly Tooled Smith & Jones] [Large pb. with many photos]
[013308] Griff Rhys Jones, Mel Smith & Others. SMITH & JONES - THE SMITH AND JONES WORLD ATLAS. Mitchell Beazley, 1983. Paperback. Very Good [set out as an A-Z Atlas] [Large pb. with many photos] (previous owners dedication on title page o/w VG+)
[010294] Debbie Cameron. SOAP [THE] - The Soap Quiz, Fact & Trivia Book. Parragon, 2000. Paperback. Very Good + (Huge pb. with thousands of facts, trivia etc.) (Soaps covered:- Coronation St.,EastEnders,Emmerdale,Neighbours, Home & Away and many others)
[003129] Hilary Kingsley. SOAP BOX. Papermac, 1988. Paperback. Very Good (Giant "soap" reference pb. - covering both UK & US "soaps") [photos]
[008302] Angela Cockerill. SOAP OPERA QUIZ BOOK [THE]. Octopus Books Ltd., 1986. Paperback. Very Good - ("Soap Opera" questions & answers) (Digest size) (produced for Marks & Spncer plc.)
[008299] Anthony Hayward. SOAP OPERA QUIZ BOOK [THE]. Columbus Books, 1985. Paperback. Very Good - ("800 questions & answers on your favourite serials") (Digest size)
[003001] August Derleth. SOLAR PONS No.5 - THE REMINISCENCES OF SP. Pinnacle Books, 1975. Paperback. Very Good - [THE REMINISCENCES OF SOLAR PONS] [U.S. pb.]
[002063] Maureen Lipman. SOMETHING TO FALL BACK ON. Futura, 1990. Paperback. Very Good (f/c: "Hilarious follow-up to How Was It For You") [Photos] [A]
[012652] Maureen Lipman. SOMETHING TO FALL BACK ON. Futura, 1988. Paperback. Very Good (f/c: "Hilarious follow-up to How Was It For You") [Photos] [A]
[008393] . SOOTY ANNUAL [THE]. World International Ltd., 1996. Hardback. Very Good + (f/c: "As seen on TV") (colour stills throughout - a couple of puzzles attempted) [HB]
[008298] Basil Lane. SPECIAL OCCASION VIDEO GUIDE. Phoenix Pub. Ltd., 1987. Paperback. Very Good + (How to make "special occasion" videos) [Large size pb.] [Photos]
[005428] . SPITTING IMAGE. Faber & Faber, 1985. Paperback. Very Good ["The Appallingly Disrespectful Spitting Image Book"] [Large size pb.]
[005438] Lewis Chester. SPITTING IMAGE - TOOTH & CLAW. Faber & Faber, 1986. Paperback. Very Good - [Spitting Image - Tooth & Claw The Inside Story of Spitting Image] (digest size with photo-insert)
[008124] Chris Rhys. SPORTING TRIANGLES. Futura, 1987. Paperback. Fine ("The book of the popular Central TV quiz programme")
[005424] Stanley Baxter & Ken Hoare. STANLEY BAXTER - "ON SCREEN". Michael Joseph, 1980. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good. (Stanley Baxter's "movie" impersonations, stills on every page) [HB d/w] [large HB]
[015586] . STAR T.V. & FILM ANNUAL 1967. Odhams, 1966. Hardback. Good (top & bottom of spine damaged & clear taped, scratch to back cover) (actual contents VG, no internal scribble etc. - many short articles & photos incl. Man From UNCLE, Christopher Lee, Dud & Pete, Stanley Baker etc.)
[002085] Alexander Walker. STARDOM. Penguin, 1974. Paperback. Very Good ("The Hollywood Phenomenon") ("evaluates the nature of stardom through six decades") (photos] (edges "tanned")
[008263] Michael Smith. STATION X - THE CODEBREAKERS OF BLETCHLEY PARK. Channel 4 Books, 1998. Hardback. Fine / Very Good +. (Non-fiction book to accompany the C4 TV series) (Includes photo-insert) [HB d/w]
[009578] Sir Mortimer Wheeler. STILL DIGGING. Pan, 1958. . Paperback. Very Good [1st. PAN pb. edition] (Still Digging - Adventures In Archaelogy) (Autobiography with photo-insert)
[014988] Melvin Harris. STRANGE TO RELATE - Volume 2. Dragon / Granada, 1979. Paperback. Good ++ [Volume 2] ("based on the BBC Radio 4 series") (edges "tanned" & two very faint pen lines on bottom edge)
[011369] Jean Harris. STRANGER IN TWO WORLDS. Futura, 1988. . Paperback. Good ++ (True Crime) (edges "tanned" - text & photo's unaffected)
[009238] Donald Franklin. STRAY BULLET [Special Squad No.4]. NEL, 1975. . Paperback. Very Good - (Not a tie-in) (Novel only) (edges "tanned")
[014708] Donald Franklin. STRAY BULLET [Special Squad No.4]. NEL, 1975. Paperback. Good (Not a TV tie-in) (Novel only) (edges "tanned" & cover wear)
[015105] (edited By David Self). STUDIO SCRIPTS - Love and Marriage. Hutchinson, 1981. Paperback. Good + (ex-library pb.) (includes SCRIPTS to "Gulpin", "First Date" + 4) (spine wear)
[015104] (edited by David Self) - Willy Russell. STUDIO SCRIPTS - Our Day Out and Other Plays. Hutchinson, 1989. Paperback. Good + (includes SCRIPTS to "Our Day Out", "Terraces" + 2) (covers & spine wear)
[015103] (edited By David Self). STUDIO SCRIPTS - Situation Comedy. Hutchinson, 1984. Paperback. Good (ex-library pb.) (includes SCRIPTS to "Last of the Summer Wine, "The Liver Birds", "Rising Damp") (contains several b&w photos) (worn covers & spine - reading copy)
[009848] Arthur Wise & Derek Ware. STUNTING IN THE CINEMA. Constable, 1973. Hardback. Very Good + / No Jacket. (NO d/w present) (HB reference book on stunt work in the movies, with photo-insert and Index)
[014336] Jeff Rovin. SUPERHERO MOVIE & TV QUIZ BOOK [THE]. Signet, 1979. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good + (1000 Q's & A's on Heroes & Villians,Sidekicks & Stars) (Intro. by Ron Ely) (appears an uncommon U.S. pb.)
[011500] Connie Berman. SUPERKIDS [THE]. Tempo Books, 1979. Paperback. Very Good + ("A revealing look at the hottest teen stars from TV's most popular shows" - contains photo-insert) [Photos] [U.S. pb.]
[008631] Peter Haining. SWEENEY TODD - The Real Story of the Demon Barber of Fleet Street. Robson Books, 1998. Paperback. Very Good + (In-depth study with photo-insert)
[003143] Alvah Bessie. SYMBOL [THE]. Bodley Head, 1967. Hardback. Very Good - / Good ++. [Novel only - not tie-in] (1st. UK edtion) [HB d/w]
[002608] Ronald Kirkbride. TAMIKO. Pan, 1960. Paperback. Very Good - (Novel only - not tie-in)
[008889] Jimmy Tarbuck. TARBUCK ON SHOWBIZ. Collins Willow, 1985. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ("An unceremonious tour of the show business world") (drawings by Richard Willson) [HB d/w] (humour)
[013009] Chris Tarrant. TARRANT OFF THE RECORD. : HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Paperback. Good (includes photo-insert) (worn but intact - reading copy only)
[012751] (Edgar Rice Burroughs). TARZAN ANNUAL. World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd., 1968. Hardback. Very Good - [1st. story = Bridge to Life and Death] (text stories, articles etc.) (puzzles attempted o/w contents VG+ & unmarked)
[008324] Keith Reader. TEACH YOUR SELF: THE CINEMA - A HISTORY. Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. Paperback. Very Good - (Overview of the history of the cinema, photo-insert etc.) (Digest size pb.) [Photos]
[014076] Eric Croston (editor). TELEVISION & RADIO 1979 - Guide to Independent Broadcasting. Independent Broadcasting Authority, 1978. Paperback. Very Good (large size pb. with in-depth review of ITV's programmes, photos on most pages - many in colour - details on TV regions, and an Index)
[014077] Eric Croston (editor). TELEVISION & RADIO 1980 - Guide to Independent Broadcasting. Independent Broadcasting Authority, 1980. Paperback. Very Good (large size pb. with in-depth review of ITV's programmes, photos on most pages - many in colour - details on TV regions, and an Index)
[014075] Eric Croston (editor). TELEVISION & RADIO 1984 - Guide to Independent Broadcasting. Independent Broadcasting Authority, 1983. Paperback. Very Good (large size pb. with in-depth review of ITV's programmes, photos on most pages - many in colour - details on TV regions, and an Index)
[013770] Peter Jones. TELEVISION - BEHIND THE SCENES. Blandford, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (The making of TV programmes with many b&w photos and much background information)
[014691] Francis Wheen. TELEVISION - The Book of the Major ITV Series. Century, 1985. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good. (large, heavy HB with colour and b&w photos on most pages) (minor shelf wear to d/w)
[002725] Kenneth Bailey (editor). TELEVISION ANNUAL FOR 1958 [THE]. Odhams, 1958. Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. ("Viewers Companion") (Includes articles on TV programmes and personalities, has one page on Peter Cushing) (Stills on almost every page) [Photos]]
[011110] (ed. Peter Haining). TELEVISION DETECTIVES' OMNIBUS [THE]. Orion, 1992. Paperback. Very Good + [Great Tales Of Crime And Detection] (Very heavy, large size pb. in near Fine condition, no reading creases) (contains stories by great Crime/Detective writers under the actual Detective's heading, Holmes, Poirot, Harry Lime,Charlie Chan,Morse etc.) (photo front cover)
[015176] Paul Gambaccini & Rod Taylor. TELEVISION'S GREATEST HITS - Every Hit TV Programme since 1960. Network Books, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Good + (huge, heavy TV reference pb.) (includes programme reviews, viewing figures, photos etc.) (covers worn & creased, reading crease - contents unaffected & VG)
[011932] Marion Davies. THE TIMES WE HAD - Life with William Randolph Hearst. Ballantine, 1982. . Paperback. Very Good + [Ballantine 13th. printing] (Biography with Foreword by Orson Welles) [150+ photo's]
[011931] Marion Davies. THE TIMES WE HAD - Life with William Randolph Hearst. Ballantine, 1982. . Paperback. Good ++ [Ballantine 5th. printing] (Biography with Foreword by Orson Welles) (store stamp on inside f/c: - text & photo's unaffected, some cover wear) (good reading copy)
[015713] Michael Sullivan. There's No People Like Show People: Confessions of a Showbiz Agent . Quadrant Books, 1982. Paperback. Good (includes three photo-inserts) (edges "tanned" & minor pen mark on cover)
[003074] . THEY THINK IT'S ALL OVER ANNUAL. BBC Books, 1996. Hardback. Fine (Based on the BBC-TV sports comedy quiz show)
[012888] Thora Hird. THORA HIRD - HAPPY DAYS! - Daily Readings. Fount, 1994. Paperback. Very Good - (edges mildly "tanned", reading crease o/w VG)
[008364] Johnny Speight. THOUGHTS OF CHAIRMAN ALF [THE]. Sphere Books, 1974. Paperback. Good ++ ("Alf Garnett's Little Blue Book") (Illustrated by Stanley Franklin) (some damage to back cover - text and drawings unaffected - reading copy)
[014845] Johnny Speight. THOUGHTS OF CHAIRMAN ALF [THE]. Sphere Books, 1974. Paperback. Very Good ("Alf Garnett's Little Blue Book") (Illustrated by Stanley Franklin) (edges "tanned" o/w VG)
[002505] Lawrence Hammond. THRILLER MOVIES - (THE MOVIE TREASURY - THRILLER MOVIES) . Cathay Books, 1974. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good -. (THE MOVIE TREASURY - THRILLER MOVIES) (Stills on every page, many in colour) [HB d/w]
[013598] Lawrence Hammond. THRILLER MOVIES - (THE MOVIE TREASURY - THRILLER MOVIES) . Octopus Books Ltd., 1975. Paperback. Very Good + (THE MOVIE TREASURY - THRILLER MOVIES) (Stills on every page, many in colour) [large pb.]
[009870] William Norwood & Mel Odom. TIME POLICE - Volume 3 - STRANDED. Lynx Books, 1989. . Paperback. Very Good - (Novel)
[008296] Helen Piddock. TISWAS - PHANTOM FLAN FLINGER'S FUN BOOK. Carousel Books, 1981. Paperback. Good (Based on the ATV series) (some puzzles attempted) (Digest size - no stills from TV show)
[009273] Ed W Marsh. TITANIC - Making of The Titanic Film. Boxtree, 1998. Paperback. Very Good + ("Making of", behind the scenes very large pb.) (Foreword by James Cameron) (Colour stills on every page)
[008294] Michael Latham. TOMORROW'S WORLD Vol. 1. Carousel Books, 1974. Paperback. Very Good - (Tomorrow's World: The Last Frontier) [BBC-TV series] (non-fiction) (digest size pb. with photos)
[014776] David Attenborough. TRIALS OF LIFE [THE]. Collins / BBC, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Good +. (large, heavy HB companion to the BBC-TV series) (many colour photos & an Index) [Book & contents = near Fine, d/w = small piece missing from bottom edge of back cover)
[015096] Tony Palmer. TRIALS OF OZ [THE]. Blond & Briggs, 1971. Paperback. Poor (edges heavily "tanned", spine & cover wear - reading copy only)
[002985] Lester Gordon. TRIVIA OF THE SILVER SCREEN. Santa Monica Press, 1995. Paperback. Very Good + (100's of Q's & A's about movie trivia, movie quotes etc) [US pb.]
[008295] . TRIVIAL PURSUIT - THE MOVIES. Guinness Publishing, 1987. Hardback. Very Good + (The Pocket Edition) (The Movies - Thee Authorised Game Book) (54 quizzes, many stills)
[013539] Jim Davidson & Neil Shand. TRUE BRIT. Robson Books, 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + ("A Comic's guide to all those funny people over there") [A-Z format with line drawings]
[008291] Jeff Rovin. TV BABYLON. Signet, 1984. Paperback. Very Good + (Very large U.S. pb. - with 60 photo's)
[014312] Bart Andrews & Judy Ervin. TV OR NOT TV - An Irreverent Look at Television. Signet, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good + (each page consists of a b&w photo from an old US TV show with a "whacky" caption in the form of a speach bubble) [near Fine U.S. pb.]
[012948] . TV QUIZ BOOK 1987. IPC Magazines Ltd., 1987. Paperback. Very Good ("80 pages - Questions to Test all the Family") (stills on all pages, quizzes, puzzles etc. - no marks internally) (Large size pb. - some minor shelfwear o/w VG+) (appears Scarce)
[011695] Ronald W Lackmann. TV SUPER STARS '81. Weekly Reader Books, 1981. Paperback. Very Good - ("mini-biogs" of TV stars with photo's) (some minor cover wear but stills & text unaffected) [Photos] [US pb.]
[009491] . TV TIMES STARS OF THE YEAR 1995. Annuals Publishing Ltd., 1995. Paperback. Very Good - ("Compilation of your favourite TV moments from 1994") (Colour stills on every page) [Large pb.] [Photos]
[008265] . TV TIMES STARS OF THE YEAR 1995. Annuals Publishing Ltd., 1995. Paperback. Very Good + ("Compilation of your favourite TV moments from 1994") (Colour stills on every page) [Large pb.] [Photos]
[014434] Gerald Kersh. UGLY FACE OF LOVE [THE]. Ace [New English Library], 1962. First Thus. Paperback. Good (short story collection) (edges heavily "tanned", cover wear, reading copy only of this uncommon UK pb.)
[012737] (ed. Derek McCulloch). UNCLE MAC'S CHILDREN'S HOUR BOOK. Sampson Low, Hardback. Very Good / No Jacket. (no date - mid 1950's) (green cover, blue spine - no d/w present) (edges very lightly "tanned") [1st. story = The Creaky Caravan]
[011241] (ed. Derek McCulloch). UNCLE MAC'S CHILDREN'S HOUR BOOK. Purnell, . . Hardback. Good + / No Jacket. (no date - mid 1950's) (yellow cover, green spine - no d/w present) (edges heavily "tanned" due to age and some pages have minor tears but nothing missing) [1st. story = "King Arthur's Tree")
[013347] Dylan Thomas. UNDER MILK WOOD. Aldine, 1972. Paperback. Good ++ ("A play for voices") (f/c: photo of Elizabeth Taylor & Peter O'Toole, b/c: ref. to "Timon Film Production")
[002983] Max Allan Collins. UNTOUCHABLES [THE] - After the Untouchables - The Dark City. Coronet, 1988. Paperback. Very Good + (related Novel)
[006386] Derek Nimmo. UP MOUNT EVEREST WITHOUT A PADDLE. Coronet Books, 1988. Paperback. Very Good ("An hilarious travelling companion" - contains photo-insert) (edges "tanned")
[010831] Tony Thomas. USTINOV IN FOCUS. Zwemmer - Barnes, 1971. Paperback. Very Good + (Part of "The International Film Guide" series) (Small pb. with stills on most pages, plus a film-by-film analysis and biography)
[002368] . VARIETY - COMEDY MOVIES. Hamlyn, 1992. Hardback. Very Good + (A-Z reviews of Comedy Movies from "Variety" with many colour stills) [Large HB]
[011034] (editors of Variety). VARIETY - HISTORY OF SHOW BUSINESS. Hamlyn, 1993. . Hardback. Very Good + (Very large and highly illustrated overview of show business) [HB d/w = both near Fine]
[010002] Fred Lombardi. VARIETY BOOK OF MOVIE LISTS. Hamlyn, 1994. Paperback. Very Good + (1st. pb. edition) (trade pb. size & includes an Index)
[010066] Steve Leornard & Trude Mostue. VETS IN THE WILD. Boxtree, 1999. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. ("The Real stories behind the BBC Television series") [HB & d/w = both VG+] (100's of photographs, many in colour)
[014797] James Herriot. VETS MIGHT FLY. Michael Joseph, 1976. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good -. (Book = minor wear to edges, d/w = very small closed tear on back cover)
[008703] Vic Reeves & Bob Mortimer. VIC REEVES BIG NIGHT IN. Fantail Books, 1991. Paperback. Very Good - (Foreword by Michael Palin) (Large pb. with sketches etc.) (humour)
[010186] Joseph Stewart. VIEWERS GUIDE TO THE ACADEMY AWARDS 1927 - 1963 [Volume One]. Santa Monica Press, 1995. Paperback. Very Good + (Thin pb. detailing Awards on a year-by-year basis) [US pb.]
[010192] Joseph Stewart. VIEWERS GUIDE TO THE ACADEMY AWARDS 1964 - 1994 [Volume Two]. Santa Monica Press, 1995. Paperback. Very Good + (Thin pb. detailing Awards on a year-by-year basis) [US pb.]
[009921] Paula Yates. VILLAGE PEOPLE. Warner Books, 1994. . Paperback. Very Good (Humour of "rural life")
[013730] Paula Yates. VILLAGE PEOPLE. Little, Brown & Co., 1993. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (reprint) (Humour of "rural life")
[010009] Paula Yates. VILLAGE PEOPLE. Warner Books, 1994. . Paperback. Very Good - (Humour of "rural life")
[015320] Dirk Bogarde. VOICES IN THE GARDEN. Triad Granada, 1985. Paperback. Good + (Novel) (edges "tanned") (previous owners details crossed through on frontispiece)
[002600] Tom Peep. VOYEUR'S GUIDE TO THE MOVIES [THE]. Futura, 1985. Paperback. Good ++ ("Uncovering a wide range of films" in A-Z format) (some cover wear)
[014279] W. C. Fields (Michael M. Taylor). W.C. FIELDS - FIELDS FOR PRESIDENT. Dell, 1972. Paperback. Very Good + (Humour - includes many photos of W.C. Fields) [U.S. pb.]
[013243] Terry James. WAGGONERS' WALK - THE STORY CONTINUES.... Robson Books, 1980. Hardback. Very Good - / Very Good +. (Waggoners' Walk) [BBC Radio series] [ex-library Hardback with d/w - HB = small ticket glued on inside "blank" cover o/w no damage or marks, d/w = VG+]
[008390] Graham Nown. WATCHING THE DETECTIVES. Grafton Books, 1991. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. ("The Life and Times of the Private Eye") [Channel 4 TV series] HB d/w] (includes photo-insert)
[008870] Mike Myers & Robin Ruzan. WAYNE'S WORLD - EXTREME CLOSE-UP. Mandarin, 1992. Paperback. Very Good + (1st. UK edition) (Digest size pb. with stills on most pages) (humour) [Photos]
[013033] Dirk Bogarde. WEST OF SUNSET. Penguin, 1985. . Paperback. Good ++ (Novel by Dirk Bogarde) (reading creases & some cover wear)
[011722] Walter C Clapham. WESTERN MOVIES - The Movie Treasury of Western Movies. Octopus Books Ltd., 1974. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good -. ["The Story of the West on Screen"] (Very large HB with stills on every page, many in colour) [HB = minor corner "bumps" and shelf-wear, d/w = some "nicks" on corners and shelf-wear, text & illustrations unaffected] (neatly price clipped)
[008443] William H A Carr. WHAT IS JACK PAAR REALLY LIKE?. Lancer, 1962. Paperback. Very Good ("Untangling the man from the myth") [US pb.]
[015109] Ed Kunnes. WHAT'LL WE WATCH TONIGHT?. Wide World Publishing, 1995. Paperback. Very Good + [Movie Video Guide] ("Over 1,000 capsule reviews of films judged winners by the Academy etc.") (large size US pb. - appears an unread copy)
[014325] Richard Lamparski. WHATEVER BECAME OF...? - Volume I. ACE, 1967. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good + ("Journey into nostalgia with 100 stories of the famous & infamous of yesteryear" - includes "then & now" photos) (appears an unread U.S. pb.)
[014314] Richard Lamparski. WHATEVER BECAME OF...? - Volume II. ACE, 1968. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good + ("Journey into nostalgia with 100 stories of the famous & infamous of yesteryear" - includes "then & now" photos) (appears an unread U.S. pb.)
[014333] Richard Lamparski. WHATEVER BECAME OF...? - Volume III. ACE, 1970. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good + ("Journey into nostalgia with 100 stories of the famous & infamous of yesteryear" - includes "then & now" photos) (appears an unread U.S. pb.)
[010075] Edgar Marvin. WHEN THE MOVIES BEGAN: First Film Stars. Contemporary Perspectives, 1978. Hardback. Very Good + (Large sized HB, issued w/o d/w) ("Norma Talmadge relates how she became an actress in the fledgeling motion picture industry") (contains some stills & drawings) [US HB]
[013643] Andy McGrabb. WHO CARES WHO WINS - SAS The Final Cash-in. Pavilion, 1996. Paperback. Very Good (large size pb. with many illustrations - send up of SAS survival books, humour)
[009981] . WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE 2 - The Ultimate Challenge. Boxtree, 2000. Paperback. Very Good + (Questions & Answers based on popular TV show) (Large pb.)
[009931] Donald McCormick. WHO'S WHO IN SPY FICTION. Sphere Books, 1979. . Paperback. Very Good + ("The A-Z of Espionage Thrillers and their creators") (1st. Sphere printing)
[014168] (ed. Alan Curthoys & others). WHO's WHO ON TELEVISION [1980 edition]. ITV Books / Michael Joseph, 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (A Fully Illustrated Guide To Thousands of the Best Known Faces on British Television") (digest size HB d/w with "thumbnail" biographies and a photograph of 1000 British TV stars) (1st. HB edition in near Fine book & d/w condition)
[011516] (ed. Alan Curthoys & others). WHO's WHO ON TELEVISION [1982 edition]. ITV Books / Michael Joseph, 1982. Paperback. Very Good + (A Fully Illustrated Guide To Thousands of the Best Known Faces on British Television") (digest size pb. with "thumbnail" biographies and a photograph of 1000 British TV stars) (1st. pb. edition in near Fine condition)
[011751] Agatha Christie. WHY DIDN'T THEY ASK EVANS?. Fontana, 1989. . Paperback. Very Good (Novel only)
[015071] Jett Williams with Pamela Thomas. WILLIAMS, HANK - Ain't Nothin As Sweet As My Baby: The Story of Hank Williams' Lost Daughter . Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. (remainder pen line on bottom edge) [U.S. HB with photo-insert]
[011270] Richard E. Grant. WITH NAILS - THE FILM DIARIES of Richard E. Grant. Picador, 1996. Paperback. Very Good (Very large pb. with photo-insert)
[002020] Richard E. Grant. WITH NAILS - THE FILM DIARIES of Richard E. Grant. Picador, 1996. Hardback. Very Good / Poor. (d/w = large tear but repaired on f/c, actual book unaffected and contents VG+) [HB d/w] [Photos]
[013246] Richard E. Grant. WITH NAILS - THE FILM DIARIES of Richard E. Grant. Picador, 1996. Paperback. Good ++ (Very large pb. with photo-insert) (ex-library pb. other than "Withdrawn" stamp VG)
[003060] Woody Allen. WITHOUT FEATHERS. Sphere Books, 1980. Paperback. Very Good (humour)
[013572] Mark Arnold-Foster. WORLD AT WAR [THE]. Fontana Books, 1983. Paperback. Very Good - ("Revised and Expanded edition") ["In Association with the THAMES-TV series"] [Photos] (edges "tanned" o/w VG)
[002994] Mark Arnold-Foster. WORLD AT WAR [THE]. Fontana Books, 1976. Paperback. Good ["In Association with the THAMES-TV series"] [Photos] (worn - reading copy only)
[014067] Paul Harrison. YORKSHIRE MURDERS. Countryside Books, Newbury, Berks., 1992. Paperback. Very Good - ("Yorkshire Murders looks at a series of horrid crimes committed in the county over the last 200 years") (digest size U.K. pb. with numerous b&w photos) (some creasing to covers but contents VG+) (appears uncommon)
[011228] Michael Nicholson. YORKSHIRE RIPPER [THE] - A Factual Account. Star Books, 1979. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Paperback. Good + (covers worn but text & stills unaffected)
[011199] Roger Cross. YORKSHIRE RIPPER [THE] - The In-Depth Study of a Mass Killer and His Methods. Grafton, 1981. . Paperback. Very Good - (reprint) (contains photo-insert and Index) (edges "tanned" & minor wear)
[007959] Maureen Lipman & Richard Phillips. YOU GOT AN OLOGY?. Fontana, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ("You've seen the ads...Now read the book") (Based on the BT ads with Maureen Lipman) (stills on most pages)[Large pb.]
[011108] Ben Elton, Rik Mayall & Lisa Mayer. YOUNG ONES [THE] - BACHELOR BOYS - The Young Ones Book. Sphere Books, 1984. Paperback. Good ++ (1st. impression) (Large pb. which contains many stills, sketches, drawings etc.) (minor cover & edge wear)
[010505] Ben Elton, Rik Mayall & Lisa Mayer. YOUNG ONES [THE] - BACHELOR BOYS - The Young Ones Book. Sphere Books, 1984. Paperback. Very Good + (17th. impression) (Large pb. which contains many stills, sketches, drawings etc.)
[010737] Ben Elton, Rik Mayall & Lisa Mayer. YOUNG ONES [THE] - BACHELOR BOYS - The Young Ones Book. Sphere Books, 1984. Paperback. Very Good (3rd. impression) (Large pb. which contains many stills, sketches, drawings etc.)
[010381] Ben Elton, Rik Mayall & Lisa Mayer. YOUNG ONES [THE] - BACHELOR BOYS - The Young Ones Book. Sphere Books, 1984. Paperback. Very Good + (8th. impression) (Large pb. which contains many stills, sketches, drawings etc.)
[010608] Ben Elton, Rik Mayall & Lisa Mayer. YOUNG ONES [THE] - BACHELOR BOYS - The Young Ones Book. Sphere Books, 1984. Paperback. Very Good + (3rd. impression) (Large pb. which contains many stills, sketches, drawings etc.)
[010634] Sydney Cooper. YOUNG STARS. KidsBooks Inc., 1992. Paperback. Very Good + ("Fun Facts and Bios of America's hottest young celebrities") (thin pb. with many stills) *
[009024] . ZIG AND ZAG - BIG SEXY BOOK. Boxtree, 1994. Paperback. Very Good + (large pb. with comic strips and "photo's")