Catalog Report
AUTOBIOGRAPHIES & BIOGRAPHIES
[002656] Joss Ackland. ACKLAND, JOSS - I Must be in There Somewhere. Hodder & Stoughton / BBC, 1989. Hardback. Fine / Very Good +. ("I Must Be In There Somewhere - the Autobiography of JA") [HB d/w] [Photos] [A]
[010902] Elizabeth Ashley with Ross Firestone. ACTRESS - Postcards From The Road. Fawcett Crest, 1978. Paperback. Good ++ [Autobiography with photographs] (Some cover & spine wear) [A] *
[011485] Jean Alexander. ALEXANDER, JEAN - The Other Side of The Street. Fontana, 1990. Paperback. Very Good ["The Autobiography of Jean Alexander"] (edges slightly "tanned" but text and two photo-inserts unaffected) [Photos] [A]
[014699] Michael Arkush. ALLEN, TIM - TIM ALLEN LAID BARE - Unauthorized Biography. Avon, 1995. Paperback. Good ++ (Scarce U.S. Biography with photo-insert) (small piece of clear tape at heel of spine & cover crease - text unaffected & VG) (appears an uncommon U.S. pb.)
[014123] Michael Arkush. ALLEN, TIM - TIM ALLEN LAID BARE - Unauthorized Biography. Avon, 1995. Paperback. Very Good (Scarce U.S. Biography with photo-insert) (appears an uncommon U.S. pb.)
[005422] Myles Palmer. ALLEN, WOODY - AN ILLUSTRATED BIOGRAPHY. Proteus, 1980. Paperback. Very Good + (Includes many stills and some film reviews) [Large pb.] [Photos] [B]
[002935] Robert Benayoun. ALLEN, WOODY - Beyond Words. Pavilion, 1987. Paperback. Very Good + [WOODY ALLEN - BEYOND WORDS] (Very large pb. with stills on most pages, many in colour) (Translated & Introduced by Alexander Walker - Revised & Updated edition) [B]
[010369] Gerald McKnight. ALLEN, WOODY - Joking Aside. Star Books, 1983. Paperback. Good ++ [JOKING ASIDE - The Unknown Woody Allen] (includes photo-insert) [B] (edges "tanned" - text and photo's unaffected)
[002709] Gerald McKnight. ALLEN, WOODY - Joking Aside. Star Books, 1983. Paperback. Very Good + [JOKING ASIDE - The Unknown Woody Allen] (includes photo-insert) [B]
[002934] Neil Sinyard. ALLEN, WOODY - The Films of Woody Allen. Bison Book, 1987. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. [THE FILMS OF WOODY ALLEN] (Very large HB with stills on every page, many in colour) [HB d/w = both VG+, minor shelf-wear only]
[002443] Eric Lax. ALLEN, WOODY - Woody Allen and His Comedy. Elm Tree Books, 1976. Hardback. Good ++ / Good ++. (WOODY ALLEN AND HIS COMEDY) [HB = edges "grubby" d/w = shelfwear to edges) (photo-inserts & an Index)
[002627] Kristi Groteke & Marjorie Rosen. ALLEN, WOODY - Woody and Mia - the Nanny's Tale. Hodder & Stoughton Paperback, 1994. Paperback. Fine [WOODY AND MIA - THE NANNY'S TALE] [Large pb.] [Photos]
[001706] Simon Archer & Stan Nichols. ANDERSON. GERRY - GERRY ANDERSON - THE AUTHORISED BIOGRAPHY [Signed By Gerry Anderson]. Legend Books, 1996. Hardback. . Very Good + / Very Good +. (The Authorised Biography) (1st. edition) [HB d/w = very minor shelfwear o/w near Fine] [photo-insert] (not price-clipped) (SIGNED by GERRY ANDERSON - name only, no dedication etc.)
[002806] Michael Billington. ASHCROFT, PEGGY 1907 - 1991. Mandarin, 1991. Paperback. Fine [PEGGY ASHCROFT: 1907 - 1991 - Revised Edition] [Photos] [B]
[002832] Peter Carrick. ASTAIRE, FRED - A Tribute to Fred Astaire. Ravette, 1986. Paperback. Very Good [A TRIBUTE TO FRED ASTAIRE] (Biography with photo-inserts) [B]
[008467] Bruce Dessau. ATKINSON, ROWAN. Orion Books, 1999. Paperback. Very Good + (Biogrpahy of Rowan Atkinson - with two photo-inserts) [B]
[002635] Lauren Bacall. BACALL, LAUREN - By Myself. Jonathan Cape, Hardback. Good / Good. [BY MYSELF] (ex-library) (read only copy) [large, heavy HB] [Photos]
[002764] Lauren Bacall. BACALL, LAUREN - By Myself. Coronet Books, 1980. Paperback. Very Good - [BY MYSELF] [Autobiography] [Photos]
[014106] Lauren Bacall. BACALL, LAUREN - By Myself. Ballantine, 1980. Paperback. Very Good + [BY MYSELF] [Autobiography] [Photos] [U.S. pb.]
[002937] Lauren Bacall. BACALL, LAUREN - By Myself. Book Club Associates, 1979. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good -. [BY MYSELF] [UK Book Club HB] [Photos] [Autobiography]
[015503] George Baker. BAKER, GEORGE - The Way to Wexford - The Autobiography. Headline Book Publishing Ltd, 2002. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Autobiography with three photo-inserts & an Index) [Book & d/w = both VG+ with very minor shelfwear, d/w is unclipped]
[011563] Tom Baker. BAKER, TOM - Who On Earth Is Tom Baker?. Harper Collins, 1997. Paperback. Very Good + / Very Good. (Who On Earth Is Tom Baker?) (some minor shelf-wear, very small "nick" on f/c: d/w) [HB d/w] [Photos] [Autobiography]
[002617] Bobby Ball. BALL, BOBBY - MY LIFE. Spire, 1993. Paperback. Good ++ (Forward by Tommy Cannon) [large pb.] [photos] [A]
[010890] Lee Israel. BANKHEAD, TALLULAH - MISS TALLULAH BANKHEAD. Dell, 1973. Paperback. Very Good (Biogrpahy with photo-insert) (1st. Dell pb. edition, very minor "nick" at bottom edge of f/c: - o/w VG+) [Photos] [B] *
[012881] Kieren Tunney. BANKHEAD, TALLULAH - Tallulah - Darling of the Gods. Manor Books, 1974. Paperback. Very Good - (1st. Manor Books printing) (US pb. Biography with photo-insert) (b/c: "Soon to be a major film") (minor cover wear) *
[002702] Willi Frischauer. BARDOT, BRIGITTE - BARDOT - An Intimate Biography. Sphere Books, 1979. Paperback. Very Good [BARDOT - An Intimate Biography] [Photos] [B]
[002683] Willi Frischauer. BARDOT, BRIGITTE - BARDOT - An Intimate Biography. Sphere Books, 1979. Paperback. Good + [BARDOT - An Intimate Biography] (first few pages loose but text and stills unaffected) [Photos] [B]
[013545] Roger Vadim. BARDOT, DENEUVE AND FONDA - The Memoirs of Roger Vadim. Book Club Associates, 1986. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardback. Very Good - / Very Good -. [THE MEMOIRS OF ROGER VADIM] [Photos] [B] (HB d/w - HB = edges "tanned", d/w = some shelf wear) [UK Book Club edition]
[011164] Ronnie Barker. BARKER, RONNIE - Dancing In The Moonlight - An Autobiography]. Coronet, 1994. Paperback. Very Good - (Autobiography with photo-insert) (a couple of minor pen marks on first few pages by previous owner - text and photos unaffected)
[014073] Ronnie Barker. BARKER, RONNIE - Dancing In The Moonlight - An Autobiography]. Coronet, 1994. Paperback. Good ++ (Autobiography with photo-insert) (edges "tanned" & a couple of creases - text & photos unaffected)
[011163] Ronnie Barker. BARKER, RONNIE - It's Hello - From Him! [Autobiography]. NEL, 1989. Paperback. Very Good + (Autobiography with photo-insert)
[008822] Roseanne Barr. BARR, ROSEANNE - My Life As A Woman. Fontana, 1990. Paperback. Good + (Spine "cracked" but stills and text all present) (reading copy only)
[013916] Drew Barrymore with Todd Gold. BARRYMORE, DREW - LITTLE GIRL LOST . Pocket Books, 1991. Paperback. Very Good (Biography with photo-insert) [U.S. pb.] (minor crease on cover & reading crease)
[002686] Michael Barrymore. BARRYMORE, MICHAEL - Back In Business. Arrow, 1995. Paperback. Very Good + [BACK IN BUSINESS] [Photos] [A]
[013005] Michael Barrymore. BARRYMORE, MICHAEL - Back In Business. Arrow, 1995. Paperback. Good ++ [BACK IN BUSINESS] [Photos] [A] (edges "tanned", some cover wear - good reading copy)
[002780] Jim Burke. BEATTY, WARREN. Belmont Tower, 1976. Paperback. Very Good [WARREN BEATTY] [Photos] [B] *
[002615] David Thomson. BEATTY, WARREN - And Desert Eyes. Vintage Books, 1988. Paperback. Fine [WARREN BEATTY AND DESERT EYES - A Life and a Story] [Large pb.] (photo-insert) [B]
[002667] Lawrence Quirk. BEATTY, WARREN - THE FILMS OF. Citidel Press, 1990. Paperback. Very Good + ("The Films OF WB") (Includes Biography and film by film analysis with stills on almost every page) [Large pb.] (US pb.)
[002805] Suzanne L Munshower. BEATTY, WARREN - WARREN BEATTY - HIS LIFE, HIS LOVES, HIS WORK. Pinnacle Books, 1985. Paperback. Very Good [WARREN BEATTY - HIS LIFE, HIS LOVES, HIS WORK] [Photos] [B] [US pb.]
[002804] Suzanne L Munshower. BEATTY, WARREN - WARREN BEATTY - LOVEMAKER EXTRAORDINARY. Everest, 1976. Paperback. Good ++ [WARREN BEATTY - LOVEMAKER EXTRAORDINARY] [Photos] [B]
[010814] Candice Bergen. BERGEN, CANDICE - Knock Wood. Corgi Books, 1986. Paperback. Very Good - [KNOCK WOOD] (edges "tanned" o/w VG etc.) [Photos] [A]
[013233] Curtis F Brown. BERGMAN, INGRID - Illustrated History Of The Movies Series. Star Books, 1975. Paperback. Very Good [UK edition - same contents as the U.S. "Pyramid Illustrated History Of The Movies Series"] (Biography with stills from films etc. on almost every page)
[002668] Ingrid Bergman. BERGMAN, INGRID - My Story. Sphere Books, 1981. Paperback. Good [Ingrid Bergman - MY STORY] (frontispiece missing - text and photographs unaffected) [Photos] [A]
[011475] Curtis F Brown. BERGMAN, INGRID - Pyramid Illustrated History Of The Movies Series. Pyramid Books, 1974. Paperback. Good ++ [Pyramid Illustrated History Of The Movies Series] (Biography with stills from films etc. on almost every page) [B] (covers show some wear but text & stills unaffected & VG) [U.S. pb.]
[011406] Shaun Considine. BETTE & JOAN - The Divine Feud. Sphere Books, 1990. Paperback. Good ++ (Biography of Bette Davis and Joan Crawford with two photo-inserts and Index) (some spine and cover wear - good reading copy, all stills intact) (reprint)
[013383] Vic Crume. BILLION DOLLAR HOBO [THE]. Scholastic, 1978. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good - (Tom Conway) (includes photo-insert) (very mild edge "tanning") *
[012395] Pamela Stephenson. BILLY [Biography of Billy Connolly]. Harper Collins, 2001. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Biography with three photo-inserts - two in colour) [HB d/w - both VG+ with mild shelf-wear]
[013670] Pamela Stephenson. BILLY [Biography of Billy Connolly]. Harper Collins, 2001. Hardback. Very Good (Biography with three photo-inserts - two in colour)
[004057] Douglas Thompson. BLACK, CILLA = Cilla Black - Bobby's Girl. Pocket Books, 1999. Paperback. Very Good + (CILLA BLACK - Bobby's Girl) [Photos] [A]
[007431] Douglas Thompson. BLACK, CILLA = Cilla Black - Bobby's Girl. Pocket Books, 1999. Paperback. Very Good - (CILLA BLACK - Bobby's Girl) [Photos] [A]
[005286] Brian Blessed. BLESSED, BRIAN - THE DYNAMITE KID. Book Club Associates, 1992. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardback. Fine ("growing up in rural England") (Book Club edition) [HB d/w] [Photos] [A]
[010967] Claire Bloom. BLOOM, CLAIRE - LEAVING A DOLL'S HOUSE. Virago Books, 1997. Paperback. Very Good - (Leaving A Doll's House - A Memoir) [A] [Photos] (some spine wear)
[006407] Claire Bloom. BLOOM, CLAIRE - LEAVING A DOLL'S HOUSE. Virago Books, 1997. Paperback. Very Good (Leaving A Doll's House - A Memoir) [A] [Photos]
[002674] Dirk Bogarde. BOGARDE, DIRK - A POSTILLION STRUCK BY LIGHTNING. Panther, 1978. Paperback. Good ++ [A POSTILLION STRUCK BY LIGHTNING] [Photos] (some wear)
[015084] Dirk Bogarde. BOGARDE, DIRK - A POSTILLION STRUCK BY LIGHTNING. Panther, 1978. Paperback. Very Good - [A POSTILLION STRUCK BY LIGHTNING] [Photos] (previous owners details on frontispiece - pb. appears an unread copy)
[015319] Dirk Bogarde. BOGARDE, DIRK - AN ORDINARY MAN. Triad Grafton, 1984. Paperback. Good [An Ordinary Man] [Photos] (edges "tanned" & some overall wear - reading copy) (previous owners details crossed through on frontispiece)
[002693] Jonathan Hill & Jonah Ruddy. BOGART, HUMPHREY. Mayflower, 1966. Paperback. Very Good [BOGART - The Man And The Legend] [B]
[002631] Allan Eyles. BOGART, HUMPHREY. Macmillan, 1975. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good. [MOVIE MAKERS series] [HB d/w] [L] [P] [B]
[011474] Alan G. Barbour. BOGART, HUMPHREY. Pyramid, 1974. Paperback. Very Good [Pyramid Illustrated History Of The Movies Series] (Biograpahy with stills from films etc. on almost every page) [P] [B] *
[015137] David Hanna. BOGART, HUMPHREY - Bogart - A Confidential Biography. Leisure Books, 1976. Paperback. Very Good - (U.S. pb. Biography with 16 page photo-insert) (heavy reading crease & slight spine lean)
[002767] Joe Hyams. BOGART, HUMPHREY - BOGIE - The Definitive Biography of Humphrey Bogart. Mayflower, 1974. Paperback. Good ++ [BOGIE - The Authorised Biography - Introduction by Lauren Bacall] [Photos] [B] (some wear)
[012877] Joe Hyams. BOGART, HUMPHREY - BOGIE - The Definitive Biography of Humphrey Bogart. Signet, 1967. Paperback. Very Good + [1st. Signet pb. printing - US pb.] [BOGIE - The Authorised Biography - Introduction by Lauren Bacall] [Photos]
[002669] Joe Hyams. BOGART, HUMPHREY - BOGIE - The Definitive Biography of Humphrey Bogart. Mayflower, 1974. Paperback. Very Good [BOGIE - The Authorised Biography - Introduction by Lauren Bacall] [Photos] [B]
[002716] Alan G. Barbour. BOGART, HUMPHREY - Humphrey Bogart - Illustrated History Of The Movies Series. Star Books, 1974. Paperback. Very Good + [Illustrated History Of The Movies Series] (Biograpahy with stills from films etc. on almost every page) (minor edge wear)
[012740] Tom Stockdale. BOLAN, MARC - Marc Bolan:- "They Died Too Young". Paragon Publishing, 1995. Hardback. Fine / No Jacket. ("They Died Too Young" series) (VERY small book, with many stills - both b&w and colour) [Biography]
[013548] Tony Booth. BOOTH, TONY - STROLL ON - An Autobiography. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good. (Autobiography with photo-insert) [HB d/w - HB = VG+, d/w = not price-clipped, minor closed tear to top corner)
[012829] Barry Williams with Chris Kreski. BRADY BUNCH [THE] - GROWING UP BRADY - I Was a Teenage Greg. Harper, 1993. Paperback. Very Good ("The inside story of the Brady Bunch, as only Barry Williams (aka Greg Brady) could tell it") (many photos) (several reading creases but covers, test & photos unaffected & VG+) *
[002685] David Shipman. BRANDO, MARLON. Sphere Books, 1989. Paperback. Fine (Marlon Brando) [Photos] [B]
[002770] Charles Hamblett. BRANDO, MARLON - Brando. May Fair, 1962. Paperback. Poor (BRANDO) (read-only copy) [P] [B]
[002831] Carlo Fiore. BRANDO, MARLON - Bud - The Brando I Knew. Dell, 1975. Paperback. Very Good [BUD - THE BRANDO I KNEW] [Photos] [B] [U]
[002718] Rene Jordan. BRANDO, MARLON - Marlon Brando - Illustrated History Of The Movies Series. Star Books, 1975. Paperback. Very Good [Illustrated History Of The Movies Series] (Biograpahy with stills from films etc. on almost every page)
[002769] Bob Thomas. BRANDO, MARLON - Portrait of the Rebel as an Artist. Star Books, 1975. Paperback. Good ++ (Marlon Brando - Portrait Of the rebel as an artist) (some stills loose but present) [B]
[002715] Rene Jordan. BRANDO, MARLON - Pyramid Illustrated History Of The Movies Series. Pyramid Books, 1973. Paperback. Very Good [Pyramid Illustrated History Of The Movies Series] (Biograpahy with stills from films etc. on almost every page) [US pb.] (minor edge wear)
[002663] Gary Carey. BRANDO, MARLON - The Only Contender. Robson Books, 1985. Hardback. Good ++ / Good +. ("The Only Contender") (ex-lib.) [HB d/w] [Photos] [B]
[015358] Charles Higham. BRANDO, MARLON - The Unauthorised Biography. Signet, 1988. Paperback. Good ++ (Marlon Brando - The Unauthorised Biography) [Photo-insert] (edges "tanned" & reading crease) [US pb.]
[002768] Charles Higham. BRANDO, MARLON - The Unauthorised Biography. Grafton Books, 1989. Paperback. Very Good + (Marlon Brando - The Unauthorised Biography) [Photo-insert]
[011154] Elfreda Powell. BRANDO, MARLON - The Unofficial Marlon Brando. Paragon Book Service Ltd, 1996. Hardback. Fine (Very small hardback, biography with many stills in colour)
[014717] Elfreda Powell. BRANDO, MARLON - The Unofficial Marlon Brando. Paragon Book Service Ltd, 1996. Hardback. Fine / Very Good +. (Very small hardback with d/w, biography with many stills in colour)
[013563] Johnny Briggs with Pat Codd. BRIGGS, JOHNNY - My Autobiography. Blake Publishing, 1998. Hardback. Fine / Very Good +. (Autobiography of Coronation Street star with two photo-inserts, one in colour) [HB d/w - HB = Fine, d/w = minor edge wear)
[002809] David Downing. BRONSON, CHARLES. Star Books, 1984. Paperback. Very Good - [CHARLES BRONSON] [Photos] [B]
[002814] Steven Whitney. BRONSON, CHARLES - Superstar. Coronet Books, 1980. Paperback. Very Good - [CHARLES BRONSON - SUPERSTAR] [Photos] [B]
[002705] Steven Whitney. BRONSON, CHARLES - Superstar. Dell, 1975. Paperback. Very Good - [CHARLES BRONSON - SUPERSTAR] [Photos] [B] [U.S pb.]
[002673] Janet Brown. BROWN, JANET - Prime Mimicker. NEL, 1987. Paperback. Good ++ [PRIME MIMICKER - The Autobiography of JB] [Photos] [A] (worn copy)
[012536] Janet Brown. BROWN, JANET - Prime Mimicker. NEL, 1986. Paperback. Very Good + [PRIME MIMICKER - The Autobiography of JB] [Photos] [A] [HB d/w = both VG+, not price-clipped] [1st. printing]
[011869] Alex Ben Block. BRUCE LEE - The Legend Of Bruce Lee. Dell, 1974. Paperback. Very Good - (3rd. Dell printing - June 1974) (Biography with photo-insert) (f/c: "shelf-worn" but uncreased & unmarked as are spine & b/c:, appears to be an unread copy) *
[002830] John Cotterell & Fergus Cashin. BURTON, RICHARD. Coronet Books, 1974. Paperback. Good ++ (Richard Burton) [Photos] [B]
[002672] Hollis Alpert. BURTON, RICHARD. Paperjacks Ltd., 1987. Paperback. Very Good [BURTON] [Photos] [B] *
[002687] John Cotterell & Fergus Cashin. BURTON, RICHARD. Coronet Books, 1974. Paperback. Very Good - (Richard Burton) [Photos] [B]
[002690] Paul Ferris. BURTON, RICHARD. NEL, 1983. Paperback. Very Good - [Richard Burton] [Photos] [A]
[002781] Ruth Waterbury. BURTON, RICHARD - His Intimate Story. Mayflower, 1965. Paperback. Very Good [HIS INTIMATE STORY] [Photos] [B]
[002679] Penny Junor. BURTON, RICHARD - The Man Behind the Myth. Sphere Books, 1986. Paperback. Very Good ]THE MAN BEHIND THE MYTH] [Photos] [B]
[002680] Penny Junor. BURTON, RICHARD - The Man Behind the Myth. Sphere Books, 1986. Paperback. Very Good - ]THE MAN BEHIND THE MYTH] [Photos] [B]
[015670] brettButler. BUTLER, BRETT - Knee Deep in Paradise. Hyperion, 1997. Paperback. Good ++ (Autobiography with photos of "Grace Under Fire" actress) (edges "tanned" & spine wear)
[002779] Elaine Gallagher. CAINE, MICHAEL - Candidly Caine. Pan, 1991. Paperback. Very Good + [CANDIDLY CAINE] [Photos] [B]
[006409] Michael Caine. CAINE, MICHAEL - MICHAEL CAINE'S MOVING PICTURE SHOW. Robson Books, 1988. Hardback. Fine [Moving Picture Show Or Not Many People Know This Is The Movies] (collection of hilarious tales of Hollywood, includes many stills etc.) [P] [HB d/w]
[011773] Michael Caine. CAINE, MICHAEL - MICHAEL CAINE'S MOVING PICTURE SHOW. Robson Books, 1988. Hardback. Very Good + [Moving Picture Show Or Not Many People Know This Is The Movies] (collection of hilarious tales of Hollywood, includes many stills etc.) [Photos][HB d/w = minor shelf-wear & price clipped o/w near Fine]
[002928] Anne Billson. CAINE, MICHAEL - My Name is Michael Caine - a Life in Film. Muller, 1991. Paperback. Very Good + [MY NAME IS MICHAEL CAINE - A LIFE IN FILM] [Large pb.] [Photos][B]
[002692] William Hall. CAINE, MICHAEL - Raising Caine. Blake Publishing, 1992. Paperback. Good ++ [RAISING CAINE - The Authorised Biography of MC] [Photos] (some wear) [B]
[013367] Michael Caine. CAINE, MICHAEL - What's it All About?. Book Club Associates, 1992. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Huge, heavy HB Autobiography with two photo-inserts) [HB d/w = both near Fine, minor shelf-wear only) [UK Book Club edition]
[002689] Ian Carmichael. CARMICHAEL, IAN. Futura, 1980. Paperback. Good ++ [WILL THE REAL IAN CARMICHAEL... - An Autobiography] [Photos][A]
[008257] Deborah Felder. CARREY, JIM - COMIC ACE. Bullseye Books, 1995. Paperback. Very Good + (Jim Carrey - Comic Ace, with 10 pages of photo's) (very thin Biog. - digest size pb.) [B] *
[010189] Roy Trakin. CARREY, JIM - Jim Carrey Unmasked!. St. Martin's Press, 1995. Paperback. Very Good (Jim Carrey Unmasked! - Biography with 16 pages of photo's) [Photos][B] *
[010990] Roy Castle. CASTLE, ROY - An Autobiography - NOW and THEN. Pan, 1995. Paperback. Good ++ (spine "sunned" but text and two photo-inserts unaffected & VG) [A]
[015216] Barbara & Scott Siegel. CHAMBERLAIN, RICHARD - Richard Chamberlain - an Actr's Life. New English Library [NEL], 1989. Paperback. Very Good + (Biography with photo-insert) (edges mildly "tanned")
[002766] Charles Chaplin. CHAPLIN, CHARLES - My Autobiography. Penguin, 1966. Paperback. Good ++ [CHARLES CHAPLIN - MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY] (Includes very large photo-inset) (some cover wear) [Photos][A]
[002691] Robert Payne. CHAPLIN, CHARLES - The Great Charlie. Mayflower, 1964. Paperback. Very Good - (THE GREAT CHARLIE] [B]
[001983] John McCabe. CHAPLIN, CHARLIE [Biography]. Magnum Books, 1979. Paperback. Very Good - [Biography] [Photos]
[014365] Graham Chapman. CHAPMAN, GRAHAM - A Liar's Autobiography Volume VI. Magnum, 1980. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good - (digest size pb. with many drawings) (top edge mildly "tanned" & slight spine "lean")
[009904] Shirley Temple Black. CHILD STAR - An Autobiography. Headline, 1989. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Huge HB Autobiography, reprint, with three photo-inserts) (previous owners inscription on blank frontispiece o/w both book & d/w VG+)
[010165] Shirley Temple Black. CHILD STAR - An Autobiography. Warner Books, 1989. Paperback. Very Good - (Huge pb. Autobiography with photo-insert) [A] *
[010020] Robert Gore Langton. CLEESE, JOHN - JOHN CLEESE - AND NOW FOR SOMETHING COMPLETELY DIFFERENT. Chameleon Books, 1999. Hardback. Fine / Fine. (Very large HB biography of John Cleese with stills on most pages, mainly in colour) [HB & d/w = Fine] [B] [Photos]
[015754] Jonathan Margolis. CLEESE, JOHN - John Cleese - Cleese Encounters. Chapmans, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good. (Biography with photo-insert) [Book = VG+, d/w = minor shelfwear)
[002664] Jonathan Margolis. CLEESE, JOHN - The Unauthorised Biography of Monty Python Veteran - JC. St. Martin's Press, 1993. Paperback. Very Good + ("The Unauthorised Biography of Monty Python Veteran - JC") [Large pb.] [Photos] [B] [US pb.]
[013228] Patricia Bosworth. CLIFT, MONTGOMERY - Montgomery Clift - Biography. Bantam, 1980. Paperback. Good ++ (2nd. Bantam printing) (Biography with 32 page photo-insert) (edges "tanned" & spine wear)
[012352] David Bassom. CLOONEY, GEORGE - GEORGE CLOONEY - An Illustrated Story. Hamlyn, 1998. Paperback. Very Good - (Very large,thin, pb.charting the rise of George Clooney from bad TV series to Hollywood star) (colour photos on most pages) (some edge wear & minor marks on a couple of pages where pages had not been cleanly "cut" by the printer - but overall VG of this very Scarce pb.)
[015677] Merrell Noden. CLOONEY, GEORGE - George Clooney - People Profiles. Time Inc., 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good + (digest size U.S. pb.) (Biography with b&w photos on most pages)
[002714] Joe Collins. COLLINS, JOAN - A Touch of Collins. Headline, 1987. Paperback. Very Good + [A TOUCH OF COLLINS] ("Biography of a showbuisness dynasty") [Photos] [B]
[002712] Susan Crimp & Patricia Burstein. COLLINS, JOAN - HOLLYWOOD SISTERS - JACKIE & JOAN COLLINS. NEL, 1990. Paperback. Very Good + [HOLLYWOOD SISTERS - JACKIE & JOAN COLLINS] [Photos] [B]
[015166] Joan Collins. COLLINS, JOAN - Past Imperfect. Coronet, 1979. Paperback. Good (Autobiography with photo-insert) (edges heavily "tanned" & cover wear - reading copy)
[012813] Jeff Rovin. COLLINS, JOAN - The Unauthorized Biography. Bantam, 1985. Paperback. Very Good - (Biography with photo-insert) (reading crease o/w VG)
[015037] Robert Tanitch. CONNERY - Sean Connery. Chapmans Publishers, 1993. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good - (Very large pb. with b&w photos on most pages) (crease on bottom corner of front cover - text & photos unaffected) [Includes Chronology, filmography, Awards etc.]
[011690] Andrew Yule. CONNERY, SEAN - From 007 to Hollywood Icon. Pinnacle Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good + (large, heavy pb. - with photo-insert and Index) [Biography] [US pb.]
[002616] John Parker. CONNERY, SEAN - Sean Connery. Gollancz, 1993. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Crossed out pen inscription inside o/w Book & d/w = Fine] [HB d/w] [Large size HB] [Photos] [Biography]
[014864] Kenneth Passingham. CONNERY, SEAN - Sean Connery - A Biography. Sidgwick & Jackson, . Hardback. Good / Very Good. (ex-library HB with frontispiece missing & tear to title page, all text & photos present & VG, d/w VG with minor shelfwear - good reading copy) [Photos] [Biography]
[012982] Rachel Simpson. CONNERY, SEAN - The Unofficial Sean Connery. Paragon Book Service Ltd, 1996. Hardback. Fine (Very small HB, with brief biography & many stills in colour)
[015502] Ronnie Corbett. CORBETT, RONNIE - Ronnie Corbett - My Autobiography - High Hopes. Ebury Press, 2000. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Autobiography with two photo-inserts & an Index) [Book = edges very mildly "tanned" & slight "bump" to corner, d/w = VG+ & unclipped]
[011408] Liz Dawn. CORONATION STREET - Vera Duckworth - My Story. Blake Publishing, 1993. Paperback. Poor (Autobiography with two photo-inserts) (covers very worn, frontispiece missing but text & photo's unaffected & VG - good reading copy only)
[002773] Ronald L Smith. COSBY, BILL - Cosby. Star Books, 1988. Paperback. Very Good - [Cosby] [Photos] [B]
[002771] Adrian Wright. COSTNER, KEVIN - The Ultimate American Dream. Warner Books, 1992. Paperback. Very Good [Kevin Costner - The Ultimate American Dream] [Photos] [B]
[002835] Todd Keith. COSTNER, KEVIN - The Unauthorised Biography. Oliver Books, 1991. Paperback. Fine [Kevin Costner - The Unauthorised Biography] [Photos] [B]
[012875] Brian Cox. COX, BRIAN - Brian Cox - Salem to Moscow - An Actor's Odyssey. Methuen, 1992. Paperback. Very Good + (digest size pb. with photo-insert) (edges very mildly "tanned" o/w nr. Fine & appears to be an unread copy)
[010550] Jane Ellen Wayne. CRAWFORD, JOAN - CRAWFORD'S MEN. Robson Books, 1988. Hardback. Very Good + (1st. UK printing) ("price-clipped" o/w HB & d/w = both near Fine) (includes photo-insert and Index) [B]
[013394] Joan Crawford with Jane Kesner Ardmore. CRAWFORD, JOAN - Joan Crawford - A Portrait of Joan. Paperback Library, 1964. Paperback. Very Good - (Scarce first Paperback Library printing of this early Autobiography, March 1964) (f/c: has "store stamp" on & very small price "pull" - spine & contents VG) *
[013609] Michael Crawford. CRAWFORD, MICHAEL - Michael Crawford - Parcel Arrived Safely: Tied With String - My Autobiography. Century, 1999. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. ("His Bestselling Autobiography" - includes photo-insert) (edges mildly "tanned")
[010733] Michael Crawford. CRAWFORD, MICHAEL - Michael Crawford - Parcel Arrived Safely: Tied With String - My Autobiography. Arrow, 2000. Paperback. Very Good - ("His Bestselling Autobiography" - includes three photo-inserts) (some cover wear but text & photos unaffected) [A]
[011430] Charles Thompson. CROSBY, BING - BING - The Authorised Biography. Fontana Books, 1976. Paperback. Very Good (Biography with photo-insert) [B] [Photos]
[013336] Don Shepherd and Robert F. Slatzer. CROSBY, BING - BING CROSBY - The Hollow Man. Star Books, 1982. Paperback. Very Good - (Biography with photo-insert) [B] [Photos] (edges "tanned")
[002707] George Carpozi Jr.. CROSBY, BING - THE FABULOUS LIFE OF BING CROSBY. Manor Books, 1977. Paperback. Very Good + (THE FABULOUS LIFE OF BING CROSBY] [Photos] [B] *
[015286] Bob Thomas. CROSBY, BING - The One and Only Bing. Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. Paperback. Very Good (very large U.S. pb. with photos on every page, a filmography, "hits" list) (very small "dot" on bottom edge o/w VG+)
[002681] Leslie Crowther & Jean Crowther. CROWTHER, LESLIE - The Bonus of Laughter. Coronet Books, 1995. Paperback. Very Good [THE BONUS OF LAUGHTER - An Autobiography] [Photos] [A]
[002931] Marie Cahill. CRUISE, TOM. Magna Books, 1992. Hardback. Very Good + [Tom Cruise] (Very large HB d/w, with stills on every page, many in colour) [P] [L] [B]
[002708] Wensley Clarkson. CRUISE, TOM - Tom Cruise, Unauthorised. Blake Publishing, 1996. Paperback. Very Good + [TOM CRUISE - UNAUTHORISED] [Photos] [B]
[002018] Paul Ableman. DALEY, ARTHUR - Arthur Daley - Straight Up - The Autobiography. Heineman, 1992. (Film/TV tie-in). Hardback. Very Good - / Very Good -. (Arthur Daley - STRAIGHT UP: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY) [HB d/w = some edge wear to both] [Photos] (reprint)
[012909] John Lahr. DAME EDNA EVERAGE AND THE RISE OF WESTERN CIVILISATION - Backstage with Barry Humphries. Bloomsbury, 1991. Paperback. Fine (Very large unread pb. with photo insert)
[014111] Patrika Darbo with Lorraine Zenka. DARBO, PATRIKA - Patrika Darbo - 365 Glorious Nights of Love and Romance. Harper Entertainment, 2002. Paperback. Very Good + (Autobiography with photo-insert) (Star of "DAYS OF OUR LIVES") [U.S. pb.]
[014704] Jim Davidson. DAVIDSON, JIM - Jim Davidson : Close to the Edge. Ebury Press, 2002. Paperback. Very Good (Autobiography with two photo-inserts) (reading creases)
[012600] Christopher Nickens. DAVIS, BETTE - A Biography in Photographs. Columbus Books, 1985. Paperback. Very Good - (Very large pb. with photos on every page) (some wear to edges & reading crease but text & stills unaffected & VG+)
[012601] Jeffrey Robinson. DAVIS, BETTE - Her Film and Stage Career. Proteus, 1982. Paperback. Very Good - (Very large pb. with photos on most pages) (some wear to edges & reading crease but text & stills unaffected & VG)
[009237] Whitney Stine with Betty Davis. DAVIS, BETTE - MOTHER GODDAM. Pan, 1982. Paperback. Very Good ("The Story of the career of Betty Davis) [Photos] [B]
[010640] Whitney Stine with Betty Davis. DAVIS, BETTE - MOTHER GODDAM. Berkley, 1984. Paperback. Very Good + ("The Story of the career of Betty Davis) (US reprint) [Photos] [B]
[012624] Bette Davis with Michael Herskowitz. DAVIS, BETTE - THIS 'N THAT. Pan, 1988. Paperback. Poor (This 'N That - A Memoir) [Photos][A] (read only copy - all text & photos present)
[008850] Bette Davis with Michael Herskowitz. DAVIS, BETTE - THIS 'N THAT. Pan, 1988. Paperback. Very Good (This 'N That - A Memoir) [Photos][A]
[002682] Les Dawson. DAWSON, LES - No Tears for the Clown - An Autobography. Warner Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good - [NO TEARS FOR THE CLOWN - An Autobiography] [Photos]
[013727] Mick Middles. DAWSON, LES - When You're Smiling - The Illustrated Biography of Les Dawson. Chameleon Books, 1999. Hardback. Very Good - / Good ++. (Very large HB with many stills and a Foreword by Tracy Dawson) (minor "wrinkling" to book & d/w)
[015274] fred De Cordova. DE CORDOVA, FRED - Johnny Came Lately - . : Pocket Books, 1989. Paperback. Very Good (Autobiography by the Executive Producer of the U.S. "The Tonight Show") (many photos) (minor wear to bottom edge) [US pb.]
[011219] Charles Higham. De MILLE, CECIL B. - An Uncensored Biography. Dell Publishing, 1976. Paperback. Good ++ (Biogrpahy with a few stills on inside b/c: only) (covers "scuffed" but text unaffected & VG) *
[014837] John Parker. DE NIRO, ROBERT - DE NIRO. Vista, 1996. Paperback. Very Good + (Biography with tow photo-inserts) (has ref. to "As seen starring in the film HEAT" on cover)
[014714] Elfreda Powell. DE NIRO, ROBERT - The Unofficial Robert De Niro. Parragon, 1996. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Very small hardback with d/w) (brief biography & filmography with several photos)
[013600] John Howlett. DEAN, JAMES - A Biography. Plexus, 1975. Paperback. Very Good (Biography of James Dean) (large size pb. with many photos & a filmography) (very minor wear to edges o/w VG+)
[002810] Venable Herndon. DEAN, JAMES - A Short Life. Futura, 1974. Paperback. Very Good - [A SHORT LIFE] [Photos] [Biography]
[015122] Roy Schatt. DEAN, JAMES - James Dean - A Portrait. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1986. Paperback. Very Good (4th. reprint) (large size pb. with b&w photos taken BY James Dean & photos of him) (minor edge wear)
[014720] A. Noble. DEAN, JAMES - James Dean - They Died Too Young. Paragon Book Service Ltd, 1995. Hardback. Fine (Very small hardback, biography with many stills in colour and b&w)
[013604] Mick St. Michael. DEAN, JAMES - James Dean in His Own Words. Omnibus Press, 1989. Paperback. Very Good + (large size pb. with stills on most pages)
[013599] Sam Toperoff. DEAN, JAMES - Jimmy Dean Prepares. Granta, 1997. Paperback. Very Good - (Biography of James Dean written as novel) (large size pb. minor wear to edges o/w VG)
[002857] Joe Hyams. DEAN, JAMES - Little Boy Lost. Warner Books, 1994. Paperback. Very Good + [LITTLE BOY LOST] [Photos][B] *
[013605] Barney Hoskyns. DEAN, JAMES - Shooting Star. Virgin, 1989. Paperback. Very Good + (very large size pb. with stills on most pages)
[000119] David Dalton. DEAN, JAMES - THE MUTANT KING. Plexus, 1974. Paperback. Very Good + (Well illustrated biography of James Dean) [Large pb.] [Photos] [B]
[013965] Diana Dors. DIANA DORS' A - Z OF MEN . Futura, 1984. Paperback. Very Good - (edges mildly "tanned" & remainder line on bottom edge - text, covers & spine VG) (photos on inside of covers)
[008779] Nancy Krulik. DICAPRIO, LEONARDO - a Biography. Pocket Books, 1998. Paperback. Very Good + (Leonardo Dicaprio - A Biography) (includes colour photo-insert) [B] [Photos]*
[008866] Brian J Robb. DICAPRIO, LEONARDO - Album. Plexus, 1997. Paperback. Very Good + (The Leonardo Dicaprio Album) (Large size pb. "biography" with stills on most pages and many in colour) [B] [Photos]*
[009087] Mark Bego. DICAPRIO, LEONARDO - Leonardo Dicaprio - Romantic Hero. John Boswell Ass., 1998. Paperback. Very Good - (Leonardo Dicaprio - Romantic Hero) (includes colour photo's on most pages,digest size) [Biography] [Photos] [Canadian pb.] (minor wear)
[001987] Grace Catalano. DICAPRIO, LEONARDO - Modern Day Romeo. Bantam Books, 1998. Paperback. Very Good - (Leonardo Dicaprio - Modern Day Romeo) [B] [Photos]
[009152] Grace Catalano. DICAPRIO, LEONARDO - Modern Day Romeo. Dell, 1998. Paperback. Very Good - (Leonardo Dicaprio - Modern Day Romeo) [B] [Photos]*
[002853] Sheridan Morley. DIETRICH, MARLENE. Sphere Books, 1978. Paperback. Good ++ [Marlene Dietrich] [Photos] [Biography] (some wear)
[002688] Leslie Frewin. DIETRICH, MARLENE - The Story of a Star. Coronet Books, 1974. Paperback. Good ++ [THE STORY OF A STAR] [Photos] [B]
[013549] Leslie Frewin. DIETRICH, MARLENE - The Story of a Star. Leslie Frewin , 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Good ++ / Good. [THE STORY OF A STAR] [Photos] [B] [HB d/w - HB = edges "grubby", d/w = two small pieces missing from back cover and one small piece missing from top of spine & some tears on front cover)
[015020] Marc Eliot. DISNEY, WALT - Walt Disney: Hollywood's Dark Prince - A Biography. Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1995. Paperback. Very Good - (Large pb. Biography with two photo-inserts) (spine "sunned" & very minor edge wear - text & photos unaffected) (Includes Notes & Sources and an Index)
[008388] Val Doonican. DOONICAN, VAL - THE SPECIAL YEARS. Sphere Books, 1981. Paperback. Good ++ (f/c: "His bestselling autobiography") (f/c: felt pen mark at top right corner, text and photo-insert unaffected and VG) [Photos][A]
[012535] Val Doonican. DOONICAN, VAL - THE SPECIAL YEARS. Elm Tree Books, 1980. Hardback. Very Good (HB = edges "tanned" & previous owners dedication on "blank" frontispiece, d/w = price-clipped & some shelfwear) [Photos][A]
[012632] Diana Dors. DORS, DIANA - Behind Closed Dors. Star Books, 1979. Paperback. Good [BEHIND CLOSED DORS] [Photos] [Autobiography in A-Z format] (edges "tanned" &cover wear - reading copy)
[002762] Diana Dors. DORS, DIANA - For Adults Only. Star Books, 1978. Paperback. Very Good [FOR ADULTS ONLY] [Photos]
[015067] Diana Dors. DORS, DIANA - For Adults Only. Star Books, 1978. Paperback. Good [FOR ADULTS ONLY] [Photos] (worn copy)
[002813] Kirk Douglas. DOUGLAS, KIRK - THE RAGMAN'S SON. Pan, 1989. Paperback. Very Good - [THE RAGMAN'S SON] [Photos][A]
[002812] Kirk Douglas. DOUGLAS, KIRK - THE RAGMAN'S SON. Pocket Books, 1989. Paperback. Good ++ [THE RAGMAN'S SON] [Photos] [Autobiography] [US pb.] (some wear)
[010739] Stafford Hildred & Tim Ewbank. DREAM TEAM [THE] - The True Story of Nicholas Lyndhurst & David Jason. Blake Publishing, (Film/TV tie-in). Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. [1st. printing] [HB & d/w = both near Fine ] (includes two photo-inserts, one in colour) [B]
[011762] Chris Nickson. DUCHOVNY, DAVID - The X Factor (Biography). Arrow, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ("The Unauthorised Biography of X-Files Superstar") (corner clipped from frontispiece, covers, text and photo-insert unaffected & VG+, appears an unread copy) [Photos] [Biography]
[014138] Patty Duke. DUKE, PATTY - Call Me Anna - The Autobiography of Patty Duke. Bantam, 1988. Paperback. Very Good - (Autobiography with photo-insert) (some minor wear to covers & spine) [U.S. pb.]
[009290] Faye Dunaway with Betsy Sharkey. DUNAWAY, FAYE - Looking for Gatsby, My Life. Harper Collins, 1995. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good. (1st. UK edition, HB with d/w) (contains large photo-insert, also stills on many pages) [Book = Fine, d/w = very slight wear at top of spine o/w Nr. Fine] (Very large HB)
[011326] Richard Schickel. EASTWOOD, CLINT - A Biography. Jonathan Cape, 1996. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good -. (1st. UK printing) (Biography with three photo-inserts) [HB d/w - HB = minor "bumps" to top edges o/w VG+, d/w = very small piece missing on top right hand edge, shelf wear to edges o/w VG) (text & photo's near Fine)
[002623] David Downing & Gary Herman. EASTWOOD, CLINT - ALL AMERICAN ANTI-HERO. Omnibus Press, 1977. Paperback. Very Good - [ALL AMERICAN ANTI-HERO] ("Critical appraisal of CE & his films) [Large size pb.] [Photos] [B]
[012866] Stuart m Kaminsky. EASTWOOD, CLINT - Biography. Signet, 1974. Paperback. Very Good - (Biography with 16 pages of photos) (some edge discoloration - contents unaffected & VG) *
[010188] Jeffrey Rider. EASTWOOD, CLINT - Biography. Dell, 1987. Paperback. Very Good (Biography with 8 pages of photographs) [B] [Photos] *
[012396] Daniel O'Brien. EASTWOOD, CLINT - Clint Eastwood Film-Maker. B T Batsford Ltd., 1996. Paperback. Very Good + (Large pb. with many photos & a filmography) (nr. Fine and appears to be unread)
[012397] Edward Gallafent. EASTWOOD, CLINT - Clint Eastwood Actor and Director. Studio Vista, 1994. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. ("A critical perspective on the films of today's most successful actor/director") (large HB with many film stills) [HB d/w = both nr. Fine with only very minor shelf-wear)
[002829] Peter Douglas. EASTWOOD, CLINT - Movin' On. Star Books, 1977. Paperback. Good ++ [MOVIN' ON] [Photos] [B]
[002756] Peter Douglas. EASTWOOD, CLINT - Movin' On.
Star Books, 1977. Paperback. Very Good [MOVIN' ON] [Photos] [B]
[002828] Douglas Thompson. EASTWOOD, CLINT - Sexual Cowboy. Warner Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good + [SEXUAL COWBOY] [Photos] [B]
[002827] Douglas Thompson. EASTWOOD, CLINT - Sexual Cowboy. Warner Books, 1993. Paperback. Good ++ [SEXUAL COWBOY] [Photos] [B]
[002634] Douglas Thompson. EASTWOOD, CLINT - Sexual Cowboy. Smith Gryphon, 1992. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. [SEXUAL COWBOY] [HB d/w] [Photos] [B]
[002622] Iain Johnstone. EASTWOOD, CLINT - The Man With No Name. Book Club Associates, 1981. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good. [THE MAN WITH NO NAME] (Stills on every page) (Same as paperback edition) [large size HB d/w] [Photos] [Biography] (UK Book Club edition)
[002621] Iain Johnstone. EASTWOOD, CLINT - The Man With No Name. Plexus, 1981. Paperback. Very Good + [THE MAN WITH NO NAME] (Stills on every page) (Same contents as HB edition) [Large pb.] [Biography]
[002755] Paul Eddington. EDDINGTON, PAUL - So Far, So Good - The Autobiography. Coronet Books, 1996. Paperback. Very Good + [SO FAR, SO GOOD - The Autobiography] [Photos] [A]
[013362] Paul Eddington. EDDINGTON, PAUL - So Far, So Good - The Autobiography. Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. [SO FAR, SO GOOD - The Autobiography] [Photos] [Autobiography] (very minor shelfwear & not price-clipped)
[013783] Britt Ekland. EKLAND, BRIT - True Brit. Sphere Books, 1980. Paperback. Very Good - (Autobiography with two photo-inserts) (reprint) (edges "tanned")
[014045] Susan Elliott with Barry Turner. ELLIOTT, DENHOLM - Denholm Elliott - Quest for Love. Headline, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good -. (Biography with four photo-inserts) [Book = edges "tanned" o/w VG+, d/w = shelf wear to top edge, not price clipped)
[009553] Bryan Forbes. EVAN, EDITH - NED'S GIRL - The Life of Edith Evans. Elm Tree Books, 1977. Hardback. Very Good + (1st. edition HB) (large biography with three photo-inserts) (Book = Near Fine, d/w = spine "sunned" but d/w stills unaffected) [HB d/w] [B]
[015300] Erika Holzer. EYE FOR AN EYE. Forge, 1996. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Good (ref. on cover to Sally Field film) (slight "bow" to bottom corner - text unaffected) (good reading copy) [US pb.]
[002777] Douglas Fairbanks Jr.. FAIRBANKS, DOUGLAS (Jr.) - Salad Days. Fontana Books, 1989. Paperback. Fine [SALAD DAYS - An Autobiography] (Very thick pb.) [Photos] [A]
[002823] Adam Faith. FAITH, ADAM - Poor Me. Four Square, 1961. Paperback. Good ++ [POOR ME - A candid self-portrait] (early Autobiography - some stills loose but all present) [Photos] [A]
[010646] Mia Farrow. FARROW, MIA - A Memoir - What Falls Away. Bantam Books, 1998. Paperback. Very Good - (Autobiography with two photo-inserts) [A] *
[013562] Edward Z. Epstein & Joe Morella. FARROW, MIA - Mia - The Life of Mia Farrow. Robert Hale Ltd., 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good -. (Biography with photo-insert) [HB d/w - HB = VG+, d/w = some edge wear & small amount of sticker "reidue" on top corner of front cover)
[008335] Muriel Burgess with Tommy Keen. FIELDS, GRACIE. Star Books, 1981. Paperback. Very Good (Biography with many stills etc.) [B]
[014299] Robert Lewis Taylor. FIELDS, W.C. - W.C. Fields - His Follies and Fortunes. Signet, 1967. Paperback. Very Good + [HIS FOLLIES AND FORTUNES] [b&w photo-insert] [Biography] [near Fine U.S. pb.]
[002757] Robert Lewis Taylor. FIELDS, W.C. - W.C. Fields - His Follies and Fortunes. Signet, 1967. Paperback. Very Good [HIS FOLLIES AND FORTUNES] [b&w photo-insert] [Biography] [U.S. pb.]
[002824] Yolande Finch. FINCH, PETER - Finchy - My Life with Peter Finch. Arrow, 1980. Paperback. Very Good [FINCHY - My Life with Peter Finch] [Photos] [B]
[011126] Charles Higham. FLYNN, ERROL - Errol Flynn: The Untold Story. Granada, 1981. Paperback. Good ++ (Biography with photo-insert) (some cover wear and edges "tanned" but text and photo's better - a good reading copy)
[015363] Charles Higham. FLYNN, ERROL - Errol Flynn: The Untold Story. Dell Publishing, 1981. Paperback. Poor (Biography with photo-insert) (cover damage - tears at edge & edges "tanned" but text and photo's better - a reading copy only)
[013862] Michael Freedland. FLYNN, ERROL - The Two Lives of Errol Flynn. Bantam, 1980. Paperback. Good ++ (Biography with photo-insert) (some cover wear and edges "tanned", price sticker residue on f/c: - but text and photo's better - a good reading copy)
[011989] Howard Teichmann. FONDA, HENRY - Fonda My Life - As Told To Howard Teichmann. Comet, 1982. Paperback. Very Good (1st. UK publication) (Large size pb. with two photo-inserts & Index) [B] [Photos]
[002778] Michael Freedland. FONDA, JANE - Biography. Fontana Books, 1989. Paperback. Fine (Jane Fonda - The many lives of one of Hollywood's greatest stars) [Photos] [B]
[002776] Thomas Kiernan. FONDA, JANE - Biography. Granada, 1982. Paperback. Very Good (Jane Fonda) [Photos] [B]
[008829] Christopher Andersen. FONDA, JANE - Citizen Jane. Virgin Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good + (The True Story of Jane Fonda) [Photos] [B]
[003909] Peter Fonda. FONDA, PETER - Don't Tell Dad - A Memoir. Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. [DON'T TELL DAD - A MEMOIR] [Huge, heavy HB with d/w] [Photos] [A]
[012966] Peter Collier. FONDAS [THE] - A Hollywood Dynasty. Berkley, 1992. Paperback. Very Good - (In-depth biography of The Fondas, includes photo-insert & Index) (very small "punch hole" on f/c: - text & photos unaffected & VG) (US pb.)
[002701] Ethlie Anne Vare with Mary Toledo. FORD, HARRISON - Biography. Virgin Books, 1987. Paperback. Very Good + (Harrison Ford) [Photos] [B]
[002698] Robert Sellers. FORD, HARRISON - Harrioson Ford - A Biography. Warner Books, 1994. Paperback. Very Good + (Harrison Ford - A Biography) [Photos] [B]
[008620] Minty Clinch. FORD, HARRISON - Harrison Ford: A Biography. NEL, 1987. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Harrison Ford: A Biography) [HB d/w] (both book and d/w in VG+) (NOT a Book Club edition but a New English Library First edition) (Filmography at end of book goes up to "Witness", also has Index) (three photo-inserts) [B]
[008441] Alan McKenzie. FORD, HARRISON -The Harrison Ford Story. Zomba Books, 1984. Paperback. Very Good (Very large pb. - some spine wear but text & stills unaffected & VG+) [B] [Photos]
[015281] Buddy Foster. FOSTER, JODIE - Foster Child : An Intimate Biography of Jodie Foster by Her Brother. Signet, 1998. Paperback. Very Good + (Biography with 16 page photo-insert) (appears an uncommon US pb.) (single reading crease)
[002825] Angela Fox. FOX, EDWARD & JAMES - Completely Foxed. Fontana Books, 1990. Paperback. Very Good [COMPLETELY FOXED] [Photos] [B]
[002750] Angela Fox. FOX, EDWARD & JAMES - Slightly Foxed. Fontana Books, 1987. Paperback. Very Good [SLIGHTLY FOXED - By My Theatrical Family] [Photos] [B]
[002855] Angela Fox. FOX, EDWARD & JAMES - Slightly Foxed. Fontana Books, 1987. Paperback. Very Good - [SLIGHTLY FOXED - By My Theatrical Family] [Photos] [B]
[002826] Angela Fox. FOX, EDWARD & JAMES - Slightly Foxed. Fontana Books, 1987. Paperback. Very Good + [SLIGHTLY FOXED - By My Theatrical Family] [Photos] [B]
[010606] James Fox. FOX, JAMES - COMEBACK - An Actor's Direction. Hodder, 1984. Paperback. Good ++ (Autobiography with two photo-inserts) (spine "sunned" & edges "tanned" but text & photo's unaffected) [A]
[014031] Michael J. Fox. FOX, MICHAEL J. - LUCKY MAN - A Memoir. Ebury Press, 2003. Paperback. Very Good (Autobiography with several stills) (large size pb. with ref. on cover to "As read on Radio 4")
[015360] Alison Bowyer. FRENCH, DAWN - Dawn French - The Biography. Headline, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good. (Biography with photo-insert) [Book = VG+, d/w = minor edge wear]
[009153] Eileen Fulton. FULTON, EILEEN - As My World Still Turns. St. Martin's Press, 1996. Paperback. Very Good + ("America's top Soap queen reveals her life of love and heartbreak - on and off the screen") (includes photo-insert) [A] *
[002717] Rene Jordan. GABLE, CLARK - Clark Gable - Illustrated History Of The Movies Series. Star Books, 1974. Paperback. Very Good [Pyramid Illustrated History Of The Movies Series] (Biography with stills from films etc. on almost every page) [Photos] (minor spine discolouration)
[015443] Rene Jordan. GABLE, CLARK - Clark Gable - Illustrated History Of The Movies Series. Star Books, 1974. Paperback. Good ++ [Pyramid Illustrated History Of The Movies Series] (Biography with stills from films etc. on almost every page) [Photos] (edge & spine wear)
[011655] Lyn Tornabene. GABLE, CLARK - LONG LIVE THE KING. Pocket Books, 1978. Paperback. Very Good (Huge U.S. pb. Biography of Clark Gable) (1st. Pocket pb. printing) (contains over 70 photo's in two inserts, also has Appendix and Index) (some minor edge wear)
[002850] Antoni Gronowicz. GARBO, GRETA - Garbo - Her Story. Penguin, 1991. Paperback. Very Good + [GARBO - HER STORY] [Photos] [B]
[002856] Frederick Sands & Sven Broman. GARBO, GRETA - The Divine Garbo. NEL, 1981. Paperback. Very Good [THE DIVINE GARBO] [Photos] [B]
[010044] Frederick Sands & Sven Broman. GARBO, GRETA - The Divine Garbo. NEL, 1981. Paperback. Very Good - [THE DIVINE GARBO] [Photos] [B]
[015283] Roland Flamini. GARDNER, AVA - Ava. Berkley Publishing Group, 1984. Paperback. Very Good + (U.S. pb. Biography with photo-insert)
[015671] Ava Gardner. GARDNER, AVE - Ava: My Story. Bantam Books, 1992. Paperback. Very Good (Autobiography with two photo-inserts) [U.S. pb.] (minor edge wear)
[002845] Anne Edwards. GARLAND, JUDY - A Biography. Corgi Books, 1976. Paperback. Poor [Judy Garland - A Biography] (corner clipped) [Photos] (worn copy - read only)
[002844] Anne Edwards. GARLAND, JUDY - A Biography. Corgi Books, 1976. Paperback. Good + [Judy Garland - A Biography] [Photos] (worn copy)
[002838] Anne Edwards. GARLAND, JUDY - A Biography. Corgi Books, 1976. Paperback. Very Good [Judy Garland - A Biography] [Photos]
[015430] John Meyer. GARLAND, JUDY - Heartbreaker - My Life with Judy Garland. Star Books, 1987. Paperback. Very Good - (Biography with an Index) (minor edge wear)
[014484] Gerold Frank. GARLAND, JUDY - JUDY (A Biography). Dell, 1976. Paperback. Very Good - [Photos] (spine wear & edges "tanned") (1st. Dell pb. printing) [U.S. pb.]
[015472] Al Di Orio. GARLAND, JUDY - Little Girl Lost - The Life and Hardtimes of Judy Garland. Coronet, 1976. Paperback. Very Good - (Biography with two photo-inserts) (edges "tanned" & reading crease)
[002093] Mickey Deans & Ann Pinchot. GARLAND, JUDY - Weep No More, My Lady. Mayflower, 1973. Paperback. Very Good + (WEEP NO MORE, MY LADY) (Photos] [Biography]
[013985] Roland Perry. GIBSON, MEL - LETHAL HERO - The Mel Gibson Story. Oliver Books, 1993. Hardback. Fine / Very Good +. (large HB with photo-insert & an Index) [HB = Fine, d/w = very minor shelfwear, near Fine]
[012818] Wensley Clarkson. GIBSON, MEL - Mel The Inside Story. Blake Publishing, 1993. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good -. (Huge, heavy Biography of Mel Gibson with two photo-inserts, filmography & an Index) (edges "tanned" & a few minor "nicks" on top edge of d/w)
[012945] James Oram. GIBSON, MEL - RELUCTANT STAR - The Mel Gibson Story. Fontana, 1991. Paperback. Very Good - (Biography with many stills, some in colour) (some overall wear) (large pb.)
[011155] Sandy Noble. GIBSON, MEL - The Unofficial Mel Gibson. Paragon Book Service Ltd, 1996. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Very small hardback with d/w, brief biography & many stills in colour)
[002109] John Gielguld. GIELGULD, JOHN - An Actor and His Time. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1989. Paperback. Very Good + (AN ACTOR AND HIS TIME) (Updated and expanded edition) [Large pb.] [Photos] [A]
[014171] John Gielguld. GIELGULD, JOHN - EARLY STAGES - An Autobiography. Mercury House, 1987. Paperback. Very Good + (revised edition) [Large pb.] [Photos] [U.S. pb.] (part of "The Lively Arts" series)
[015107] A. Scott Berg. GOLDWYN, SAM - Goldwyn, A Biography. Sphere Books, 1991. Paperback. Very Good - (large, heavy pb. with three photo inserts & an Index) (edges mildly "tanned" & reading creases)
[007437] Sally Beck. GOODYEAR, JULIE - QUEEN OF THE STREET. Blake Publishing, 1996. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (QUEEN OF THE STREET - The Amazing Life Of Julie Goodyear) [HB d/w = both near Fine] [photo-insert] [B]
[012132] Sally Beck. GOODYEAR, JULIE - QUEEN OF THE STREET. Blake Publishing, 1996. Paperback. Very Good + (QUEEN OF THE STREET - The Amazing Life Of Julie Goodyear) (two photo-inserts)
[002630] Lew Grade. GRADE, LEW - Still Dancing - My Story. Collins, 1987. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good. [STILL DANCING - MY STORY] [HB d/w] [Large HB] [Photos] [A]
[015675] Kelsey Grammer. GRAMMER, KELSEY - So Far. Signet, 1996. Paperback. Very Good (Autobiography with photo-insert) [U.S. pb.]
[002849] Chuck Ashman & Pamela Trescott. GRANT, CARY - An Intimate Portrait Of a Hollywood Legend. Star Books, 1988. Paperback. Very Good [An Intimate Portrait Of a Hollywood Legend] [Photos] [B]
[012796] Richard Schickel. GRANT, CARY - Cary Grant A Celebration. Bloomsbury, 1995. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good -. (Very large, heavy biography with stills on most pages) [HB d/w - HB = near Fine, d/w = some minor tears on top edge of back cover, nothing missing]
[010190] Charles Higham & Ron Moseley. GRANT, CARY - The Lonely Heart. Avon, 1990. Paperback. Very Good (Cary Grant - The Lonely Heart - Biography with photo-insert) [US pb.]
[010721] Charles Higham & Ron Moseley. GRANT, CARY - The Lonely Heart. New English Library [NEL], 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good -. [1st. UK edition] (Cary Grant - The Lonely Heart - Biography with photo-insert) [B] [HB = edges "tanned" - text and three photo-inserts unaffected, d/w = a couple of very small "nicks" and general shelf wear]
[015359] Charles Higham & Ron Moseley. GRANT, CARY - The Lonely Heart. Avon, 1990. Paperback. Good ++ (Cary Grant - The Lonely Heart - Biography with photo-insert) (edges "tanned" & reading crease) [US pb.]
[015179] Mark Bego. GRAY, LINDA - Linda Gray: The Woman Behind Sue Ellen . W H Allen, 1988. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (scarce Biography of "Dallas" star with two photo-inserts) [Book & d/w = both VG+, not price clipped]
[013960] Robson Green with Deborah Holder. GREEN, ROBSON - ROBSON GREEN - Just the Beginning. Boxtree, 1998. Paperback. Very Good + ("The intimate autobiography of one of Britain's most popular actors") (large size pb.)
[012766] Robson Green with Deborah Holder. GREEN, ROBSON - ROBSON GREEN - Just the Beginning. Boxtree, 1997. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (1st. edition) ("The intimate autobiography of one of Britain's most popular actors") (d/w = price clipped)
[015442] Robson Green with Deborah Holder. GREEN, ROBSON - ROBSON GREEN - Just the Beginning. Boxtree, 1997. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good. (1st. edition) ("The intimate autobiography of one of Britain's most popular actors") (d/w = not price clipped - minor shelfwear)
[003064] Kenneth Griffith. GRIFFITH, KENNETH - The Fool's Pardon. Little, Brown & Co., 1994. Hardback. Fine / Very Good +. [THE FOOL'S PARDON - The Autobiography of Kenneth Griffith] [HB d/w] [Photos]
[002843] Alec Guinness. GUINNESS, ALEC - Blessings in Disguise. Fontana Books, 1986. Paperback. Very Good [BLESSINGS IN DISGUISE] [Photos] [A]
[002842] Alec Guinness. GUINNESS, ALEC - Blessings in Disguise. Fontana Books, 1986. Paperback. Very Good + [BLESSINGS IN DISGUISE] [Photos] [A]
[014170] Alec Guinness. GUINNESS, ALEC - My Name Escapes Me - The Diary of a Retiring Actor. Hamish Hamilton, 1997. Paperback. Very Good + (Large size pb.) (with a preface by John Le Carre)
[015028] Alec Guinness. GUINNNESS, ALEC - A Positively Final Appearance : A Journal, 1996-98. Hamish Hamilton, 1999. Hardback. Very Good - / Very Good -. (frontispiece has ref. to being "slightly damaged in transit" but both Book & d/w appear unmarked & intact)
[011763] Erik Lee Preminger. GYPSY ROSE LEE - GYPSY & ME. Ballantine, 1986. . Paperback. Very Good ("At Home and on the Road with Gypsy Rose Lee") (Biography by her Son - with photo-insert) (some spine wear) [Photos] [U.S. pb.]
[011181] Susan Hampshire. HAMPSHIRE, SUSAN - Susan's Story. Sphere Books, 1983. (Not a Film/TV tiein). Paperback. Very Good - (Susan Hampshire - "Her remarkable life and battle with words") (Autobiography with photo-insert)
[014986] Freddie Hancok & David Nathan. HANCOCK. BBC / Ariel Books, 1986. Paperback. Very Good (digest size pb. with three photo-insets) [Biography]
[013366] Sheila Hancock. HANCOCK, SHEILA - Ramblings of an Actress. Hutchinson, 1987. First Edition. Hardback. Fine / Very Good +. (RAMBLINGS OF AN ACTRESS) [A] [Photos] (d/w = nr. Fine, merest hint of wear)
[002004] Sheila Hancock. HANCOCK, SHEILA - Ramblings of an Actress. Hutchinson, 1987. Hardback. Good / Good. (RAMBLINGS OF AN ACTRESS) (ex-library HB d/w] [A] [Photos] (worn)
[002927] Roy Trakin. HANKS, TOM - - Journey To Stardom. Virgin Books, 1995. Paperback. Very Good [Tom Hanks - Journey To Stardom] [Photos] [B]
[015102] John Hanson. HANSON, JOHN - ME AND MY RED SHADOW. Star Books, 1981. Paperback. Good (Autobiography with photo-insert) (edges heavily "tanned" - reading copy only)
[011656] Charles E Pike. HAPPY DAYS - THE FONZ - The Henry Winkler Story. Pocket Books, 1976. Paperback. Good ++ (3rd. printing) (Biography of Henry Winkler with photo-insert) (covers show shelf-wear but text & stills unaffected) [B] [Photos] *
[008998] Roy Moseley with Philip & Martin Masheter. HARRISON, REX - THE FIRST BIOGRAPHY. NEL, 1988. Paperback. Very Good - (Includes photo-insert) (467 pages - includes an Index) [B]
[012139] Patrick Garland. HARRISON, REX - THE INCOMPARABLE REX. Pan, 1998. Paperback. Very Good ["The Last of the High Comedians"] (Biography - includes photo-insert) [B]
[010697] Jack Hawkins. HAWKINS, JACK - ANYTHING FOR A QUIET LIFE. Coronet Books, 1975. Paperback. Good [ANYTHING FOR A QUIET LIFE] [Photos] [A] (worn copy - reading copy)
[002836] Jack Hawkins. HAWKINS, JACK - ANYTHING FOR A QUIET LIFE. Coronet Books, 1975. Paperback. Good ++ [ANYTHING FOR A QUIET LIFE] [Photos] [A] (some wear)
[004518] Jack Hawkins. HAWKINS, JACK - ANYTHING FOR A QUIET LIFE. Coronet Books, 1975. Paperback. Very Good [ANYTHING FOR A QUIET LIFE] [Photos] [A]
[011937] Beverly Linet. HAYWARD, SUSAN - Susan Hayward - Portrait of a Survivor. Berkley, 1981. Paperback. Very Good (1st. Berkley printing) (Biography with photo-insert) (reading creases o/w VG+) [US pb.]
[015183] Edward Z. Epstein & Joe Morella. HAYWORTH, RITA - RITA - The Life of Rita Hayworth. Comet, 1984. Paperback. Good ++ (large size pb. Biography with large photo-insert & an Index) (spine worn & some cover wear - contents unaffected)
[015332] James Hill. HAYWORTH, RITA - Rita Hayworth: A Memoir. Robson Books Ltd, 1983. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (HARDBACK Biography with photo-insert) [Book & d/w = both VG+]
[014080] Diana Maychick & L. Avon Borgo. HEART TO HEART WITH ROBERT WAGNER. Berkley, 1988. Paperback. Good ++ (Biography with photo-insert) (spine worn & some cover wear) [U.S. pb.]
[011424] Ian Woodward. HEPBURN, AUDREY - Fair Lady of the Screen.
Virgin Books, 1994. Paperback. Very Good + (reprint) [Biography with photo-insert] [B] [Photos]
[002620] Michael Freedland. HEPBURN, KATHERINE. Comet Books, 1984. Paperback. Very Good + (Includes filmography and index) [Large pb.] [Photos] [B]
[002939] Sheridan Morley. HEPBURN, KATHERINE - A Celebration. Pavilion, 1984. Hardback. Good ++ (Katherine Hepburn - A Celebration) (Very large ex-library HB d/w) (Stills on most pages) [Photos] [B]
[002854] Charles Higham. HEPBURN, KATHERINE - KATE - The Life of Katherine Hepburn. Signet, 1976. Paperback. Very Good + (Biography with photo-insert) [THE LIFE OF KATHERINE HEPBURN] [Photos] [B] *
[002713] Alvin H Marill. HEPBURN, KATHERINE - Katherin Hepburn - Illustrated History of the Movies Series. Star Books, 1975. Paperback. Very Good + [Illustrated History Of The Movies Series] (Biograpahy with stills from films etc. on almost every page)
[013478] Gary Carey. HEPBURN, KATHERINE - Katherine Hepburn - A Hollywood Yankee. Dell, 1984. Paperback. Very Good - (Includes filmography and index) [Photos] [B] (reading creases) *
[011538] Andrew Britton. HEPBURN, KATHERINE - Katherine Hepburn - Star As Feminist. Studio Vista, 1995. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Stills on most pages, a Filmography & Index) [HB & d/w = both near Fine] (not price clipped)
[014510] Katherine Hepburn. HEPBURN, KATHERINE - Stories of My Life. Ballantine, 1992. Paperback. Very Good (Autobiography with four photo-inserts) (reading creases) [U.S. pb.]
[011434] Charlton Heston. HESTON, CHARLTON - In The Arena - The Autobiography. Harper Collins, 1996. Paperback. Very Good - (very large Autobiography with two photo-inserts) (some spine and minor cover wear) [A] [P]
[013805] Charlton Heston. HESTON, CHARLTON - The Actor's Life - Journals 1956 - 1976. Penguin, 1980. Paperback. Good + (large size pb. with stills) (edges heavily "tanned" & spine sunned - good reading copy only)
[013806] Mark Lewisohn. HILL, BENNY - Benny Hill - Funny Peculiar - The True Story of Benny Hill. Pan, 2002. Paperback. Very Good + (Huge pb. biography with three photo-inserts & extensive notes & Index) (slight fading to gold lettering on f/c: & reading crease - text & photos unaffected)
[012647] Leonard Hill. HILL, BENNY - SAUCY BOY - The Revealing Life Story of Benny Hill By His Brother Leonard Hill. Grafton, 1992. Paperback. Good ++ (1st. Grafton pb.) (large Biography with photo-insert & Index) (cover crease & faint pen mark on cover - text & stills unaffected & VG+)
[014072] Margaret Forward. HILL, BENNY - The Real Benny Hill . Robson Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good -. (Biography with six photo-inserts) (HB = VG+, d/w = very small "nick to top edge of spine, minor shelf-wear to edges, neatly price clipped)
[014444] Thora Hird. HIRD, THORA - IS IT THORA - My Autobiography - Vol. Two - 1975 - 1995. Fount, 1997. Paperback. Good ++ (Autobiography with photo-insert) (edges "tanned", previous owners name inside - text & photos unaffected & VG) (reprint)
[002655] John Russell Taylor. HITCHCOCK, ALFRED - Hitch - The Authorised Biography. Faber & Faber, 1978. Hardback. Very Good + [HITCH] ("The Life and Work of AH - The Authorised Biography") [HB d/w] [Photos] [B]
[002936] Donald Spoto. HITCHCOCK, ALFRED - The Life of Alfred Hitchcock. Collins, 1983. Hardback. Good ++ [THE LIFE OF ALFRED HITCHCOCK - The Dark Side Of Genius] (ex-library) (Very large HB d/w) [Photos] [B]
[012059] Milt Machlin. HOLMAN, LIBBY - LIBBY. Tower Publications, 1980. Paperback. Very Good - ("The Biography of Libby Holman - Did Libby Holman Kill Her Husband?") (contains many stills, crease on f/c: & edges "tanned") [US pb.]
[008520] Bob Hope with Melville Shavelson. HOPE, BOB - Don't Shoot, It's Only Me. Macmillan, 1990. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (1st. UK edition) (Very large HB biography with three sets of photo-inserts) [HB d/w]
[012894] Bob Hope with Melville Shavelson. HOPE, BOB - Don't Shoot, It's Only Me. Jove, 1991. Paperback. Very Good + (1st. Jove US pb. printing) (Autobiography with photo-insert)
[002865] Charles Thompson. HOPE, BOB - Portrait of a Superstar. Fontana Books, 1982. Paperback. Good ++ [PORTRAIT OF A SUPERSTAR] (frontispiece missing o/w VG) [P] [B]
[002699] Charles Thompson. HOPE, BOB - Portrait of a Superstar. Fontana Books, 1982. Paperback. Very Good + [PORTRAIT OF A SUPERSTAR] [Photos] [B]
[002787] Charles Thompson. HOPE, BOB - Portrait of a Superstar. Fontana Books, 1982. Paperback. Good ++ [PORTRAIT OF A SUPERSTAR] [P] [B]
[012405] Karen Moline. HOSKINS, BOB - An Unlikely Hero. Sphere Books, 1989. Paperback. Very Good [Bob Hoskins - An Unlikely Hero] [P] [B]
[002892] Karen Moline. HOSKINS, BOB - An Unlikely Hero. Sphere Books, 1989. Paperback. Good ++ [Bob Hoskins - An Unlikely Hero] [Photos] [Biography] (small "pen" mark on f/c: - o/w VG, very good reading copy)
[002879] Vivienne Knight. HOWARD, TREVOR - A Gentleman and a Player. Sphere Books, 1988. Paperback. Very Good + [Trevor Howard - A Gentleman and a Player] [P] [B]
[011701] Mick Middles. HOWERD, FRANKIE - Frankie Howerd - The Illustrated Biography. Headline, 2000. Hardback. Very Good + (1st. edition - large HB Biography with illustrations of most pages, many in colour) [HB d/w = both VG+ with minor shelf-wear only)
[002432] William Hall. HOWERD, FRANKIE - TITTER YE NOT!. Grafton Books, 1992. Paperback. Very Good (TITTER YE NOT!] (The Life Of Frankie Howerd) (Includes two photo-inserts) [Large pb.]
[010411] Peter Coleman. HUMPHRIES, BARRY - The Real Barry Humphries. Coronet, 1981. Paperback. Good ++ (Biography with photo-insert) (some wear but stills & text unaffected) [P] [B]
[011080] Jill Ireland. IRELAND, JILL - Jill Ireland - Life Line. Arrow, 1991. Paperback. Very Good + [Life Line - My Fight To Save My Family] (reprint)
[002639] Ian Woodward. JACKSON, GLENDA - A Study in Fire and Ice. Weidenfield & Nicholson, 1985. Hardback. Good ++ / Good. [A STUDY IN FIRE AND ICE] (ex-library) [HB] [Photos] [B]
[011095] Ian Woodward. JACKSON, GLENDA - A Study in Fire and Ice. Coronet, 1986. Paperback. Very Good [A STUDY IN FIRE AND ICE]
[002785] Stafford Hildred & Tim Ewbank. JASON, DAVID - A PERFECT LIFE. Blake Publishing, 1991. Paperback. Very Good + [A PERFECT LIFE] [Photos] [B]
[013527] Stafford Hildred & Tim Ewbank. JASON, DAVID - A PERFECT LIFE. Blake Publishing, 1991. Paperback. Good ++ [A PERFECT LIFE] [Photos] [B] (edges "tanned" & some cover wear)
[015227] Stafford Hildred & Tim Ewbank. JASON, DAVID - THE BIOGRAPHY. Blake Publishing, 1997. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good. (Biography with two photo-inserts) [Book = VG+, d/w = minor shelfwear, not price clipped]
[010088] A. Ryan Nerv. JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT. Aladdin Paperbacks, 1998. Paperback. Very Good + (Very large size, thin pb. illustrated biography of star, part of "Scene" series) [Photos] [B]
[013208] Susan Munshower. JOHNSON, DON - Don Johnson: An Unauthorised Biography. New English Library [NEL], 1986. Paperback. Very Good - (Scarce pb. Biography of the star of MIAMI VICE) (edges mildly "tanned" & spine "sunned" but text & photo-insert unaffected & VG)
[010001] Gorden Kaye with Hilary Bonner. KAYE, GORDON - RENE & ME - An Autobiography. Sidwick & Jackson, 1989. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (1st. edition HB, HB & d/w = near Fine) (includes two photo-inserts)
[013097] Gwen Robyns. KELLY, GRACE - Princess Grace 1929 -1982. Star Books, 1982. Paperback. Good + (Biography with photo-insert) (edges "tanned" & spine "lean" - good reading copy only)
[015068] Felicity Kendal. KENDAL, FELICITY - White Cargo : A Memoir. Penguin, 1999. Paperback. Good ++ (Autobiography with three photo-inserts) (edges "tanned" & reading creases)
[014883] Peter Underwood. LA RUE, DANNY - DANNY LA RUE - Life's A Drag. Leslie Frewin, 1974. Paperback. Good ++ (Biography with many photos) (large size paperback) [Danny La Rue & The Drag Scene]
[011414] Peter Underwood. LA RUE, DANNY - DANNY LA RUE - Life's A Drag. Star Books, 1975. Paperback. Good ++ (Biography with photo-insert) (top right hand corner of f/c: has small "paint" spot - o/w text & stills unaffected and VG)
[013382] John Lahr. LAHR, BERT - Notes on a Cowardly Lion. Ballantine, 1970. Paperback. Very Good (Biography of Bert Lahr written by his son, John) (1st. Ballantine pb. edition) (contains large photo-insert) (reading crease & minor cover wear) [U.S. pb.]
[014343] Michael Munn. LANCASTER, BURT - Burt Lancaster - [The Terrible-Tempered Charmer]. Robson Books, Limited, 1997. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. [Ex-library HB, two stamps, a "Withdrawn" on frontispiece & a small lib. stamp on title page, o/w clean with protected d/w) (includes three photo-inserts & a Index)
[002786] Maureen Lipman. LIPMAN, MAUREEN - HOW WAS IT FOR YOU?. Futura, 1986. Paperback. Good + [HOW WAS IT FOR YOU? - Home thoughts from a broad) [Photos] [A] (worn copy)
[002906] Maureen Lipman. LIPMAN, MAUREEN - WHEN'S IT COMING OUT?. Warner Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good - [WHEN'S IT COMING OUT? - The Thoughts Of Chairperson Mo] [Photos] [A]
[009478] Jeremy Lloyd. LLOYD, JEREMY - LISTEN VERY CAREFULLY, I SHALL SAY THIS ONLY ONCE - An Autobiography. BBC, 1993. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (1st. edition HB) [Book & d/w = both VG+] (includes photo-insert)
[011105] Alan Levy. LOREN, SOPHIA - Forever Sophia - An Intimate Portrait. Magnum Books, 1979. Paperback. Good ++ (Digest size pb. Biography with photo-insert) (cover wear & edges "tanned")
[002703] A E Hotchner. LOREN, SOPHIA - Sophia - Living and Loving - Her Own Story. Corgi Books, 1980. Paperback. Good ("Sophia - Living And Loving - Her Own Story") [Photos] [B] (worn copy)
[002800] A E Hotchner. LOREN, SOPHIA - Sophia - Living and Loving - Her Own Story. Corgi Books, 1980. Paperback. Very Good + ("Sophia - Living And Loving - Her Own Story") [Photos] [B]
[002662] A E Hotchner. LOREN, SOPHIA - Sophia - Living and Loving - Her Own Story. Michael Joseph, 1979. Hardback. Very Good / Good ++. ("Sophia - Living And Loving - Her Own Story") [HB d/w] [Photos] [B]
[015033] Jesse Lasky Jr. & Pat Silver. LOVE SCENE - The Romance of Laurence Olivier and Vivien Leigh. Sphere Books, 1980. Paperback. Very Good - [Love Scene - The Romance of Laurence Olivier and Vivien Leigh] [Photos] [Biography] (edges mildly "tanned" & faint pen line on edges)
[014760] Stephen Lowe. LOWE, ARTHUR - Arthur Lowe - Dad's Memory. Virgin Books, 1998. Paperback. Very Good (Biography by Arthur Lowe's son, with photo-insert) (reading creases)
[014388] Tim Ewbank & Stafford Hildred. LUMLEY, JOANNA - Joanna Lumley - The Biography. Andre Deutsch, 1999. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good. (Biography with two photo-inserts, incl. some colour photos) [HB = VG+, d/w = shelfwear to top edge, not price clipped)
[011026] Ali MacGraw. MacGRAW, ALI - MOVING PICTURES - An Autobiogrphy. Bantam Books, 1991. Hardback. Good ++ [Ex-Library HB with protected d/w] (text and two photo-inserts = VG+)
[009548] Judith Wigley. MACLEAN, DON - SMILING THROUGH. Lions, 1996. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (A Biography of BBC Radio 2 presenter, includes photo-insert) (both book and d/w = Near Fine)
[008886] Tony Jasper. MANILOW, BARRY. Star Books, 1981. Paperback. Very Good + (Biography of Barry Manilow with photo-insert) [B]
[012867] Donald Zec. MARVIN, LEE - Marvin -The Story of Lee Marvin. Book Club Associates, 1979. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good -. [MARVIN - The Story Of Lee Marvin] [Photos] [UK Book Club editon] [HB = VG+, d/w = some shelfwear & spine "tanned")
[002704] Donald Zec. MARVIN, LEE - Marvin -The Story of Lee Marvin. NEL, 1979. Paperback. Very Good [MARVIN - The Story Of Lee Marvin] [Photos] [B]
[013899] Joe Adamson. MARX BROTHERS:- GROUCHO, HARPO, CHICO AND SOMETIMES ZEPPO - a Celebration of the Marx Brothers. Pocket Books, 1976. Paperback. Very Good + (detailed Biography of the Marx Bros. with filmography & an Index - also many b&w photos) [U.S. pb.]
[002651] Groucho Marx. MARX, GROUCHO - Groucho & Me - The Autobiography. Virgin Books, 1994. Paperback. Very Good + ("Groucho & Me - The Autobiography") (Introduction by James Thurber) [Large pb.] [Photos]
[003151] Groucho Marx. MARX, GROUCHO - Hello, I Must Be Going. Sphere Books, 1982. Paperback. Very Good - [HELLO, I MUST BE GOING] [Photos] [Autobiography]
[002914] Groucho Marx. MARX, GROUCHO - MEMOIRS OF A MANGY LOVER. Futura, 1983. Paperback. Very Good - [MEMOIRS OF A MANGY LOVER] (contains line drawings) (edges "tanned")
[002795] Groucho Marx. MARX, GROUCHO - The Groucho Letters. Sphere Books, 1974. Paperback. Good [THE GROUCHO LETTERS] (edges "tanned" & some cover wear)
[002913] Groucho Marx. MARX, GROUCHO - The Groucho Letters. Manor Books, 1967. Paperback. Very Good - [THE GROUCHO LETTERS] [U S pb.]
[010087] Kieran Scott. MATT DAMON. Aladdin Paperbacks, 1998. Paperback. Very Good + (Very large size, thin pb. illustrated biography of star, part of "Scene" series) [Photos] [B] [L]
[013768] Michael Thornton. MATTHEWS, JESSIE - Jessie Matthews A Biography. Mayflower, 1975. Paperback. Very Good (Biography with photo-insert) (edges "tanned" o/w VG+)
[011493] James Hatfield. McGREGOR, EWAN - Rising To The Stars. Berkley Boulevard, 1999. Paperback. Very Good + (Biography with photo-insert) (store stamp inside crossed through - appears to be an unread copy) (photos) [B] [U.S. pb.]
[001888] Billy Adams. McGREGOR, EWAN - The Unauthorised Biography. B & W Publishing, 1998. Paperback. Very Good + (The Unauthorised Biography by Billy Adams) [Large size pb.] [Photos] [B]
[002898] Malachy McCoy. McQUEEN, STEVE - The Legend of a Rebel Superstar. Coronet Books, 1981. Paperback. Good + [The Legend Of A Rebel Superstar] [Photos] (some wear)
[014174] Malachy McCoy. McQUEEN, STEVE - The Unauthorized Biography. Signet, 1975. Paperback. Very Good + [Same as the U.K. "The Legend Of A Rebel Superstar"] [Photos] [U.S. pb.] (appears unread)
[015822] Penina Spiegel. McQUEEN, STEVE - The Untold Story of a Bad Boy in Hollywood . Fontana, 1987. Paperback. Very Good - (Biography with photo-insert) (edges heavily "tanned" - covers & text unaffected)
[010520] Rob Baker. MIDLER, BETTE. Coronet, 1980. . Paperback. Good ++ ("Unexpurgated & Unauthorised - the true story of the star of The Rose") (reading creases, covers worn and edges "tanned" but text and stills intact)
[012863] Ray Milland. MILLAND, RAY - WIDE-EYED IN BABYLON - An Autobiography. Bodly Head, 1974. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. ("blank" frontispiece has previous owners dedication in pen, mild "tanning" to edges - o/w both HB & d/w = VG+) (photo-insert)
[005036] John Mills. MILLS, JOHN - UP IN THE CLOUDS, GENTLEMAN PLEASE. Weidenfield & Nicholson, 1980. Hardback. Fine / Very Good +. [UP IN THE CLOUDS,GENTLEMAN PLEASE] [HB d/w] [P] [A]
[014533] George Eells. MITCHUM, ROBERT - Robert Mitchum - The Unauthorized Biography. Jove, 1985. Paperback. Good ++ (1st. Jove pb. printing, July 1985) (includes photo-insert) [U.S. pb.] (heavy reading creases & edge wear - text & photos unaffected)
[010677] Mike Tomkies. MITCHUM, ROBERT - The Robert Mitchum Story - "It Sure Beats Working". Ballantine, 1973. Paperback. Very Good + (1st. Ballantine pb. printing, September 1973) (includes photo-insert) [B] [U.S. pb.]
[009940] Bob Monkhouse. MONKHOUSE, BOB - Bob Monkhouse - OVER THE LIMIT [Secret Diaries 1993-8]. Century, 1998. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Autobiography with photo-insert) [Book = edges very mildly "tanned", d/w = minor shelfwear]
[002895] Anthony Summers. MONROE, MARILYN - Goddess - The Secret Lives of Marilyn Monroe. Sphere Books, 1987. Paperback. Good ++ [GODDESS - The Secret Lives of Marilyn Monroe] (large pb. - some stills loose but none missing) [Photos] [B]
[002884] Fred Lawrence Guiles. MONROE, MARILYN - Norma Jean - The Life of Marilyn Monroe. Mayflower, 1974. Paperback. Good ++ [NORMA JEAN - The Life Of Marilyn Monroe] [Photos] [B] (some wear)
[009937] Fred Lawrence Guiles. MONROE, MARILYN - Norma Jean - The Life of Marilyn Monroe. Grafton, 1989. Paperback. Good ++ [NORMA JEAN - The Life Of Marilyn Monroe] ("Completely Revised & Expanded") (trade pb. size - some cover wear - text & stills unaffected) [Photos] [B]
[002885] Fred Lawrence Guiles. MONROE, MARILYN - Norma Jean - The Life of Marilyn Monroe. Mayflower, 1974. Paperback. Good ++ [NORMA JEAN - The Life Of Marilyn Monroe] [Photos] [B] (worn copy)
[009312] Joan Mellen. MONROE, MARILYN - Pyramid Illustrated History of the Movies. Star Books, 1975. Paperback. Good ++ [Pyramid Illustrated History Of The Movies Series] (Biograpahy with stills from films etc. on almost every page) [Photos] [B] (covers "grubby" and one page loose, but all text and stills present)
[002896] Milo Speriglio. MONROE, MARILYN - The Marilyn Conspiracy. Pocket Books, 1986. Paperback. Very Good + [THE MARILYN CONSPIRACY] [Photos] [B] [US pb.]
[002897] Milo Speriglio. MONROE, MARILYN - The Marilyn Conspiracy. Corgi, 1986. Paperback. Very Good + [THE MARILYN CONSPIRACY] [Photos] [B]
[008455] Milo Speriglio. MONROE, MARILYN - The Marilyn Conspiracy. Corgi, 1986. Paperback. Good ++ [THE MARILYN CONSPIRACY] [Photos] [B] (covers & spine worn but text and photos VG)
[002362] Douglas Thompson. MOORE, DUDLEY - On the Couch. Little, Brown & Co., 1996. Hardback. Fine / Very Good +. (ON THE COUCH) [HB d/w] [Photos] [B]
[014507] Kenneth More. MORE, KENNETH - MORE OR LESS. Book Club Associates, 1978. Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. (Autobiography) [A] [Photos] (HB d/w = minor shelfwear o/w both VG) [UK Book Club edition]
[013242] Kenneth More. MORE, KENNETH - MORE OR LESS. Book Club Associates, 1978. Paperback. Very Good / Good. (Autobiography) [A] [Photos] (HB d/w - HB = VG, d/w = several "repaired" tears & edges worn) [UK Book Club edition]
[007933] Kenneth More. MORE, KENNETH - MORE OR LESS. Coronet Books, 1979. Paperback. Good ++ (Autobiography - includes two photo-inserts) [A] [Photos]
[002933] Morecame & Wise. MORECAMBE & WISE - [ERIC & ERNIE - The Autobiography of Morecambe and Wise]. W HAllen, 1973. Hardback. Very Good - / Good ++. [ERIC & ERNIE - The Autobiography of Morecambe and Wise] [HB d/w] [Photos] [A]
[008700] Gary Morecambe & Martin Sterling. MORECAMBE & WISE - BEHIND THE SUNSHINE. Pan, 1995. Paperback. Good ++ (Biography with three photo-inserts) (spine worn - text & stills unaffected & VG) [Photos] [B]
[012539] Graham Mccann. MORECAMBE & WISE - Biography. Fourth Estate, 1999. Paperback. Very Good (In-depth biography with three photo-inserts)
[002695] Morecame & Wise. MORECAMBE & WISE - Eric & Ernie. Star Books, 1974. Paperback. Good ++ [ERIC & ERNIE - The Autobigraphy of Morecambe and Wise] (f/c: "blue") [Photos] [A]
[002700] Morecame & Wise. MORECAMBE & WISE - Eric & Ernie. Star Books, 1974. Paperback. Good ++ [ERIC & ERNIE - The Autobiography of Morecambe and Wise] (f/c: "orange") [Photos] [A]
[002694] Morecame & Wise. MORECAMBE & WISE - Eric & Ernie. Star Books, 1974. Paperback. Good ++ [ERIC & ERNIE - The Autobiography of Morecambe and Wise] (f/c: "orange") [Photos] [A]
[002932] Morecame & Wise. MORECAMBE & WISE - Eric & Ernie. Book Club Associates, 1976. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good -. [ERIC & ERNIE - The Autobiography of Morecambe and Wise] [HB d/w] [Photos] [A] (UK Book Club edition)
[009802] Gary Morecambe & Martin Sterling. MORECAMBE & WISE - MEMORIES OF ERIC. Andre Deutsch, 1999. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Contains anecdotes of Stars, Directors, Comedians etc. who met Eric, together with stills on almost every page) [HB d/w = both near Fine]
[001681] Jeremy Novick. MORECAMBE & WISE - YOU CAN'T SEE THE JOIN. Chameleon Books, 1997. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Includes interviews and many stills etc.) [Large size HB] [Photos] [B]
[014642] Gary Morecambe . MORECAMBE, ERIC - FUNNY MAN. Methuen, 1982. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (many b&w photos throughout) (price clipped & very minor shelfwear to d/w)
[002901] Margaret Morley. MORLEY, ROBERT - Larger Than Life. Coronet Books, 1980. Paperback. Very Good [Robert Morley - Larger Than Life] [Photos] [B]
[012741] Jon E. Lewis. MORRISON, JIM - "They Died Too Young". Paragon Publishing, 1995. Hardback. Fine / No Jacket. ("They Died Too Young" series) (Very small HB, with many stills - both b&w and colour) [HB] [B]
[002916] Marianne Ruuth. MURPHY, EDDIE - Eddie Murphy from A-Z. Star Books, 1986. Paperback. Very Good + [EDDIE MURPHY FROM A-Z] [Photos] [B]
[015357] Patricia Neal. NEAL, PATRICIA - As I Am. Arrow, 1989. Paperback. Good (Autobiography with photo-insert) (edges "tanned" & cover wear - reading copy only)
[013361] Susan Netter. NEWMAN, Paul & WOODWARD, Joanne - Paul Newman & Joanne Woodward - An Unauthorised Biography. Sphere Books, 1990. Paperback. Very Good + (Biography with photo-insert) (appears an unread copy)
[012595] Lawrence J Quirk. NEWMAN, PAUL (Paul Newman biography). Taylor Pub. Co., 1996. Hardback. Very Good / Good ++. (Large U.S. HB biography with photo-insert) [HB d/w - HB= VG+, d/w = shelf-wear to edges, very small piece of b/c: missing & minor "nick" - text & stills unaffected) (Overall VG+)
[003149] Michael Kerbel. NEWMAN, PAUL - Pyramid Illustrated History Of The Movies Series. Star Books, 1975. Paperback. Very Good [Pyramid Illustrated History Of The Movies Series] (Biograpahy with stills from films etc. on almost every page) (photos) [B]
[002943] Lawrence J Quirk. NEWMAN, PAUL - THE FILMS OF PAUL NEWMAN. Citidel Press, 1971. Hardback. Good ++ / Good ++. [THE FILMS OF PAUL NEWMAN] (Very large ex-library HB d/w, stills on almost every page) (usual ex-lib. wear)
[011611] Paul Nicholas with Douglas Thompson. NICHOLAS, PAUL - Behind The Smile - My Autobiography. Andre Deutsch, 1999. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Autobiography with three photo-inserts - some in colour) [HB d/w = both near Fine, with only minor shelf-wear]
[013084] Nichelle Nichols. NICHOLS, NICHELLE - STAR TREK - BEYOND UHURA. Boxtree, 1996. Paperback. Very Good [BEYOND UHURA - Star Trek and Other Memories] [photo-insert] [Autobiography]
[003920] Nichelle Nichols. NICHOLS, NICHELLE - STAR TREK - BEYOND UHURA. Boxtree, 1995. Paperback. Very Good + [BEYOND UHURA - Star Trek and Other Memories] [Large pb.] [photo-insert] [Autobiography] (nr. Fine)
[002625] Patrick McGILLIGAN. NICHOLSON, JACK - Jack's Life. Harper Collins, 1995. Paperback. Very Good + [JACK'S LIFE - A Biography of Jack Nicholson) [Large pb.] (photos) [B]
[002626] John Parker. NICHOLSON, JACK - The Joker's Wild. Pan, 1991. Paperback. Very Good + [THE JOKER'S WILD - The Biography of Jack Nicholson) (photos) [B]
[002801] Barbra & Scott Siegel. NICHOLSON, JACK - The Unauthorised Biography. Angus & Robertson, 1990. Paperback. Very Good + [The Unathorised Biography of Jack Nicholson) (photos) [B]
[013024] David Niven. NIVEN, DAVID - Bring On The Empty Horses. Coronet Books, 1986. Paperback. Very Good - [BRING ON THE EMPTY HORSES] [Photos] [Autobiography] (edges "tanned")
[002636] David Niven. NIVEN, DAVID - Bring On The Empty Horses. Book Club Associates, 1976. Hardback. Good ++ / Good. [BRING ON THE EMPTY HORSES] [HB d/w] (photos) [A] [HB d/w = wear to both, UK Book Club edition) (reading copy)
[002911] David Niven. NIVEN, DAVID - The Moon's A Balloon. Coronet, 1974. Paperback. Very Good - [THE MOON'S A BALLOON] [Photos] [A]
[002908] David Niven. NIVEN, DAVID - The Moon's A Balloon. Coronet, 1972. Paperback. Very Good - [THE MOON'S A BALLOON] [Photos] [A]
[013571] David Niven. NIVEN, DAVID - The Moon's A Balloon. Coronet, 1973. Paperback. Very Good - [THE MOON'S A BALLOON] [P] [A]
[002912] David Niven. NIVEN, DAVID - The Moon's A Balloon. Dell Publishing, 1975. Paperback. Very Good [THE MOON'S A BALLOON] [Photos] [A] [US pb.]
[002909] David Niven. NIVEN, DAVID - The Moon's A Balloon. Coronet, 1975. Paperback. Very Good - [THE MOON'S A BALLOON] [P] [A]
[013574] Sheridan Morley. NIVEN, DAVID - The Other Side of the Moon - A Biography. Coronet, 1986. Paperback. Very Good (Biography with two photo-inserts & an Index) (reading creases o/w VG+)
[002944] Peter Noble. NOVELLO, IVOR - Man of the Theatre. Pocket Books, 1952. Paperback. Good ++ [Ivor Novello - Man Of The Theartre] (photos) [Biography] (some wear)
[014537] Carroll O'Connor. O'CONNER, CARROLL - I Think I'm Outta Here : A Memoir of All My Families. Pocket Books, 1999. Paperback. Very Good (Autobiography with photo-insert) (some cover wear) [U.S. pb.]
[003150] Melvyn Bragg. OLIVIER, LAURENCE. Sceptre, 1989. Paperback. Good ++ [Biography]
[002817] John Cotterell. OLIVIER, LAURENCE. Coronet Books, 1977. Hardback. Good ++ (Laurence Olivier) [Biography] [Photos]
[002659] Laurence Olivier. OLIVIER, LAURENCE - Confessions of an Actor. Weidenfield & Nicholson, 1982. Hardback. Good ++ / Good ++. ("Confessions Of An Actor") (ex-lib. HB d/w] [Photos] [A]
[004942] Laurence Olivier. OLIVIER, LAURENCE - Confessions of an Actor. Coronet, 1982. Paperback. Very Good - ("Confessions Of An Actor") [Photos] [A]
[007998] Anthony Holden. OLIVIER, LAURENCE - Olivier. Sphere Books, 1989. Paperback. Very Good (OLIVIER) (Huge pb. Biography with four photo-inserts and index) [Photos] [Biography]
[005855] Margaret Morley. OLIVIER, LAURENCE - THE FILMS OF LAURENCE OLIVIER. Citidel Press, 1977. Paperback. Very Good + [The Films Of Laurence Olivier - Introduction by Michael Caine] (Includes film credits and stills on almost every page) [Large pb.] [Photos] [US pb.]
[015665] Lilli Palmer. PALMER, LILLI - Change Lobsters and Dance - an Autobiography. Warner, 1976. Paperback. Very Good (Autobiography with photo-insert) [U.S. pb.]
[015219] Nicholas Parsons. PARSONS, NICHOLAS - Nicholas Parsons - The Straight Man - My Life in Comedy. Orion, 1995. Paperback. Very Good - (Autobiography with two photo-inserts) (edges mildly "tanned")
[013207] Nicholas Parsons. PARSONS, NICHOLAS - Nicholas Parsons - The Straight Man - My Life in Comedy. Weidenfield & Nicolson, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Autobiography with two photo-inserts) [HB d/w - HB = fine. d/w = near Fine only very minor shelfwear, not price clipped)
[008848] Lynne Perrie. PERRIE, LYNNE - MY LIFE AS IVY TILSLEY - SECRETS OF THE STREET. Blake Publishing, 1994. Paperback. Very Good + (MY LIFE AS IVY TILSLEY - SECRETS OF THE STREET) [Photos] [A]
[002363] Lynne Perrie. PERRIE, LYNNE - MY LIFE AS IVY TILSLEY - SECRETS OF THE STREET. Blake Publishing, 1994. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (MY LIFE AS IVY TILSLEY - SECRETS OF THE STREET) [HB d/w] [Photos] [A]
[013480] Jeff Rovin. PERRY & PRIESTLEY - LUKE PERRY & JASON PRIESTLEY = LUKE - MANIA - JASON - FEVER!. Jove, 1991. Paperback. Very Good + ("The inside scoop on the hottest stars of TV's smash-hit Beverly Hills 90210") (photo-insert) (appears to be an unread copy) [U.S. pb.]
[015612] Betsy o'Brien. PERRY, LUKE - Modern Publishing's Unauthorized Biography of Luke Perry. Modern Publishing, 1991. Paperback. Very Good + (thin, digest size U.S. pb.) (many b&w photos)
[011595] Bill Pertwee. PERTWEE, BILL - A Funny Way to Make a Living! - The Autobiography of Dad's Army's Chief Warden Hodges. Sunburst Books, 1996. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Autobiography with two photo-inserts) (not price-clipped) [HB d/w = both near Fine with very minor shelf-wear]
[012005] Bill Pertwee. PERTWEE, BILL - A Funny Way to Make a Living! - The Autobiography of Dad's Army's Chief Warden Hodges. Sunburst Books, 1996. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Autobiography with two photo-inserts) (price-clipped) [HB d/w = both near Fine with only very minor shelf-wear]
[010321] Alexander Games. PETE & DUD - An Illustrated Biography. Chameleon Books, 1999. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Biography of Peter Cook & Dudley Moore with many photographs in colour, also includes film and discography) [B] [HB = fine, d/w = VG+]
[015397] Douglas Adams. PFEIFFER, MICHELLE - Pfeiffer - Beyond the Age of Innocence. Warner, 1995. Paperback. Good ++ (Biography with photo-insert) (edges "tanned", minor cover crease & a reading crease)
[014519] Regis Philbin with Bill Zehme. PHILBIN, REGIS - I'M ONLY ONE MAN!. Hyperion Press, 1996. Paperback. Very Good + (Autobiography with three photo-inserts) [U.S. pb.]
[015018] Sian Phillips. PHILLIPS, SIAN - Public Places: The Autobiography. Sceptre, 2002. Paperback. Very Good (Large size pb. Autobiography with two photo-inserts) (minor pen mark on bottom edge - text, covers & photos unaffected)
[002301] Pat Phoenix. PHOENIX, PAT - ALL MY BURNING BRIDGES. Star Books, 1976. Paperback. Very Good - [ALL MY BURNING BRIDGES] ("The Darling of Coronation Street tells her own story") [Photos] [Autobiography] (edges "tanned")
[002910] Pat Phoenix. PHOENIX, PAT - ALL MY BURNING BRIDGES. Star Books, 1976. Paperback. Good [ALL MY BURNING BRIDGES] ("The Darling of Coronation Street tells her own story") [P] [A] (worn covers but text & stills ok)
[014863] Pat Phoenix. PHOENIX, PAT - Love, Curiosity, Freckles & Doubt. Arlington Books, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good -. [Sequel to: - ALL MY BURNING BRIDGES] [Book = VG+ with two photo-inserts, d/w = minor shelfwear & "bump" to top of spine, no tears, d/w is price-clipped)
[002618] Penny Stempel. PHOENIX, RIVER - "They Died Too Young". Paragon Publishing, 1995. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. ("They Died Too Young" series) (Very small HB d/w, with many stills - both b&w and colour) [Biography]
[015240] John Glatt. PHOENIX, RIVER - Lost in Hollywood : The Fast Times and Short Life of River Phoenix. Primus, 1995. Paperback. Very Good - (large size U.S. pb. Biography with photo-insert) (some edge wear - text & photos unaffected) (appears uncommon)
[008407] Wilfred Pickles. PICKLES, WILFRED - BETWEEN YOU AND ME. Corgi, 1953. Paperback. Good (Autobiography of BBC personality) (photo-insert) (some cover and spine wear but text and photo's intact and "clean") [Photos] [A]
[002807] Chris Nickson. PITT, BRAD. St. Martin's Press, 1995. Paperback. Very Good + (Brad Pitt) [Photos] [Biography]
[015614] Bruce Newman. PITT, BRAD - Brad Pitt - People Profiles. Time Inc., 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good + (digest size U.S. pb.) (Biography with b&w photos on most pages)
[014570] Joan Plowright. PLOWRIGHT, JOAN - And That's Not All - The Memoirs of Joan Plowright. Orion, 2002. Paperback. Very Good + (digest sized pb. Autobiography four photo-inserts & an Index)
[014014] Thomas Kiernan. POLANSKI, ROMAN - REPULSION - The Life and Times of Roman Polanski. New English Library [NEL], 1982. Paperback. Good ++ (Biography with photo-insert) (edges "tanned" o/w VG)
[009614] Donna Unangst. PRIESTLEY, JASON. Modern Publishing, 1991. Paperback. Very Good + ("Modern Publishing's Unauthorised Biography of Jason Priestley) (thin digest sized pb. with many stills) [B] [P] *
[015483] Jeff Rovin. PRYOR, RICHARD - Richard Pryor - Black & Blue. Bantam, 1984. Paperback. Very Good - (Biography with photo-insert) (minor cover wear) [U.S. pb.] (appears uncommon)
[015716] Andrew Yule. PUTTNAM, DAVID - THE STORY SO FAR. Sphere Books, 1989. Paperback. Very Good (Very large, heavy pb. - with two sets of photo-inserts) [Biography] (edges "tanned") (reading crease)
[014543] Gilda Radner. RADNER, GILDA - It's Always Something. Avon, 1990. Paperback. Very Good - (Autobiography with photo-insert) (reading creases & edges "tanned") [U.S. pb.]
[014277] Lewis Yablonsky. RAFT, GEORGE - George Raft (Biography). Signet, 1975. Paperback. Very Good + (Biography with photo-insert) (minor shelf-wear but appears to be an unread copy) [U.S. pb.]
[012158] Michael Redgrave. REDGRAVE, MICHAEL - Michael Redgrave - In My Mind's Eye. Coronet, 1984. Paperback. Good ++ (Autobiography with photo-insert) (edges "tanned" & some cover wear - text & stills unaffected)
[012954] Cliff Goodwin. REED, OLIVER - EVIL SPIRITS - The Life of Oliver Reed. Virgin, 2001. Paperback. Very Good + (1st. Virgin Publishing Ltd. pb. edition) (digest size pb. with photo-insert) (minor crease on top corner of f/c: & one reading crease - o/w VG+)
[014920] Christopher Reeve. REEVE, CHRISTOPHER - Christopher Reeve - STILL ME. Arrow Books Ltd, 1999. Paperback. Very Good - (Autobiography with many photos) (large size pb. with minor wear)
[012887] Chris Nickson. REEVE, CHRISTOPHER - Christopher Reeve - Superhero. St. Martin's Press, 1999. Paperback. Very Good + (Biography with photo-insert) (nr. Fine unread US pb.)
[015031] Bruce Dessau. REEVES & MORTIMER - Biography. Orion, 1999. Paperback. Good ++ (Biography with photo-insert) (slight wear to frontispiece, text & photos unaffected)
[012444] Mike Reid. REID, MIKE - T'RIFIC - The Autobiography of Mike Reid. Bantam, 2000. Paperback. Very Good - (Autobiography with two photo-inserts) (spine "lean" & reading creases - text & photos unaffected & VG)
[002876] Marc Eliot. REYNOLDS, BURT - BURT! - The Unauthorised Biography. Coronet Books, 1983. Paperback. Very Good + [BURT! - The Unauthorised Biography] [P] [B]
[008239] Peggy Herz. RHODA - ALL ABOUT "RHODA". Scholastic Book Services, 1975. Paperback. Very Good ("thin" pb. biography with many stills) [US pb.]
[015245] Wendy Richard with Lizzie Wiggins. RICHARD, WENDY - Wendy Richard - no 's' - My Life Story. Pocket Books, 2001. Paperback. Very Good (with "New Material & an Afterword") (inlcudes 3 photo-inserts & an Index) (reading crease)
[015498] Wendy Richard with Lizzie Wiggins. RICHARD, WENDY - Wendy Richard - no 's' - My Life Story. Simon & Schuster Ltd, 2000. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (inlcudes 3 photo-inserts & an Index) [Book & nd/w = both VG+, not price-clipped]
[002124] Gary O'Connor. RICHARDSON, RALPH - An Actor's Life. Hodder & Stoughton Paperback, 1986. Paperback. Very Good + (AN ACTOR'S LIFE) (Revised and Updated Edition) [Large pb.] [Photos]
[002878] Garry O'Connor. RICHARDSON, RALPH - Ralph Richardson - An Actor's Life. Coronet Books, 1983. Paperback. Very Good [Ralph Richardson - An Actor's Life] [Photos]
[010343] John Miller. RICHARDSON, RALPH - The Authorized Biography. Pan, 1996. Paperback. Very Good [Ralph Richardson - The Authorized Biography, with an foreword by John Gielgud] [Photos]
[013719] Tim Can. RIPPER, MICHAEL - Michael Ripper - Unsung Hero. 1995. Paperback. Very Good + (Privately printed - of 500 - large, thin, glossy paperback interview with Michael Ripper and illustrated on most pages with stills from films, includes a filmography) (Scarce)
[002628] Joan Rivers. RIVERS, JOAN - The Life And Hard Times Of Heidi Abromowitz. Book Club Associates, 1986. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good. (The Life And Hard Times Of Heidi Abromowitz) [HB d/w] [Photos] [UK Book Club edition] (illustrated by James Sherman)
[002724] Brian Rix. RIX, BRIAN - FARCE ABOUT FACE. Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. [FARCE ABOUT FACE] [HB d/w] [Photos] [Autobiography]
[002657] William Roache. ROACHE, WILLIAM - Ken and Me. Simon & Schuster, 1993. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. [Ken And Me - The Autobiography of WR] [HB d/w] [Photos]
[014180] William Roache. ROACHE, WILLIAM - William Roache - Ken and Me. Pocket Books, 1994. Paperback. Very Good + [Ken And Me - The Autobiography of WR] [Photos]
[015094] The Rock, Joe Layden. ROCK [THE] - The Rock Says.... CollinsWillow, 2000. Paperback. Very Good (Autobiography with colour photo-insert) (reading crease)
[003918] Joel Engel. RODDENBERRY, GENE - STAR TREK - GENE RODDENBERRY. Virago Books, 1994. Hardback. Fine [GENE RODDENBERRY - THE MYTH AND THE MAN BEHIND STAR TREK] (1st. UK printing) [HB d/w] [Photos] [Biography]
[003921] David Alexander. RODDENBERRY, GENE - STAR TREK - STAR TREK CREATOR. Boxtree, 1994. Paperback. Very Good [STAR TREK CREATOR - The Authorised Biography of GENE RODDENBERRY] [Large pb.] [Photos]
[015336] Morris Bright & Robert Ross. ROGERS, PETER - Mr.Carry On: The Life and Work of Peter Rogers. BBC Books, 2000. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Biography of the veteran Producer of the "Carry On" films, with photo-inserts & an Index) [Book & d/w = both VG+, not price-clipped]
[002789] Marsha Daly. SAVALAS, TELLY - Biography. Sphere Books, 1975. Paperback. Good ++ [The Biography of Kojak, Superstar] (photos) (some wear)
[002866] Marsha Daly. SAVALAS, TELLY - Biography. Sphere Books, 1975. Paperback. Very Good [The Biography of Kojak, Superstar] (photos)
[002902] Tom Green. SCHWARZENEGGER, ARNOLD - Arnold! - The Life Of Arnold Schwarzenegger . Star Books, 1988. Paperback. Very Good [ARNOLD! - The Life Of Arnold Schwarzenegger] [Biography] [Photos]
[002247] John Kercher. SCHWARZENEGGER, ARNOLD - Special. Grandreams, 1992. Paperback. Very Good + (AS SPECIAL) (Overview of AS's films with colour stills on every page) (same contents as HB version) [Large pb.] (photos)
[011429] Harry Secombe. SECOMBE, HARRY - Arias and Raspberries - An Autobiography. Fontana, 1990. Paperback. Very Good (Autobiography with three photo-inserts)
[015099] Harry Secombe. SECOMBE, HARRY - Goon For Lunch. Star Books, 1977. Paperback. Good + ("Secombe's riotous reminiscences") (edges "tanned" & pen line on top edge)
[006396] Michael Sellers. SELLERS, PETER. Fontana, 1981. Paperback. Good ++ ["P.S. I Love You"] [P] [B]
[002658] Michael Sellers. SELLERS, PETER - P.S. I Love You. Collins, 1981. Hardback. Good ++ / Good ++. ["P.S. I Love You"] (ex-lib.) [HB d/w] (photos) [B]
[011427] Peter Evans. SELLERS, PETER - Peter Sellers - The Mask Behind The Mask. NEL, 1980. Paperback. Very Good + [Peter Sellers - The Mask Behind The Mask] [P] [B]
[002890] Peter Evans. SELLERS, PETER - Peter Sellers - The Mask Behind The Mask. NEL, 1980. Paperback. Very Good - [Peter Sellers - The Mask Behind The Mask] [P] [B] (some edge wear)
[002798] Omar Sharif. SHARIF, OMAR. Star Books, 1978. Paperback. Very Good [THE ETERNAL MALE] [P] [A]
[012955] William Shatner, Sondra Marshak & Myrna Culbreath. SHATNER, WILLIAM - Shatner: Where No Man .... ACE, 1979. Paperback. Good ++ ("The Authorized Biography of William Shatner") (Scarce Biography with large photo-insert) (remainder "cut" on top edge, minor price "pull" on f/c: & some cover wear) [US pb.]
[013902] Jason Rich. SILVERSTONE, ALICIA - AS IF! The Not So Clueless (An Unauthorized Biography). Boulevard, 1997. Paperback. Very Good + (Biography with 16 pages of photos) [U.S. pb.]
[009235] Arnold Shaw. SINATRA, FRANK. Coronet Books, 1970. Paperback. Good [SINATRA - Retreat Of The Romantic] [B] (covers "sunned" edges "browned" - pb. intact, a reading copy only)
[002877] Arnold Shaw. SINATRA, FRANK. Coronet Books, 1974. Paperback. Very Good [SINATRA - Retreat Of The Romantic] [B]
[002950] Earl Wilson. SINATRA, FRANK - Sinatra - An Unathorised Biography. Star Books, 1978. Paperback. Very Good - (Sinatra - An Unathorised Biography) [Photos]
[015121] Esme Hawes. SINATRA, FRANK - The Life and Times of Frank Sinatra. Parragon, 1996. Hardback. Very Good + (Very small hardback) (brief biography with several photos)
[002783] Donald Sinden. SINDEN, DONALD - LAUGHTER IN THE SECOND ACT. Futura, 1986. Paperback. Good ++ [LAUGHTER IN THE SECOND ACT] (photos) [A]
[008778] Jan Berenson. SMITH, WILL - WILL POWER!. Pocket Books, 1997. Paperback. Very Good + (Will Power! - A Biography of Will Smith) (colour photo-insert) [U.S. pb.]
[002353] Johnny Speight. SPEIGHT, JOHNNY - FOR RICHER, FOR POORER. BBC Books, 1991. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (A KIND OF AUTOBIOGRAPHY) [HB d/w] (photos) [A]
[009545] Johnny Speight. SPEIGHT, JOHNNY - FOR RICHER, FOR POORER. BBC Books, 1991. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. (A KIND OF AUTOBIOGRAPHY) [HB d/w] [P] [A]
[011759] Andrew Yule. SPIELBERG - FATHER OF THE MAN. Warner Books, 1997. Paperback. Very Good (Biography with photo-insert)
[013110] John Baxter. SPIELBERG - The Unauthorised Biography. Harper Collins, 1997. Paperback. Very Good (Biography with three photo-inserts) (large pb.)
[012980] Tony Crawley. SPIELBERG, STEVEN - The Steven Spielberg Story. Zomba Books, 1983. Paperback. Very Good (Large size pb. with stills on most pages) (1st. Zomba Books printing) (single reading crease o/w VG+)
[000026] Jeff Rovin. STALLONE! - A HERO'S STORY. New English Library [NEL], 1987. Paperback. Very Good - (photo-insert) (Biography)
[014037] Terence Stamp. STAMP, TERENCE - COMMING ATTRACTIONS. Grafton, 1989. Paperback. Very Good (Autobiography with photo-inserts) (edges "tanned" - text & photos unaffected)
[012977] Terence Stamp. STAMP, TERENCE - STAMP ALBUM. Grafton, 1987. Paperback. Very Good - (Autobiography with two photo-inserts) (edges "tanned" & crease on b/c: - text & photos unaffected)
[010537] James Riordan. STONE, OLIVER - STONE A Biography of Oliver Stone. Arum, 2000. Hardback. Very Good + (Huge HB Biography of famed Director with photo-insert) [HB = near Fine, d/w = b/c: has some pen "indentations" o/w VG+, f/c:, text & stills unaffected)
[002925] Rene Jordan. STREISAND, BARBRA. Star Books, 1977. Paperback. Good ++ [STREISAND - An Unathorised Biography] [B]
[002987] Anne Edwards. STREISAND, BARBRA. Orion Books, 1997. Paperback. Very Good - [STREISAND - Biography, Revised and Updated version] [L] [P] [B]
[002638] Randall Riese. STREISAND, BARBRA - Her Name is Barbra. Headline, 1994. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. [HER NAME IS BARBRA - An Intimate Portrait of the real BS] [Large HB] [HB d/w] (photos) [B]
[011340] Gloria Swanson. SWANSON, GLORIA - Swanson On Swanson - The Making of a Hollywood Legend. Hamlyn, 1982. Paperback. Good ++ (third printing) (digest size pb. with two photo-inserts) (edges "tanned" and some cover & spine wear - text & photo's unaffected and intact - very good reading copy) [A]
[008874] Jami Bernard. TARANTINO, QUENTIN - The Man and His Movies. Harper Collins, 1995. Paperback. Good ++ (Biography etc. - contains two sets of photo-inserts, one in colour) (Digest size pb.) (some edge & cover wear - text & photos unaffected)
[009996] Gillian Taylforth with Andrew Crofts. TAYLFORTH, GILLIAN - Kathy and Me. Bloomsbury, 1995. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good. [Autobiography of EastEnders star] (1st. British edition) [HB & d/w = VG] (includes two photo-inserts) [A]
[011169] Gillian Taylforth with Andrew Crofts. TAYLFORTH, GILLIAN - Kathy and Me. Bloomsbury, 1995. Hardback. Very Good + [Autobiography of EastEnders star] (2nd. British edition) [HB & d/w = VG] (includes two photo-inserts) [A] [P]
[002790] Ruth Waterbury (with Gene Arceri). TAYLOR, ELIZABETH. Bantam Books, 1982. Paperback. Very Good - [HER LIFE, HER LOVES, HER FUTURE] [P] [B] [U]
[002793] Brenda Maddox. TAYLOR, ELIZABETH. Granada, 1979. Paperback. Good ++ [WHOSE AFRAID OF ELIZABETH TAYLOR] [P] [B]
[002792] Alexander Walker. TAYLOR, ELIZABETH. Fontana Books, 1991. Paperback. Very Good + [ELIZABETH] (Massive pb.) [P] [B]
[010952] Donald Spoto. TAYLOR, ELIZABETH - Elizabeth Taylor. Warner Books, 1996. Paperback. Very Good + (large pb. Biography with four photo-inserts) [B]
[002794] Ruth Waterbury (with Gene Arceri). TAYLOR, ELIZABETH - Elizabeth Taylor. Bantam Books, 1982. Paperback. Very Good + [HER LIFE, HER LOVES, HER FUTURE] [Photos] [Biography] [US pb.]
[002282] C David Heyman. TAYLOR, ELIZABETH - LIZ - AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY OF ELIZABETH TAYLOR. Heineman, 1995. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good. [LIZ - AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY OF ELIZABETH TAYLOR] (Massive Hardback Biog.) [photos]
[013316] Shirley Temple Black. TEMPLE, SHIRLEY - CHILD STAR - An Autobiography. Headline, 1989. Hardback. Very Good / Good ++. (Huge HB Autobiography, reprint, with three photo-inserts) [HB d/w - HB = edges "tanned" o/w VG, d/w = some shelf wear to edges, a few creases, no tears)
[009056] Maureen Lipman. THANK YOU FOR HAVING ME. Futura, 1990. Paperback. Good ++ ("Series of hilarious anecdotes" etc.) (covers worn but text and two photo-inserts ok)
[011489] Michael-Anne Johns. THOMAS, JONATHAN TAYLOR - Totally Jtt! - An Unauthorised Biography. Pocket Books, 1996. Paperback. Very Good ("From Home Improvement to Tom & Huck") (includes colour photo-insert) [Biography] [U.S. pb.]
[012242] Garson Kanin. TRACY & HEPBURN - An Intimate Memoir. Bantam, 1972. Paperback. Very Good + (Biography) *
[002886] Larry Swindell. TRACY, SPENCER. Coronet Books, 1973. Paperback. Very Good - (SPENCER TRACY...A Biography] [P] [B]
[002791] Bill Davidson. TRACY, SPENCER. Sphere Books, 1989. Paperback. Good ++ (SPENCER TRACY] (tear on f/c: o/w contents VG+] [P] [B]
[002803] Mary Ann Norbom. TRAVOLTA, JOHN. Corgi, 1979. Paperback. Good ++ [JOHN & DIANA - A LOVE STORY] (corner clipped o/w contents VG) [P] [B]
[002888] Suzanne L Munshower. TRAVOLTA, JOHN. ACE, 1976. Paperback. Good ++ [JOHN & DIANA - An Illustrated Biography] [P] [B] [U]
[002940] Suzanne L Munshower. TRAVOLTA, JOHN. Souvenir Press, 1976. Paperback. Very Good - [JOHN & DIANA - An Illustrated Biography] (Large sized edition of ACE pb. version) [L] [P] [B] [U]
[013594] Michael Reeves. TRAVOLTA, JOHN - A Photobio. Jove Books, 1978. Paperback. Very Good - [TRAVOLTA - A Photobiography - 100+ stills] (spine wear but all stills etc. present) [P] [B] [US pb.]
[002887] Michael Reeves. TRAVOLTA, JOHN - A Photobio. Jove Books, 1978. Paperback. Good ++ [TRAVOLTA - A Photobiography - 100+ stills] ("spine cracked" but all stills etc. present) [P] [B] [US pb.]
[015287] Suzanne L Munshower. TRAVOLTA, JOHN - the John Travolta Scrapbook. Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. Paperback. Very Good - (very large U.S. pb. with photos throughout - including many from Saturday Night Fever) (adapted from the book - "Meet John Travolta")
[012398] Nigel Andrews. TRAVOLTA, JOHN - THE LIFE. Bloomsbury, 1998. Hardback. Very Good + (Biography with colour photo-insert) (HB d/w = both nr. Fine with only very minor shelf-wear)
[014715] Rachel Simpson. TRAVOLTA, JOHN - The Unofficial John Travolta. Parragon, 1996. Hardback. Very Good + (Very small hardback) (brief biography & filmography with several photos)
[015090] Don Allen. TRUFFAUT, FRANCOIS - FINALLY TRUFFAUT. Paladin, 1986. Paperback. Good + (digest size pb. with many b&w photos) (some cover & edge wear)
[013877] Joe Morella & Edward Z Epstein. TURNER, LANA - LANA The Public and Private Lives of Miss. Turner. Dell, 1972. Paperback. Very Good - (Biography) (1st. Dell printing) (reading crease) (US pb.)
[014583] Twiggy. TWIGGY - An Autobiography. Mayflower, 1977. Paperback. Good (edges "tanned" & a page of photo-insert loose) (reading copy)
[003142] Roger Vadim. VADIM, ROGER - MEMOIRS OF THE DEVIL. Hutchinson, 1976. Hardback. Good ++ / Good ++. (ex-library HB d/w) (Translated by Peter Beglan) [HB d/w] [Photos] [A]
[013692] Roger Vadim. VADIM, ROGER - MEMOIRS OF THE DEVIL. Arrow, 1978. Paperback. Good (Translated by Peter Beglan) [Photos] [A] (edges very "tanned" & some cover wear)
[012544] Brad Steiger & Chaw Mank. VALENTINO - The Intimate Expose of The Sheik. Manor Books, 1975. Paperback. Very Good + (Biography with photo-insert) (light remainder line on top edge, appears an unread copy)
[002900] Noel Botham & Peter Donnelly. VALENTINO, RUDOLPH. Everest, 1976. Paperback. Very Good [Rudolph Valentino - The Love God] [P] [B]
[012739] Amy Dempsey. VALENTINO, RUDOLPH - "They Died Too Young". Paragon Publishing, 1995. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. ("They Died Too Young" series) (Very small HB with many stills - both b&w and colour)
[015120] Amy Dempsey. VALENTINO, RUDOLPH - "They Died Too Young". Paragon Publishing, 1995. Hardback. Very Good + / No Jacket. ("They Died Too Young" series) (Very small HB with many stills - both b&w and colour)
[002903] Bill Waddington with Stafford Hildred. WADDINGTON, BILL. Wordstar Publishing, 1994. Paperback. Signed by Author. Very Good + [PERCY'S WAR: D-Day memories] [L] [P] (photo-insert) (SIGNED by Bill Waddington]
[010238] Bill Waddington with Stafford Hildred. WADDINGTON, BILL. Wordstar Publishing, 1994. Paperback. Good ++ [PERCY'S WAR: D-Day memories] [L] [P] (photo-insert) (worn copy but text & photographs intact)
[011338] Bill Waddington with Stafford Hildred. WADDINGTON, BILL. Wordstar Publishing, 1994. Paperback. Signed by Author. Good ++ [PERCY'S WAR: D-Day memories] [L] [P] (SIGNED by Bill Waddington - "Merry Christmas..."] (edges "tanned" & minor cover wear - text & photo-nsert unaffected)
[014012] Jack Warner. WARNER, JACK - 'EVENING ALL - The Autobiography of Jack Warner. Star Books, 1979. Paperback. Good ++ (Autobiography with photo-insert) (small pen line on top edge o/w VG)
[014552] Dennis Waterman. WATERMAN, DENNIS - REMINDER - My Autobiography. Arrow Books Ltd, 2001. Paperback. Very Good (Autobiography with two photo-inserts & an Index) (reading crease)
[015747] Donald Shepherd & Robert Slatzer. WAYNE, JOHN - Duke: Life and Times of John Wayne. Warner, 1993. Paperback. Very Good (Biography with photo-insert)
[015398] Donald Shepherd & Robert Slatzer. WAYNE, JOHN - Duke: Life and Times of John Wayne. Warner, 1993. Paperback. Good ++ (Biography with photo-insert) (edges "tanned" & some wear to cover)
[015674] Jean Ramer. WAYNE, JOHN - DUKE: The Real Story of John Wayne. Charter, 1979. Paperback. Very Good (Biography with photo-insert) (reading crease) [U.S. pb.]
[014400] Jean Ramer. WAYNE, JOHN - DUKE: The Real Story of John Wayne. Charter, 1979. Paperback. Good ++ (Biography with photo-insert) (bottom edge has a remainder "cut" - o/w VG) [U.S. pb.]
[014399] George Carpozi Jr.. WAYNE, JOHN -The John Wayne Story. Coronet, 1972. Paperback. Good (Biography with photo-insert,filmography & an Index) (edges "tanned" & cover crease)
[002624] Frank Brady. WELLES, ORSON. Coronet Books, 1991. Paperback. Very Good [CITIZEN WELLES - A Biography of Orson Welles] [L] [P] [B]
[005612] Simon Callow. WELLES, ORSON - Orson Welles - The Road To Xanadu. Vintage Books, 1996. Paperback. Very Good - [Orson Welles - The Road To Xanadu] (large pb. Biography with three photo-inserts) (some edge & cover wear)
[002378] Fergus Cashin. WEST, MAE. Star Books, 1982. Paperback. Very Good + (Includes photographs on inside of f/c: & b/c:) [B]
[005614] Paul Ferris. WHELDON, HUW - Sir Hige - The Life of Huw Wheldon. Michael Joseph, 1990. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good -. [Sir Huge - The Life Of Huw Wheldon] (ex-library) [HB d/w] [Photos]
[012174] June Whitfield. WHITFIELD, JUNE - and June Whitfield - The Autobiography. Corgi, 2001. Paperback. Very Good (Autobiography - contains four photo-inserts, some in colour) (large size pb.)
[009689] June Whitfield. WHITFIELD, JUNE - and June Whitfield - The Autobiography. Bantam Books, 2000. Hardback. Fine (Autobiography - contains four photo-inserts, some in colour) [HB d/w]
[011998] June Whitfield. WHITFIELD, JUNE - and June Whitfield - The Autobiography. Corgi, 2001. Paperback. Very Good - (Autobiography - contains four photo-inserts, some in colour) (large size pb.) (wear to edges & reading creases, text & photographs VG)
[012579] Molly Weir. WIER, MOLLY - Spinning Like a Peerie. Lomond Books, 1999. Paperback. Very Good - [Autobiography of actress] (Large size pb. with photo-insert) (edges mildly "tanned" & reading creaes - text & stills unaffected)
[009156] Kenneth Williams. WILLIAMS, KENNETH - JUST WILLIAMS - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Harper Collins / Voyager, 1987. Paperback. Very Good - (JUST WILLIAMS - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY) [Photos] (edges "tanned")
[008461] Andy Dougan. WILLIAMS, ROBIN. Orion Books, 1999. Paperback. Very Good + (Biography with photo-insert) [P] [B]
[013504] Barbara Windsor. WINDSOR, BARBARA - All of Me - My Extraordinary Life. Headline, 2000. Paperback. Very Good + (Autobiography with four photo-inserts - one in colour)
[013550] Barbara Windsor. WINDSOR, BARBARA - Laughter & Tears of a Cockney Sparrow. Century, 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Very Good. [BARBARA - Laughter & Tears of a Cockney Sparrow] [P] [A] [HB d/w - HB = wear & some blemishes to bottom edges, d/w = price-clipped o/w VG+)
[005409] Barbara Windsor. WINDSOR, BARBARA - Laughter & Tears of a Cockney Sparrow. Arrow, 1991. Paperback. Very Good + [BARBARA - Laughter & Tears of a Cockney Sparrow] [Photos] [A]
[013439] Max Allan Collins. WINDTALKERS. Harper, 2001. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good + (Nicolas Cage - Dir. by John Woo) (includes photo-insert) (appears an unread copy) [U.S. pb.]
[014082] Max Allan Collins. WINDTALKERS. Harper, 2001. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. Very Good - (Nicolas Cage - Dir. by John Woo) (includes photo-insert) (reading creases) [U.S. pb.]
[013673] George Mair. WINFREY, OPRAH - Oprah Winfrey - The Real Story. Aurum, 1995. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good / Good ++. (large, heavy Biography with two photo-inserts- one in colour) [HB d/w - HB = VG, d/w = small "nick" on spine & price-clipped)
[002917] Robert Waldron. WINFREY, OPRAH - Oprah!. Futura, 1991. Paperback. Good ++ [OPRAH!] (some internal pages "clipped" but o/w VG - all text present & intact, good reading copy) [Photos] [B]
[014105] Nellie Bly. WINFREY, OPRAH - OPRAH! - Up Close and Down Home. Zebra, 1993. Paperback. Good ++ (Biography with photo-insert) (some cover wear - text & photos unaffected) [U.S. pb.]
[010840] Bernie Winters with Charmaine Carter. WINTERS, BERNIE - ONE DAY AT A TIME - The Story of My Life. Book Club Associates, 1991. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Autobiography with photo-insert) (UK Book Club edition, HB d/w = both near Fine) [A]
[002882] Mike & Bernie Winters. WINTERS, MIKE & BERNIE. Star Books, 1976. Paperback. Very Good - [SHAKE A PAGODA TREE] [P] [A]
[002818] Shelley Winters. WINTERS, SHELLEY - Also Known as Shirley. Granada, 1981. Paperback. Good ++ [SHELLEY - ALSO KNOWN AS SHIRLEY] [Photos] [Autobiography] (some wear)
[015799] Norman Wisdom. WISDOM, NORMAN - Don't Laugh at Me. Arrow, 1993. Paperback. Very Good (Autobiography with two photo-inserts) (edges mildly "tanned")
[012478] Terry Wogan. WOGAN, TERRY - Is It Me?. BBC, 2001. Paperback. Good ++ (Autobiography with two photo-inserts) (some wear but text & photos VG)
[015499] Warren G. Harris. WOOD, NATALIE - Natalie and R.J.: Hollywood's Star-Crossed Lovers. Berkley Pub Group, 1990. Paperback. Very Good (Biography with photo-insert) (small "punch hole" top right hand corner of cover - text & photos unaffected) [US pb.]
[013425] Lana Wood. WOOD, NATALIE, - Natalie, a Memoir By Her Sister. Dell, 1985. Paperback. Very Good + (Biography with large photo-insert) (reading crease) *
[013510] Neil Brandwood. WOOD, VICTORIA - Victoria Wood - The Biography. Ted Smart, 2002. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Biography with two photo-inserts & an Index) [HB d/w = both near Fine]
[002665] Mike Yarwood. YARWOOD, MIKE. Jupiter Books, 1974. Hardback. Very Good - ("And This Is Me!") [HB d/w] [P] [A]
[002880] Mike Yarwood. YARWOOD, MIKE - Impressions of My Life. Fontana Books, 1987. Paperback. Very Good [Mike Yarwood - Impressions Of My Life] [Photos] [Autobiography]
[009435] Michael York. YORK, MICHAEL - TRAVELLING PLAYER. Headline, 1991. Hardback. Very Good + / Very Good +. (Autobiography with two photo-inserts) [A] (1st. HB edition) (edges slightly "tanned" but both book & d/w VG+)